Miguel del Águila

“a strong individual and vibrant voice that communicates with extraordinary power… His command of the orchestra is extraordinary and his sense of structure and direction create works that are compelling and memorable… one of the most significant voices in our compositional landscape today” – JoAnn Falletta, conductor

​​”magical and totally unclassifiable… widely exuberant… exquisitely imaginative… an absolutely mesmerizing new work” – Ronald Grames, Fanfare

EVENTS – 2020

January

1/7/2020 – 6:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Voyage en Trio
Charlotte Vanouche, flute
Jesus Lira Diemecke, viola
Melanie Molina, harp
Auditorium John Cage
Saison Culturelle du Conservatoire Perpignan Mediterranée
Perpignan, France

 

1/12/2020 – 2:30pm
SUBMERGED – for flute viola dn harp
Beau Soir Ensemble
Charles E. Miller Library
Ellicot City, MD

 

1/18/2020
THE GIANT GUITAR – for orchestra
THE FALL OF CUZCO – for orchestra
Augusta Symphony Orchestra
Dirk Meyer, conductor
Augusta Symphony Records Miguel del Aguila Project
Augusta, GA

 

1/19/2020
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Hanna Dömötör / Flöte
Esther Fritzsche / Viola
Christoph Bielefeld / Harfe
Landesgalerie amd Museumstrasse
Linz, Austria

 

1/23/2020 – 6:30pm
MALAMBO – for flute, piano and bass
Camarada Ensemble
REMMIX Concert Series
Bread & Salt – Logan, San Diego

 

1/23/2020 – 6:45pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Beau Soir Ensemble
Mexican Cultural Institute
Washington, DC, USA

 

1/26/202 – 3pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
The Lagniappe Trio
Music at St. John’s Concert Series
St. John’s Church
Thibodaux, LA

 

1/26/2020
QUINTETO SINFÓNICO – for wind quintet
Aspen Winds
Salt Lake City, UT
(postponed)

 

1/26/2020
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Trio Tastenwind
Katja Schulte, flute
Fabian Hauser, clarinet
Elena Kaßmann, piano
Gemeindehaus
Glückstädterstrasse, 33729
“In Motion”
Bielefeld, Germany

 

1/29/2019 – 7pm
SUBMERGED – for flute viola dn harp
Beau Soir Ensemble
Fairfax County Library
Fairfax, VA

 

1/30/2020 – 7:30pm
BROKEN RONDO  –  for English horn and piano
Michael Adduci, English horn
Wattenbarger Auditorium, Tennessee Tech University
Cookeville, TN

 

1/31/2020 – 7pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Fifth House Ensemble
Gamble Auditorium, B. Wallace Conservatory
Cleveland, OH

February

2/1/2020
LA VIDA ES SUEÑO – for string quartet
Santa Fe Symphony String Quartet
SFS Strata Concert
St. Francis Auditorium
Santa Fe, NM​

 

2/5/2020
WIND QUINTET No.2
Fifth House Ensemble
Baldwin Wallace University
Brea, OH

 

2/7/2020 – 7:30 pm
MALAMBO – for flute and piano
Beth Ross, flute
Dana Burnett, piano
Athenaeum Music and Arts Library Hall
San Diego (La Jolla), CA

 

2/15/2020 – 7:30 pm
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE – for piano
Free Spirits Ensemble
Ruggero Piano
Ralleigh, NC

 

2/16/2020
VIOLIN CONCERTO
Guillermo Figueroa, violin
Nir Kabaretti, conductor
Santa Fe Symphony Orchestra
Santa Fe, NM

 

2/16/2020 – 5pm
SUMERGIDA – for three harps
Triocorda
Reformierte Kirche Aesch
Aesch, Switzerland

 

2/18-26/2020 – two concerts
SEDUCCION – for flute, cello and piano
Sabrina Hu, flute
premiere of flute cello and piano version

 

2/21/2020 – 7:30pm
TANGO TRIO – for violin, clarinet and piano
Frost Chamber Players
Maurice Gusman Concert Hall at Frost School of Music
University of Miami
Miami, FL 

 

2/23/2020
SALON BUENOS AIRES – for chamber ensemble
Alexandra Hawley, flute
Mark Brandenburg, clarinet
Roy Malan, violin
Paul Hersch, viola
Stephen Harrison, cello
Robing Sutherland, piano
Avedis Chamber Music Ensemble
Avedis Music Series
Gunn Theater at the Legion of Honor
San Francisco, CA

 

2/25/2020 – 7:30pm
SEDUCCION – for flute, cello and piano
Trio Festivale
Arizona State University ASU
Tempe, AZ

 

2/26/2020 – 7:30 pm
SEDUCCION – for flute, cello and piano
Trio Festivale
Crowder Hall
Fred Fox School of Music
Tucson,  AZ

March

3/7/2020 – 7:30pm
SEDUCCION – for flute, cello and piano
Sabrina Hu, flute
Walled City Music Festival
Northen Ireland, UK

 

3/7/2020 – 5:30pm
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet, cello and piano
ProMusica Chambner Ensemble
Ilya Shterenberg, clarinet
Joel Becktell, cello
Ryan Behan, piano
Worthington United Methodist Church
Columbus, OH

 

3/7/2020 7:30pm
SEDUCCION – for flute, cello and piano
Trio Festivale
Walled City Music Festival
Millennium Forum Theater
Millennium Forum
Londonderry, UK

 

3/15/2020
SEXTET DANCES – for wind quintet and piano
Stanford Wind Quintet and Robin Sutherland
Avedis Chamber Music Ensemble
Alexandra Hawley, flute
Michael Adduci,, oboe
Mark Brandenburg, clarinet
Lawrence Ragent, horn
Rufus Olivier, bassoon
Robin Sutherland, piano

 

3/22/2020
TANGO TRIO – for violin, clarinet and piano
Irina Voloshina, violin
Michelle Zukovsky, Clarinet
Antoinette Perry, piano
Altadena, CA

 

3/28/2020
VIOLIN CONCERTO – for violin and orchestra
SALON BUENOS AIRES – for orchestra
Augusta Symphony Orchestra
Guillermo Figueroa, violin
Dirk Meyer, conductor
Augusta Symphony Records Miguel del Aguila Project
Augusta, GA

April

4/12/2020 – 2pm
CHARANGO CAPRICCIOSO – for string quartet and piano
Crossing Borders Music Chicago
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL

 

4/26/2020 – 4pm
BROKEN RONDO – for solo English horn and wind ensemble
(Premiere of wind ensemble version)
Johanna Cox, English Horn
Damon Talley, conductor
LSU Wind Ensemble
LSU Union Theater
Baton Rouge, LA

May

5/3/2020 – 2pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Beau Soir Ensemble
Davies Concert Series
Davies Unitarian Universalist Church
Camp Springs, MD

 

5/10/2020
MALAMBO – for flute, bass and piano
Avedis Chamber Music Ensemble
Alexandra Hawley, flute
Daniel Smith, bass
Jeffrey LaDeur, piano

June

May 27 – June 7 – Composer in Residence at Festival Alfredo de Saint Malo, Panama

6/TBF2020
NEW CHAMBER WORK – world premiere
Commissioned by Alfredo de Saint Malo Festival and Isaac Casal
Ensembleblast
Festival Alfredo de Saint Malo
Panama City, Panama

6/3/2020
CONGA-LINE IN HELL – for chamber orchestra
Orchestra of the Americas
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Festival Alfredo de Saint Malo
Panama City, Panama

6/4/2020
THE FALL OF CUZCO – for orchestra
Orchestra of the Americas
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Festival Alfredo de Saint Malo
Panama City, Panama

 

6/21/2020 – 11am
SEDUCCION – for flute clarinet and piano
UBI-Trio
Irmgard Brixius, flute
Ulrich Junk, clarinet
und Bernhard Nink, piano
Kloster Karthaus
Konz, Germany

 

​6/24/2020 – 7:30 pm
SILENCE – for clarinet and piano
Dmitri Ashkenazy, clarinet
Alaina de Bellevue, piano
Oregon Music Festival
PSU Recital Hall
Portland, OR

July

August

8/8/2020 – 7:30pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO – for viola and orchestra
Heidi Yenney, viola
Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Preu, conductor
CSCPA – Corbett Theatre
Cincinnati, OH

September

October

November

December

Rehearsing SALÓN BUENOS AIRES at Disney Hall

Miguel del Aguila rehearses SALÓN BUENOS AIRES at Disney Hall with with Alejandro Carreño, Joanne Pierce Martin and members of Los Angeles Phil. and Simón Bolívar Orchestra

VIOLIN CONCERTO Premiere

Miguel del Aguila with conductor  Guillermo Figueroa Santa Fe Symphony premiere of Violin Concerto

BROKEN RONDO Premiere

Miguel del Aguila with conductor Gerhardt Zimmerman  Breckenridge Festival Broken  Rondo premiere

CHAUTAUQUAN SUMMER Performance

Miguel del Aguila with conductor Eckart Preu Long Beach Symphony Spokane Symphony performance of Chautauquan Summer

Miguel del Aguila is 2020 Composer in Residence with Orchestra of the Americas, Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor

Miguel del Águila on YouTube

15 + 7 =

Translate »