Miguel del Águila

CONTACT: m@migueldelaguila.com

“a strong individual and vibrant voice that communicates with extraordinary power… His command of the orchestra is extraordinary and his sense of structure and direction create works that are compelling and memorable… one of the most significant voices in our compositional landscape today” – JoAnn Falletta, conductor

​​”magical and totally unclassifiable… widely exuberant… exquisitely imaginative… an absolutely mesmerizing new work” – Ronald Grames, Fanfare

About twice Grammy nominated CD Salon Buenos Aires:
“It’s a gorgeous, beguiling album, by turns – and often in the same track – nostalgic and ferocious, tender and turbulent.” – San Antonio Current

EVENTS – 2021

January

1/12/2021 – postponed due to COVID
WIND QUINTET No.2
5th House Ensemble
Luna De cuernos at James Madison Univ.
Court Square Theater
Harrisonburg, VA

 

1/13/2021 – postponed due to COVID
WIND QUINTET No.2
5th House Ensemble
Luna De cuernos at James Madison Univ.
Court Square Theater
Harrisonburg, VA

 

1/15/2021 – 6:30PM – streamed
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Ben Smolen, flute
Chris Stoutenborough, clarinet
Alin Melik, piano
Close Quarters Series
Curated by J.P.Contreras

 

1/22/2021 – 7:30 pm – live streamed
SUBMERGED – for two harps
Savannah Philharmonic Harp Duo
Carolyn Munford – Vonda Darr, harps
Skidaway Island United Methodist Church
Savannah, GA

 

1/24/2021 – 3pm – streamed
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Trio L’apres midi
Eric Lamb, flute
Nora Romanoff, viola
Christoph Bielefeld, harp
Vienna, Austria

February

2/13/2021 – Postponed due to Covid
TANGO TRIO – for violin, cello and piano
Robert Rocco, piano
Univ. of North Carolina School of the Arts – UNCSA
Winston-Salem, NC

 

2/22/2021 – 8pm – live streamed:
www.youtube.com/watch?v=HipZrew7cd8
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
CameraMusic
Detroit, MI

2/23/2021 – 11:40am – postponed due to COVID
WIND QUINTET No.2
qWINDett Wind Quintet
presenter: Jeunesse/Musikalische Jugend Österreichs
BG BRG St. Veit an der Glan
St. Veit an der Glan, Austria
Tickets/Info: klagenfurt@jeunesse.at

 

2/25/2021 1pm – live streamed
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Trio Lawrence
Daniel Velasco, flute
Boris Vayner, viola
Erin Wood, harp
KMEA (Kansas Music Educators Assoc. Conference)
University of Kansas
Lawrence, KS

March

3/4/2021 – 7:30pm – live streamed
SUBMERGED – for flute viola and harp
Lawrence Trio
Daniel Velasco, flute
Boris Vayner, viola
Erin Wood, harp
Murphy Hall KU School of Music
Lawrence, KS

 

3/7-8/2021
WIND QUINTET No.2 – postponed due to Covid
Summer Music Lunchkonzert
Philharmonia Zürick
Andrea Kollé, Flöte
Martin Danek, Oboe
Filipa Nunes, Klarinette
Elisabeth Göring, Fagott
Irene del Pozo, Horn
Zürich Opera , Spiegensaal Opernhaus
Zurich,Switzerland

 

3.11.2021 – 8pm
SEDUCCIÓN – for flute, sax guitar and harp
Kontra Duo | Duo Cintemani
Rachel Taratoot Ciraldo, flute
Dannel Espinoza, alto sax
Nicholas Ciraldo, guitar
Kristina Finch, harp
University of Southern Mississippi School of Music
Hattiesburg, MS

 

4/20/2021 – 7pm ET
VIOLIN CONCERTO
SiriusXM Symphony Hall broadcast
JoAnn Falletta, host
Guillermo Figueroa, violin
Orqhesta del Principado de Asturias
Maximiano Valdés, conductor

 

3/27/2021 – live streamed
SALON BUENOS AIRES
SUBMERGED

Danish Chamber Players
Holmegaard Glass Museum
Copenhagen, Denmark

 

3/TBD/2021
Live Streamed and Video Release
QUINTETO SINFÓNICO
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Wind Quintet Ensemble

April

4/1/2021 – 10am CT
Live streamed and film release on:
FacebookCSOtv – and  CCTv YouTube
QUINTETO SINFÓNICO
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Wind Quintet Ensemble:
Jennifer Gunn, flute
Scott Hostetler, oboe
Keith Buncke, bassoon
David Griffin, horn
Jonathan Gunn, clarinet
Episode Video: Maybe Something Beautiful

 

4/2/2021 – 7pm – live streamed
SEDUCCIÓN – for violin and piano
Jordan Willis, violin
Christi Zuniga, piano
Strauss Performing Arts Center
UNO School of Music
Omaha, NE

 

4/7/2021 – 12:15pm – live Streamed WFMT Chicago
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Trio Internazionale
Elizandro Garcia-Montoya, clarinet
Andrei Muravev, bassoon
Chuang Li, piano
International Music Foundation
Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL

 

4/9/2021
4/11/2021
DISAGREE – for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Ensemble Accento Musicale
Canton Schwyz, Switzerland

 

4/16/2021 – live stream
HERBSTTAG – for flute, bassoon and harp
Minnesota Orchestra Chamber Ensemble
Lynn Williams, harp
Christopher Marshall, bassoon
Orchestra Hall
Minneapolis, MN

 

4/17/2021 – 4/21/2021 – Postponed due to COVID
Miguel del Aguila In residence at Dartmouth College
4/21/2021
TAMBOREÑO – for piano and string quartet world premiere
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Sally Pinkas
Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH

 

4/24/2021 – 3PM
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Fine Arts Chamber Players
Ebonee Thomas, flute
Eunice Keem, violin – Sarah Kienle, viola
Emily Levin, harp
Hallam Family Concerts
Horchow Auditorium Dallas Museum of Art
Dallas, TX

 

4/28/2021
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Live Broadcast WFMT 98.7 fm, Streamed live at www.wfmt.com
Elizandro Garcia-Montoya, clarinet
Andrei Muravec, bassoon
Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
Chicago, IL

May

5/1/2021 and 5/2/2021 –  streamed on May 28, 2021
MALAMBO – for solo bassoon and string orchestra
Alicia Mclean-Brischli, bassoon
Glacier Symphony Orchestra
John Zoltek, conductor
Kalispell, MT

5/1/2021 – 5:30 pm – live streamed YouTube
SONATA FLAUTÍSIMA – for solo flute
Christina Medawar, flute
The Sustain Music Project
Seattle, WA

5/2/2021 – 4:30pm
DISAGREE – for violin, viola, clarinet, cello and piano
Accento Musicale Ensemble
Donat Nussbaumer, Meinrad Küchler, violin
Lorenz Küchler, viola
Severin Suter, Monika Greenwald-Loher, cello
Urs Bamert, clarinet
Eleonora Em, piano
Kloster Einsiedeln
Einsiedeln, Switzerland

5/1-4/2021
ABSENT LIGHTS – for oboe, viola and bass
world premiere – streamed from
UNM John Donald Robb Composers’ Symposium
Albuquerque, NM
Kevin Vigneau, oboe
Kimberly Fredenburgh, viola
Toby Vigneau, bass

5/6/2021 12:30 pm – live and streamed
CARIBEÑA – for orchestra
Portland Symphony Orchestra
Eckart Preu, conductor
Portland, OR

5/10/2021 – 4:30 pm – live streamed on YouTube
SUNSET SONG – for bassoon and piano
Live streamed
Melanie Ferrabone, bassoon
Priscila Navarro, piano
Frost School of Music at Univ. of Miami
Miami, FL

5/20/2021
VIOLIN CONCERTO – for violin and orchestra
SALON BUENOS AIRES – for orchestra
Augusta Symphony Orchestra
Guillermo Figueroa, violin
Dirk Meyer, conductor
Augusta Symphony Records Miguel del Aguila Project
Augusta, GA

5/22/2021 – 1:30 pm – live and streamed
TAMBOREÑO – premiere of flute, clarinet, guitar, bass and piano version
Composer Chat and Concert
Fivebyfive Ensemble
Evan Meccarello, moderator
New York, NY

5/28/2021 – 8pm
DISAGREE – for violin, viola, clarinet, cello and piano
Accento Musicale Ensemble
Dorfzentrum Altendorf
Altendorf, Switzerland

5/28/2021 – streamed on 5/30/2021 via:
Facebook Live – YouTube Live and
Puerto Rico TV Ch. 6, WIPR-TV
TANGO TRIO – for violin, cello and piano
Trio Sanromá
Festival Casals 2021
San Juan, Puerto Rico

5/30/2021 – 6:30pm
DISAGREE – for violin, viola, clarinet, cello and piano
Accento Musicale Ensemble
Aula Schulhaus Lücken
Schwyz, Switzerland

June

6/2-5/2021 – live streamed
CONCIERTO EN TANGO – for viola and piano
Melissa Melendez, viola
2021 American Viola Society Festival

 

6/17 & 19/2021 – 7:30 pm live streamed
MALAMBO – for solo bassoon and chamber orchestra
Seth Krimsky, bassoon
Francesco Lecce-Chong, cond.
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Benaroya Hall
Seattle, WA

 

6/19/2021
NOCTURNE – for solo piano
Sally Pinkas, piano
West Claremont Center for Music & Arts, WCCMAA
Claremont, NH

 

6/19/2021 – 7pm – streamed
INVISIBLES – for solo piano
Natsuki Fukasawa, piano
St. Paul Episcopal Church
Walnut Creek, CA

 

6/24/2021 – 8:00 pm
DISAGREE! -premiere of violin, viola cello piano version
Charles Wetherbee, violin
Rita Andrade, viola
Laura Andrade, cello
Michelle Schumann, piano
Austin Chamber Music Festival
Neill-Cochran House
Austin, TX

 

6/26/2021 – 8:00 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Kari Ravnan/Horten Kammermusikkfest Ensemble
Horten Kammermusikkfest
Birgitte Volan Håvik, harp
Horten, Norway

 

6/30/2021 – postponed de to COVID
Miguel del Aguila at ClarinetFest 2021
SILENCE – clarinet and string orchestra version PREMIERE
Javier Vinasco, clarinet
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
ClarinetFest 2021 Opening concert
Fort Worth Convention Center
Fort Worth, TX

July

7/6/2021 – 7:30 pm
TANGO TRIO – for violin, cello and piano
Audrey Wright, violin
Megan Koch, cello
Donald Enos, piano
Meeting House Chamber Music Festival
Church of the Holy Spirit Episcopal
Orleans, MA

 

7/10/2021 – 8:45pm ET  streamed
 ClarinetFest 2021
Chorographed Dance Performance
MILONGA – for clarinet and piano
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and piano
Javier Vinasco, clarinet
Carlos Bentancour, piano
Luisa F. Carmona/Domingo Acevedo dancers
ClarinetFest 2021
Fort Worth, TX

 

7/23/2021 – 5:30pm – streamed
MALAMBO – for piccolo and piano
Diane Grubbe, flute
Shenson Faculty Concert Series
Community Music Center
San Francisco, CA

 

7/20/2021
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE – for solo piano
Alessandra Feris, piano
InterHarmony International Music Festival
Cattedrale di Sta. Maria Assunta
Acqui Terme, Italy

August

8/1/2021 – 7:30pm
CARIBEÑA – for orchestra
Akron Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Music in the Park Series
Goodyear Park
Akron, OH

 

8/6/2021 – 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
streamed on YouTube and Facebook
Benjamin Geller, viola
Alan Black, cello
Victor Wang, flute
Andrea Mumm Trammell, harp
Charlotte Symphony Al Fresco Series
Charlotte, NC

 

8/6/2021 – 7:30 ET
TRANSOCEÁNICA – for reeds quintet
Kalliope Reeds Quintet
Follen Community Church
Lexington, MA

 

8/8/2021 – 7 pm ET – streamed
TRANSOCEÁNICA – for reeds quintet
Kalliope Reeds Quintet
Regent Theater
Arlington, MA

 

8/8/2021 – 7:30pm
CARIBEÑA – for orchestra
Akron Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Music in the Park Series
Firestone Park
Akron, OH

 

8/12/2021
TRANSOCEÁNICA – for clarinet quartet
Quatuor Amayères
Isabelle and Nicolas Stimbre, Antoine Mezy, Margaux Carles,
A.G.A.C. Production Series
Lus La Croix-Haute, France

 

8/15/2021 – 7:30pm
CARIBEÑA – for orchestra
Akron Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Music in the Park Series
Forest Lodge Park
Akron, OH

 

8/21/2021 – 2pm – POSTPONED DUE TO COVID 19
WIND QUINTET No.2
Aspen Contemporary Ensemble
Nadine Asin, flute
Elaine Douvas, oboe
Joaquin Valdepeñas, clarinet
Per Hannevold, bassoon
Erik Ralske, horn
Aspen Music Festival
Harris Concert Hall
Aspen, CO

 

8/28/2021 – 6pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Catherine Gregory, flute
Jessica Meyer, viola
Kristi Shade, harp
Fort Pond House
Music for Mountauk Series
Montauk, NY

September

9/2/2021 – 8 pm
9/3/2021 – 8 pm
9/4/2021 – 8 pm
9/5/2021 – 5 pm
(streamed on YouTube)
CHARANGO CAPRICCIOSO – danced staged
Orquestra do Theatro São Pedro
São Paulo Companhia de Dança
(San Pedro Theater Orchestra
San Paulo Dance Company)
Infinitos Traçados Choreography
Ricardo Ballestero, Music director
William Pereira, Concept and stage director
Inês Bogéa, Dance director
Esdras Hernández Villar, Choreography
Anderson Santoro, Hugo Leonardo Farias,
Renan Gonçalves, Mariela Micheletti , violins
Diogo Guimarães, viola – Camila Hessel, cello
Ricardo Ballestero, piano
Dancers:
Artemis Bastos, Daniel Reca, Luciana Davi, Luiza Yuk,
Matheus Queiroz, Nayla Ramos, Vinícius Vieira and Yoshi Suzuki
Theatro São Pedro
Sao Paulo, Brazil

 

9/4/2021
TENSANDO – for violin, cello, bass and piano
Cuarteto Ensamblast
Isaac Casal, cello
Alfredo de St. Malo International Festival
Domo de la Universidad de Panamá
Panama City, Panama

 

9/10/2021 – 7pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, clarinet and piano
Michael Williams,flute
Shauna Smith, viola
Haley Rhodeside, harp
EPIC Concert Series
The Venue at ALMAGRE
Colorado Springs, CO

 

9/14/2021 – 6:30 pm CST
Streamed on FB
MALAMBO – for flute, bass and piano
Jonathan Tsay, piano
Adam Sadberry, flute
Scott Best, contrabass
Allison Lovera Global Collective Series
Harris Concert Hall, Rudi E Scheidt School of Music
Allison Lovera Global Collective Series
University of Memphis
Memphis, TN

 

9/16/2021 – 7:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Faculty Wind Quintet
Nora Lee Garcia, flute
Jamie Strefeler, oboe
Keith Koons, clarinet
Ben Lieser, hprn
Yoon Joo Hwang, bassoon
Rehearsal Hall School of Perf. Arts
University of Central Florida
Orlando, FL

 

9/16/2021  to  9/19/2021
Miguel del Aguila – Composer In Residence with:
Danish Chamber Players/ Ensembel Storstrøm Festival Denmark

 

9/17/2021 – 7:30 pm
MALAMBO
Danish Chamber Players/Ensembel Storstrøm
Late Summer Festival at KUMUS
Fuglsang, Denmark

 

9/18/2021 – 5:30 pm
TAMBOREÑO – for flute, clarinet, electric guitar, bass and piano
Fivebyfive Ensemble
Persevering at Rochester Fringe Festival
The Eastman School of Music
Rochester, NY

 

9/18/2021 – 1:30 pm
CLOCKS
Danish Chamber Players/Ensembel Storstrøm
Late Summer Festival at KUMUS
Fuglsang, Denmark

 

9/19/2021 – 12:30
Miguel del Aguila presentation
about his music, tango and Astor Piazzolla
Danish Chamber Players/Ensembel Storstrøm
Late Summer Festival at KUMUS

9/19/2021 – 2 pm
SALÓN BUENOS AIRES
Danish Chamber Players/Ensembel Storstrøm
Late Summer Festival at KUMUS
Fuglsang, Denmark

 

9/24/2021 – 7pm
SEDUCCIÓN – for flute clarinet and piano
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and piano
SILENCE – for flute and piano
MILONGA
– for flute and piano
ISLAMORADA – for  piano
DISAGREE – for flute clarinet and piano
Espectros Trio
Flavio Puntin, flute
Nicola Katz, clarinet
Grzegorz Mackiewicz, piano
Eingangshalle Mandelhof Cham
Presenter: Musickschule Cham
Cham, Switzerland

 

9/26/2021 – 7:30pm CST
SUMMER SONG – for oboe and piano
Andrew Parker, oboe
Oklahoma State University
School of Music
Stillwater, OK

 

9/29/2021 – 7:30 pm ET
WIND QUINTET No.2
Fifth House Ensemble
Virtual Latino Arts Festival
Esperanza Arts Center
Chicago, IL

October

10/3/2021 – 3pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
livestreamed
Demarre McGill, flute
Zipper Hall, The Colburn School of Music
Los Angeles, CA

 

10/6/2021 – 12 noon
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet, cello and piano
livestreamed on YouTube
TriMusica Ensemble
Sandra McPherson, clarinet
Susan Lamb Cook, cello
John Cozza, piano
Westminster Presbyterian Church
Sacramento, CA

 

10/10/2021 – 3 pm – Postponed due to Covid
MALAMBO – for bassoon and string quartet
Alicia McLean-Brischli, bassoon
University of Montana
Missoula, MT

 

10/14/2021 – 12 noon
TOCCATA – for piano
Fred Sturm, piano
St. John’s United Methodist Church
Albuquerque, NM

 

10/21/2021 – 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Eva Fandl, flute
Liliya Nigamedzyanova, viola
Elisabeth Plank, harp
Young Classic Europe Harfe Plus
Heilig Geist Kirche
Passau, Germany

 

10/24/2021 – 5:30pm
CONGA-LINE IN HELL/SALON BUENOS AIRES
Camarada
Mingle Concert Series
Mingei International Museum
San Diego, CA

 

10/27/2021 – 7pm PT
WIND QUINTET No.2  – (I. Back in Time)
The United States Air Force Heritage of America Band
St. Luke’s Episcopal Cathedral
Portland, ME

 

10/30/2021 – 3pm ET
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and piano
Jan Halloran, clarinet
Sally Pinkas, piano
West Claremont Center for Music and the Arts WCCMA
Union Episcopal Church
Claremont, NH

November

11/10/2021 – 12 noon
QUINTETO SINFÓNICO – for woodwind quintet
Knoxville Symphony Orchestra Woodwind Quintet
Elks Lodge
Knoxville, TN

December

12/3/2021
SUBMERGED – for flute, violin, cello and harp
Elizabeth Plank, harp
Vienna, Austria

Rehearsing SALÓN BUENOS AIRES at Disney Hall

Miguel del Aguila rehearses SALÓN BUENOS AIRES at Disney Hall with with Alejandro Carreño, Joanne Pierce Martin and members of Los Angeles Phil. and Simón Bolívar Orchestra

VIOLIN CONCERTO Premiere

Miguel del Aguila with conductor  Guillermo Figueroa Santa Fe Symphony premiere of Violin Concerto

BROKEN RONDO Premiere

Miguel del Aguila with conductor Gerhardt Zimmerman  Breckenridge Festival Broken  Rondo premiere

CHAUTAUQUAN SUMMER Performance

Miguel del Aguila with conductor Eckart Preu Long Beach Symphony Spokane Symphony performance of Chautauquan Summer

Miguel del Aguila 2021 Composer in Residence
Danish Chamber Players /Ensemble Storstrøm

Miguel del Aguila 2020 Composer in Residence
Orchestra of the Americas Carlos Miguel Prieto conductor

Miguel del Águila on YouTube

For inquiries CONTACT:
m@migueldelaguila.com

Three-time Grammy nominated American composer Miguel del Aguila was born in Uruguay. In over 130 works that combine drama, driving rhythms and nostalgic nods to his South American roots, he has established himself among the most distinctive and highly regarded composers of his generation. His music, which enjoys over 200 performances yearly, has been hailed as “brilliant and witty" (New York Times), “sonically dazzling” (LATimes) and “expressive and dramatic” (American Record Guide).

He is 2021 composer in residence with Danish Chamber Players/Ensemble Storstrøm, after residences with Orchestra of the AmericasNew Mexico Symph, Fresh Ink, CTSummerfest, Talis, and Chautauqua. 2021 commissions include works for Cuarteto LatinoamericanoEroica Trio and Fivebyfive. He was honored with 3 Latin Grammy nominationsKennedy Center Friedheim AwardNew Music USA/Music AliveMagnum Opus Award,  Lancaster Symph. Composer of the Year, and Copland Foundation among others.

His music has international appeal and presence with performances by over 100 orchestras, thousands of ensembles and 51 CD recordings. This list includes Royal Liverpool PhilWelsh BBCNorwegian Radio Orch, Brandenburgisches StaatsorchesterKiev, Odessa, Heidelberg, MexicoBuffalo and Louisiana philharmonics;  TorontoNashvilleSeattleAlbanySan Antonio, Long BeachFort WorthSanta Barbara, SarasotaCodartsCaracas, Puerto Rico and Sao Paulo symphonies. Artists who perform his works include JoAnn Falletta, Giancarlo Guerrero, Marin Alsop, Carlos Miguel PrietoLukas Foss, Gerard Schwarz, Jorge Mester, Guillermo Figueroa, David Allan Miller, Miguel Harth-BedoyaAndrew Litton, Eckart Preu and Jose AreanLA Chamber OrchestraSphinxVirtuosi, Windscape, PNME, SOLI, Chicago Phil.Ch.Players, MACE, New Juilliard EnsPhiladelphia Ch.Ens, Collegium Novum Zürich, Kammerensemble Classic, Imani, FifthHouse, Invoke, Pacifica, and Verona quartets.

New/upcoming releases of his works include CDs by Norwegian Radio OrchLouisiana Phil, Augusta SymphCuarteto Latinoamericano and Eroica Trio, on Naxos, Albany, Bridge and Centaur. Festival performances include Aspen, Breckenridge, Cabrillo, Ravinia, Oregon Bach Festival, Minnesota Orch.Sommerfest, Saarburg, Music in the VineyardsFocus! Bregenz Festspiele, Wiener Festwochen Budapest Spring,  CervantinoSan Miguel de AllendePrague Spring.

A sought after guest lecturer, he also serves on Barlow Endowment’s Board of Advisors. He's published by Peermusic, Presser and self-published. After graduating from San Francisco Conservatory he studied at Vienna's Universität für Musik un Darstellende Kunst. Early premieres in Musikverein and Konzerthaus were followed by Carnegie Recital Hall and Lukas Foss/Brooklyn Philharmonic concerts. Soon after his US return LATimes praised him as "one of the West Coast's most promising and enterprising young composers" and San Antonio Express-News as “One of the more intriguing compositional voices to come along in recent years“. He currently lives in Seattle.

2020-2021 performances/collaborations include Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Minnesota and Charlotte Symphonies, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Theatro São Pedro orchestra, São Paulo Dance Company, Brazil and Stavanger Symphoniorchestrer, Norway

Translate »