Miguel del Águila

CONTACT: m@migueldelaguila.com

“a strong individual and vibrant voice that communicates with extraordinary power… His command of the orchestra is extraordinary and his sense of structure and direction create works that are compelling and memorable… one of the most significant voices in our compositional landscape today” – JoAnn Falletta, conductor

​​”magical and totally unclassifiable… widely exuberant… exquisitely imaginative… an absolutely mesmerizing new work” – Ronald Grames, Fanfare

EVENTS – 2022

January

1/8/2022
QUINTETO SINFÓNICO – for Wind Quintet (partial)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Wind Quintet Ensemble
Jennifer Gunn, flute
Scott Hostetler, oboe
Keith Buncke, bassoon
David Griffin, horn
Jonathan Gunn, clarinet
program: Once Upon a Time (multimedia live concert)
Collaboration with Chicago Children’s Theatre
Buntrock Hall at Symphony Center
Chicago, IL

 

1/12/2022 – 6pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Kansas City Symphony Players
Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts
Kansas City, KS

 

1/16/2022 – 4pm
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet, violin and piano
Tríó Sírajón
Einar Jóhannesson, clarinet
Laufey Sigurðardóttir, violin
Anna Áslaug Ragnarsdóttir, piano
Kammermúsíkklúb­burinn 2021-2022
Harpa, Norðurljós Hall
Reykjavík, Iceland

 

1/21/2022 – 8pm
SILENCE – for violin and piano
Bernard Zinck, violin
Carole Chicha, piano
Salle de Conservatoire de Melun
Melun, France

 

1/25/2022 – 12:30 pm – performance postponed due to COVID
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Beau Soir Ensemble
Epiphany Tuesday Concert Series
Church of the Epiphany
Washington, DC

 

February

2/4/2022
TOCCATA – for orchestra
APU Symphony Orchestra
Raphaela Corréa De Lacerda, conductor
Azusa Pacific University
Azusa, CA

 

2/6/2022 – 11AM
BROKEN RONDO – for English horn and piano
Staatskapelle Weimar Ensemble
Kammermusik-Matinee der Staatskapelle Weimar
Quiet City
Deutsche Nationaltheater und Staatskapelle Weimar DNT
Ting-Chiao Yu, English horn
Tore Dingstad, piano

 

2/12/2022 – two performances 10AM and 11:45 AM
QUINTETO SINFÓNICO – for Wind Quintet (partial)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Wind Quintet Ensemble
Jennifer Gunn, flute
Scott Hostetler, oboe
Keith Buncke, bassoon
David Griffin, horn
Jonathan Gunn, clarinet
program: Once Upon a Time (multimedia live concert)
Collaboration with Chicago Children’s Theatre
Buntrock Hall at Symphony Center
Chicago, IL

 

2/12/2022
SEDUCCIÓN – for flute, clarinet and piano
Robert Rocco, piano
Univ. of North Carolina School of the Arts – UNCSA
Winston-Salem, NC

 

2/12/2022
DISAGREE – for violin, clarinet and piano
Transcendent Trio
Min Yang, violin
Jaume Sanchis, clarinet
Fu Hong, piano
Beijing, China

 

 

2/13/2022 – 4pm
SEDUCTION DANCE – for flute, oboe and piano
Michigan Chamber Players
Amy Porter, flute
Nancy Ambrose King, oboe
Matthew Thompson, piano
Walgreen Drama Center, Stamps Auditorium
Univ. Of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

 

2/14/2022 – two performances 10AM and 11:45 AM
QUINTETO SINFÓNICO – for Wind Quintet (partial)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Wind Quintet Ensemble
Jennifer Gunn, flute
Scott Hostetler, oboe
Keith Buncke, bassoon
David Griffin, horn
Jonathan Gunn, clarinet
program: Once Upon a Time (multimedia live concert)
Collaboration with Chicago Children’s Theatre
Buntrock Hall at Symphony Center
Chicago, IL

 

 

2/17/2022 – 7:30 pm
MALAMBO – premiere of piano 4-hands version
Marinka Brecelj,/Alexander Buhl, piano
Marxer Halle Karl at Farkas-Gasse
Vienna, Austria

 

2/20/2022 – 7pm
THE GIANT GUITAR – for orchestra
Quad City Symphony Orchestra (QCSYE)
Ernesto Estigarribia, conductor
Bartlett Performing Arts Center
Moline, IL

 

2/20/2022 – 11am
TANGO TRIO – for violin, cello and piano
Trio Sanromá
Sala Sanromá, Conservatorio de Música de PR
San Juan, Puerto Rico

 

2/22/2022 – 12:15 pm
SEDUCTION DANCE – for flute, clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
St. David’s Episcopal Church
Fayetteville, NY

 

2/21/2022 to 2/25/2022
Miguel del Aguila In residence at Dartmouth College

2/23/2022 – 7:30 pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO – *premiere of piano quintet version
BOLIVIANA – *premiere of piano quintet version
TAMBOREÑO – for piano quintet – *premiere
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Sally Pinkas, piano
Spaulding Auditorium
Hopkins Center for the Arts at Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH

 

2/23/2022 – 7:30pm
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet, cello and piano
TriMusica Ensemble
Sandra McPherson, clarinet
Susan Lamb, cello
John Cozza, piano
New Millennium Concert Series
Capistrano Concert Hall Sacramento State Univ.
Sacramento, CA

 

2/25/2022
NOSTALGICA – for bassoon and string quartet (West Coast premiere)
Natalie Law, bassoon
Cascade String Quartet
Great Falls, MT

 

2/26/2022 – 8pm
SUBMERGED – premiere of septet version
(flute, clarinet, string quartet and harp)
The OMNI Ensemble
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music
Brooklyn, NY

 

2/26/2022
SEDUCCION – for flute clarinet and piano
Trio Kalon
María José Rangel, flute
Francisco José Estrada González, clarinet
Juan Carlos Macías, piano
Sala de Cambra
Fundació Conservatori Liceu
Barcelona, Spain

 

2/TBD/2022
SUBMERGED – septet version
CSI ensemble, David Wechsler music dir.
Department of Creative and Performing Arts
College of Staten Island
Staten Island, NY

March

3/TBD/2022
TANGO TRIO – for violin, cello and piano
Transcendent Trio
TBD
Beijing, China

 

3/3/2022 – 7pm
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and piano
Amanda Stezenski, clarinet
Jason Xue, piano
2022 DEIB Festival
Capitol Lakes Hall
Mead Witter School of Music
Madison, WI

 

3/4/2022 – 8pm
SUMMER SONG – for oboe and piano
live streamed Youtube
Aaron Emerson, oboe
Keller Hall at University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM

 

 

3/10/2022 – 7pm
DISAGREE – for clarinet, viola and piano
Ayn Balija, viola
Franz Liszt Hall
Univ. of Pécs Institut of Music
Pécs, Hungary

 

3/11/2022 – 7:30pm
WIND QUINTET No.2 ( I. Back in Time)
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra Ensemble
Chamber Music @ The Fives Series
The Fives Art Center
Columbus OH

 

3/11/2022 – 8pm
MALAMBO – for flute, bass and piano
Ledge Trio
Music at the Mission Series
Old Mission San Jose
Fremont, CA

 

3/12/2022 – 8pm ET
MALAMBO – for bassoon and string orchestra
Nisreen Nor, bassoon
The Chelsea Symphony Orchestra
Matthew Aubin, conductor
St. Paul’s German Evang. Lutheran Church
New York, NY

 

3/12/2022 – 2pm
SUBMERGED – for two harps
Front Range Chamber Players
Rachel Ellins/Tonya Jilling, harps
Catherine Peterson, flute
Erik Peterson, violin
Phillip Stevens, viola
Chloe Hong, cello
Montview Presbyterian Church, Miller Center
Denver, CO

 

3/15/2022 – 7pm
SUBMERGED – for two harps
Front Range Chamber Players
Ridgeview Classical Schools Performing Arts Center
Fort Collins, CO

 

3/20/2022 – 2pm ET
TAMBOREÑO – for flute, clarinet, electric guitar, bass and piano
FivebyFive
Artisanworks
Rochester, NY

 

3/25/2022 – 6 pm
TRANSOCEANICA – for reeds quintet
Kalliope Reed Quintet
Somerville Museum
Somerville, MA

 

3/26/2022 – Postponed due to COVID
SUBMERGED – for flute, violin, cello and harp
Elizabeth Plank, harp
Green Thing Ensemble Wien
Matei Ioachimescu, flute
Natalija Isakovic , violin
Ana Topalovic, cello
Elisabeth Plank, hrap
Festival Treffpunkt Kunst-“Invokation”
Bricks Wien
Vienna, Austria

 

3/26/2022 – 1pm
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and piano
MILONGA – for clarinet and piano
Javier Vinsaco, clarinet
Carlos Betancur, piano
Festival Internacional Divertimento
Seminario de Cultura Mexicana
Mexico City, Mexico

 

3/26/2022 – 7:30 pm
TANGO TRIO – for violin, cello and piano
Transcendent Trio
Venue TBD
Beijing, China

 

3/27/2022 – 3:30pm
DISAGREE – for clarinet, viola and piano
live concert also livestreamed
Ayn Balija, viola
Old Cabell Hall, UVA
Faculty Recital Series, University of Virginia
Charlottesville, VA

 

3/27/2022 – 2pm – (live streamed on Facebook and YouTube)
TAMBOREÑO – for piano and string quartet
Crossing Borders Music
Voices of the Proud – LGBT Composers oncert
Chicago, IL

 

3/31/2022 – 7:30pm
MIAMI FLUTE SUITE – for flute and piano
Natalia Telléz Ramirez, flute
Pilar Pereira, piano
Theater am Saumarkt
Feldkirch, Austria

April

4/1/2022 – 7:30 pm
TRANSOCEANICA – for reeds quintet
Kalliope Reed Quintet
First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church/ Arlington Center
Arlington, MA

 

4/4/2022
TANGO TRIO – for oboe, bassoon and piano
Jennifer Christen, oboe
Mark Ortwein, bassoon
Ryan Behan, piano
University of Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN

 

4/7/2022 – 8pm
SUMMER SONG – for oboe and piano
Mattie Levy, oboe
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

 

4/8/2022- 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, violin, cello and harp
Elizabeth Plank, harp
Green Thing Ensemble Wien
Matei Ioachimescu, flute
Natalija Isakovic , violin
Ana Topalovic, cello
Elisabeth Plank, hrap
Festival Treffpunkt Kunst-“Invokation”
Bricks Wien
Vienna, Austria

 

4/8/2022 – 5pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Luna de Cuernos Program
https://www.fifth-house.com/events
Village of Round Lake Cultural & Civic Center
2007 Civic Center Way
Round Lake Beach, IL

 

4/9/2022 – 8 pm
QUINTETO SINFÓNICO – for wind quintet
Also live streamed: brandeis.edu/streaming/music
Solar Winds
Slosberg Hall, Brandeis University
St. Waltham – Boston, MA

 

4/12/2022 – 7:30 pm
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet, cello and piano
Sandra Watkins, clarinet
Arlene Lee, cello
Margaret Elson, piano
Contra Costa Performing Arts Society
Grace Presbyterian Church
Walnut Creek, CA

 

4/13/2022 – 7:30 PM
Streamed TBD
NOSTÁLGICA – for bassoon and string quartet
Katia Osorio, bassoon
Yale School of Music
New Haven, CT

 

4/18/2022 – 7:30pm
TRANSOCEANICA – for reeds quintet
Kalliope Reed Quintet
Casa Haas
Sinalóa, Mexico

4/19/2022 – 8 pm
TRANSOCEANICA – for reeds quintet
Kalliope Reed Quintet
Teatro Ángela Peralta
Mazatlán, Mexico

 

4/20/2022 – 10 am
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet, cello and piano
Sandra Watkins, clarinet
Arlene Lee, cello
Margaret Elson, piano
Berkeley Piano Club
Berkeley, CA

 

4/28/2022
BLINDFOLD MUSIC – for wind quintet *premiere
Imani Winds
Chamber Music Northwest
Portland, OR

4/29/2022
BLINDFOLD MUSIC – for wind quintet
Imani Winds
Oregon Bach Festival
Eugene, OR

 

4/28-30/2022
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Mostly Modern Festival Netherlands
De Zeeuwse Concertzaal
Middelburg, The Netherlands

 

4/29/2022 – 6:30 pm
TRANSOCEÁNICA – for clarinet quartet
Quatuor Amayères
Le Prolé Space
Nîmes, France

 

4/30/2022 – 8:30 pm
TRANSOCEÁNICA – for clarinet quartet
Quatuor Amayères
Castelas de Rochefort du Gard
Avignon, France

May

5/1/2022
BLINDFOLD MUSIC – for wind quintet – postponed due to Covid
Imani Winds
Anima Mundi Concert Series
Ashland, OR

5/1/2022 – 2 pm – performance postponed due to COVID
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Beau Soir Ensemble
Atheneum
Alexandria, VA

5/1/2022 – 6 pm
TRANSOCEÁNICA – for clarinet quartet
Quatuor Amayères
Temple de Valleraugue
Val-d’Aigoual, France

5/3/2022
BROKEN RONDO – for solo English horn and wind ensemble
(Premiere of wind ensemble version)
Johanna Cox, English Horn
Damon Talley, conductor
LSU Wind Ensemble
LSU Union Theater
Baton Rouge, LA

5/5/2022 – 11 pm
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE – for solo piano
Brandon Mejía, piano
Holsclaw Hall
Fred Fox School of Music
College of Fine arts, Univ. of Arizona
Tucson, AZ

5/9/2022 – 7pm
SEXTET DANCES – for wind quintet and piano
The Weston Wind Quintet
Sayuri Miyamoto, piano
Plymouth Public Library
Plymouth, MA

5/9/2022 – 6pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO – for viola and piano
Aleksandra Ruciak-Kowalczyk, viola
Miłosz Lewandowski, piano
6th. International Viola Forum
Willa Wśród Róż, Salon Nowowiejskiego
Poznan, Poland

5/10/2022 – 6pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO – for viola and piano
Aleksandra Ruciak-Kowalczyk, viola
Miłosz Lewandowski, piano
6th. International Viola Forum
Aula Nova
Academy of Music Ignacy Paderewski
Poznan, Poland

5/10/2022 – 7pm
ABSENT LIGHTS – for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Also live broadcast on YouTube
José Angel Abrego Campos, oboe
Yamileth Pérez Mora, clarinete
Fernando Zúñiga, bassoon
Sala Maria Clara Cullell
Escuela de Artes Musicales, Univ. de Costa Rica
San Jose, Costa Rica

5/14/2022 – 11 am
MALAMBO – for bassoon and piano
Nisreen Nor, bassoon
Dan Sedgwick, piano
Mystic Activity Center
Somerville, MA

5/19/2022 – 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Eos Trio – inaugural concert
Stefani Starin, flute
Anastasia Solberg, viola
Kathryn Sloat, harp
MISU – Music Institute of Sullivan and Ulster Counties
Ellensville, NY

5/20/2022 – 7:30pm – postponed due to COVID
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Chelsea Czuchra, flute
Edmund Riddle, viola
Lindsay Buffington, harp
Peterskapelle
Luzern, Switzerland

5/22/2022 – 3pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Christian Plouvier, flute
Nina Poskin, viola
Mathilde Wauters, harp
Arte Amanti International  Chamber Music Festival Flanders
De Salons
Sint-Niklaas, Belgium

5/22/2022 – 4pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Chelsea Czuchra, flute
Edmund Riddle, viola
Lindsay Buffington, harp
Harfenboerse Pampuch
Frick, Switzerland

5/22/2022 – 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, vi8ola and harp
Trilogy Ensemble
The Green Man Gallery
Buxton, UK

5/22/2022 – 6:00pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Il KUMilan Ensemble Milan
Sala Puccini
Conservatorio di Musica Giuseppe Verdi
Milan, Italy

5/22/2022
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and piano
MILONGA – for clarinet and piano
Javier Vinsaco, clarinet
Carlos Betancur, piano
Sala de Conciertos Biblioteca Luis Angel Arango
Bogota, Colombia

5/22/2022 – 3pm
ABSENT LIGHTS – for oboe, viola and double bass
Kevin Vigneau, oboe
Kimberly Fredenburgh,viola
Toby Vigneau, bass.
Placitas Artist Series
Placitas Presbyterian Church
Placitas, NM

5/26/2022 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Trio Melisande
Martina Reiter, flute
Andrea Hampl, viola
Charles Brink, harp
Roter Salon
OESTIG (Oesterreichische Interpretengesellschaft)
Vienna, Austria

June

6/2/2022 – 8 pm
6/3/2022 – 8 pm
6/4/2022 – 8 pm
6/5/2022 – 5 pm
CHARANGO CAPRICCIOSO / INFINITOS TRAÇADOS – for piano and string quartet
Choreographed Ballet Staged Performance
Orquestra do Theatro São Pedro/ São Paulo Companhia de Dança
San Pedro Theater Orchestra/ San Paulo Dance Company
Infinitos Traçados Choreography
Ricardo Ballestero, Music director
William Pereira, Concept and stage director
Inês Bogéa, Dance director
Esdras Hernández Villar, Choreography
Anderson Santoro, Hugo Leonardo Farias,
Renan Gonçalves, Mariela Micheletti , violins
Diogo Guimarães, viola – Camila Hessel, cello
Ricardo Ballestero, piano
Dancers:
Artemis Bastos, Daniel Reca, Luciana Davi, Luiza Yuk,
Matheus Queiroz, Nayla Ramos, Vinícius Vieira and Yoshi Suzuki
Theatro São Pedro
Sao Paulo, Brazil

 

6/2/2022 – 7pm
TRANSOCEANICA – for reeds quintet
Kalliope Reed Quintet
John Kleshinski Concert Series
Allen Hall
Boston, MA

 

6/4/2022 – 6:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Trilogy Ensemble
York Late Music Series
York Unitarians at St. Saviourgate
York, Amersham, UK

 

6/5/2022 – 6pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Juventas New Music Ensemble
“Music in Bloom”
Tower Hill Botanic Garden
Boylston, MA

 

6/12/2022 – 6pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Juventas New Music Ensemble
“Music in Bloom”
Tower Hill Botanic Garden
Boylston, MA

 

6/14/2022
MILONGA – for flute and piano from Miami Flute Suite
also streamed on YouTube
Natalia Téllez Ramírez, flute
Maria-Pilar Pereira, piano
Kammersal 1
Zurich University of the Arts
Zurich, Switzerland

 

6/17/2022 – 8pm
QUINTETO SINFÓNICO – for wind quintet
Also live broadcast on YouTube
The Prairie Winds
Madeline Island Chamber Music
The Clubhouse on Madeline Island
La Pointe, WI

 

6/21/2022 – 8pm
MALAMBO – for bassoon and piano
Rachel Frederiksen, bassoon
Jesús Córdoba Hernández, piano
Círculo de Recreo de San Germán
Puerto Rico Center for Collaborative Piano
San Germán, Puerto Rico

 

6/24/2022 – 3:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for two harps
The Vega Harp Duo
Vonda Darr/Carolyn Munford, harps
American Harp Society National Conference 2022
First Congregational Church Sanctuary
Sioux Falls, SD

 

6/25/2022 – 3:45 pm
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
UBI Trio
Irmgard Brixius, flute
Ulrich Junk, clarinet
Bernhard Nink, piano
Fräiraim Festival
Philarmonie Luxembourg
Luxembourg

 

Two performances:
6/26/2022 – 5:30 pm
6/28/2022 – 9pm
SILENCE – for violin and piano
Bernard Zinck, violin
Carole Chicha, piano
théâtre de l’Île Saint-Louis-Paul Rey
Paris, France

 

6/29/2022 – 6:35 pm
SUMMER SONG – for oboe and piano
Also free live streamed (log in as guest)
Ella Botter, oboe
Sara Gutierrez Redondo, piano
Muziekzaal Codarts
Rotterdam, Netherlands

July

7/2/2022 – 9pm
SALON BUENOS AIRES – sextet version
Glazbene Staze Ensemble
Eda Rimanić, flute
ranjo Stojaković, clarinet
Đana Kahriman, violin
Andrija Šimić, cello
Iva Ljubičić Lukić, piano
Domu kulture u Cavtatu
Festival Glazba I Rijec
Music and World Festival
House of Culture Cavtat
Cavtat, Croatia

 

7/2/2022 – 7:30pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
The Aglica Trio
Carys Gittins, Agnieszka Żyniewicz, Lise Vandersmissen
Bath Recitals Series
St Michael’s Church in Broad Street
Bath, UK

 

7/9/2022 – 10 am and
7/10/2022 – 1:30 pm
SILENCE – for violin and piano
Bernard Zinck, violin
Carole Chicha, piano
Festival Musiques et Vignes
Eglise de Saint Germain-sur-Vienne
St Germain-sur-Vienne, France

 

7/10/2022 – 2pm
TANGO TRIO – for violin, cello and piano
Also livestreamed on
Festival WebsiteFacebookYouTube
Music from the Copland House
Siwoo Kim, violin
Alexis Pia Gerlach, cello
Michael Boriskin, piano
Bowdoin International Music Festival
Gamper Festical for Contemporary Music
Studzinski Recital Hall
Brunswick, ME

 

7/14/2022 – 7:30pm
QUINTETO SINFÓNICO – for wind quintet
Windergreen Festival Ensemble
Wintergreen Music Festival
Bold Rock Hard Cider
Nellysford, VA

 

7/15/2022
repeats 7/16/2022
SUBMERGED – for flute, violin and harp
Nora Lee Garcia, flute
Maya Anjali Buchanan, Violin
Dawn Edwards, harp
Chamber Music Festival of the Black Hills
Adelstein Gallery, Journeys Museum and Learning Ctr.
Rapid City, SD

 

7/21/2022 – 6:30 pm
QUINTETO SINFÓNICO – for wind quintet
Richmond Symphony Wind Quintet
Mary Boodell, flute
David Garcia, oboe
David Lemelin, clarinet
Thomas Schneider, bassoon
Dominic Rotella, horn
Richmond Symphony Series
Rhythm Hall
Richmond, VA

Three performances:
7/22/2022 – 7/23/2022 – 7/29/2022
TENSANDO – for violin, cello, double bass and piano
Ensemblast
7/22/2022 Casa de la cultura Juanita Vera, Lavalle, Argentina
7/23/2022 – 9pm Nave UnCuyo Univ. Nacional de Cuyo, Mendoza Argentina
7/29/2022 – Teatro de la Facultad de Artes, Univ. de la Republica Montevideo, Uruguay

 

7/24/2022 3pm
WIND QUINTET No.2 (Back in Time and In Heacen)
The Sustain Music Project
Christina Medawar, flute
Selena Greso, oboe
Angelique Poteat, clarinet
Steven Morgan, bassoon
Jill Jaques, french horn
2022 Summer Concerts Series
Hickman Park
Edmonds, WA 

 

7/30/2022 – 12:30pm
MALAMBO – for bassoon and piano
Rachel Frederiksen, bassoon
David Cordoba, piano
2022 International Double Reed Society Conference IDRS
Grusin Hall, Univ. of Colorado, Boulder
Boulder, CO

 

7/TBD/2022
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Sarah O’Flynn, flute
Tomos Xerri, harp
London, UK

 

August

8/1-6/2022
SUBMERGED – for flute, clarinet, string quartet and harp
Charles Ives Festival Ensemble
Charles Ives Music Festival
Ridgefield, CT

 

8/7/2022 – 4pm
SAMBEADA – for wind quintet *world premiere
QUINTETO SINFONICO – for wind quintet
WindSync
Artpark
Lewiston, NY

 

8/8/2022 – 2:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Vincenzo Volpe, flute
Hsiang-Hsin Ching, viola
Yun Chai Lee, harp
Aspen Music Festival
Pitkin County Library
Aspen, CO

 

8/10/2022 6:30pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Trio Vermeil
Charlotte Vanouche, flute
Antoine Dautry, viola
Héloïse Dautry, harp
Église Saint Michel
Les Angles, France

 

8/11/2022 – 7:30pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Chimera Trio
James Hall, flute
Catherine Beeson, viola
Lynette Wardle, harp
Loon Lake Live Summer Concert Series
Loon Lake Jewish Center
Loon Lake, NY

 

8/12/2022 – 7:30pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Chimera Trio
James Hall, flute
Catherine Beeson, viola
Lynette Wardle, harp
Loon Lake Live Summer Concert Series
Historic Saranac Lake Laboratory
Saranac Lake, NY

 

8/12/2022 – 7pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Mexico City String Quartet
Cuarteto de Cuerdas de la Ciudad de México
Auditorio, Archivo General del Estado de Oaxaca (AGEO)
Oaxaca, Mexico

 

8/13/2022 – 10:30AM
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Chimera Trio
James Hall, flute
Catherine Beeson, viola
Lynette Wardle, harp
Loon Lake Live Summer Concert Series
Saranac Lake Free Library
Saranac Lake, NY

 

8/13/2022 – 7:30 pm
MALAMBO – for solo flute and string orchestra *premiere of flute/orch version
Demarre McGill, flute
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Chicago Philharmonic Orchestra
Gala Concerto Concert
National Flute Association 50th Anniversary Convention 2022
Symphony Center
Chicago, IL

 

8/15/2022 – 7pm
CONCIERTO CON BRIO – PIANO TRIO *premiere
Nancy Ambrose King, oboe
Ryan King, clarinet
Michigan City Chamber Music Festival
First Presbyterian Church
Michigan City, IN

 

8/22/2022 – 9:15 pm
SUMERGIDA (Submerged) – for three harps
TrioCorda
Carina Walter, Severine Schmid, Pernilla Palmberg
Murten Classics Series Sommernachtkonzert
Schloss Münchenwiler
Münchenwiler, Switzerland

 

8/28/2022 – 5pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Chelsea Czuchra, flute
Edmund Riddle, viola
Lindsay Buffington, harp
Lukaskirche
Luzern, Switzerland

 

8/28/2022 – 7pm
CONGA – for piano
Francesca Khalifa, piano
Estensity Concert Series
St. Andrew Catholic Church
Pasadena, CA

September

9/4/2022 – 5pm
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Ensemble Spektrum
Julia Kaufmann, flute
Marc Bätscher, clarinet
Ursula Hächler, Cello
Boyan Kolarov, piano
Kleiner Konzertsaal Solothurn
Solothurn, Switzerland

 

9/10/2022 – 7:30pm
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Ensemble Spektrum
Sebastianskapelle Baden
Baden, Switzerland

 

9/12/2022 – 7:30 pm
TANGO VOLANTE – for cello and piano
* world premiere
Bardin-Niskala Duo
Stretansky Hall, Susquehanna Univ.
Selinsgrove, PA

 

9/16/2022 – 12 noon
DISAGREE – for oboe, violin, cello and piano
OLEA Ensemble
Music in the Library Series
CCM Library, Univ. of Cincinnati
Cincinnati, OH

 

9/17/2022 – 10:00am
BARROQUEADA – HORN violin piano version
Black Moon Trio
Brushwood Center at Ryerson Woods
2022 Family Fest / Hispanic Heritage Month
Riverwoods, IL

 

9/18/2022 – 2:00pm
DISAGREE – for oboe, violin, cello and piano
OLEA Ensemble
Arts@ARCO
Cincinnati, OH

 

9/18/2022 – 4 pm
TANGO VOLANTE – for cello and piano
Bardin-Niskala Duo
Chapel Restauration Concert Series
The Chapel Restauration
Cold Spring, NY

 

9/18/2022 – 5:00pm
SEDUCCION – for clarinet and piano
Madelyn Moore, clarinet
Ji Young Han, piano
Atkinson Hall
New Mexico State University
Las Cruces, NM

 

9/20/2022 – 7:30pm
DISAGREE – for violin, clarinet, cello and piano
Lenk Quartet
Lee Hsyan Concert Hall
Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong CUHK
Hong Kong, China

 

9/23-25/2022
TANGO TRIO – for violin, clarinet and piano
Agnieszka Zick, piano
Hispanic Heritage Festival
Palm Beach Atlantic University
West Palm Beach, FL

 

9/23/2022 – 7:45pm
TANGO TRIO – for violin, cello and piano
Transcendent Trio
Alexander Suleiman, cello
Beijing, China

 

9/27/2022 – 8pm
TANGO VOLANTE – for cello and piano
Bardin-Niskala Duo
Gore Hall, Louise & David Roselle Center for the Arts
University of Delaware
Newark, DE

 

9/26 – 10/1/2022
Miguel del Aguila composer in residence at
Millikin University and Millikin-Decatur Symphony Orchestra

 

9/29/2022 – 1pm
TANGO TRIO – for violin, cello and piano
Also live radio broadcast
Alexander Suleiman, cello
Beijing, China

 

9/29/2022 – 7:30pm
QUINTETO SINFÓNICO – for Wind Quintet
WindSync
8th Wonder Brewery
Houston, TX

 

9/29/2022 – 7:30pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Jennifer Gartley, flute
Laura Reycraft, viola
Megan Stout, harp
Chamber Project Saint Louis
The Chapel Venue
Saint Louis, MO

October

10/1/2022 – 7:30 pm
The Giant Guitar
The Fall of Cuzco
Millikin-Decatur Symphony Orchestra
also live streamed on YouTube
William McClain, conductor
Kirkland Fine Arts Center
Decatur, IL

 

10/5/2022 – 12 noon
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Claire Gallagher, harp
Dacamera Series
Wortham Theater Center
Houston, TX

 

10/14/2022 – 7:00pm
SEXTET DANCES – for wind quintet and piano
Chinook Winds
Wesley Ducote, piano
Great Falls Symphony Keynote@TheNewberry
Chamber Music Series
The Newberry
Great Falls, MT

 

10/15/2022 – 2:00pm
MALAMBO – for saxophone and piano
Yeomin Yun, sax
Seoul Arts Center
Seoul, Korea

 

10/16/2022 – 2:00pm
SEXTET DANCES – for wind quintet and piano
Chinook Winds
Wesley Ducote, piano
Great Falls Symphony Keynote@TheNewberry
Chamber Music Series
First Congregational Church of Christ
Great Falls, MT

 

10/16/2022 – 2pm
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet, cello and piano
Trimusica
Sandra McPherson, clarinet
Susan Lamb Cook, cello
John Cozza, piano
Great Composers Chamber Music Series
Harris Center for the Arts
Folsom, CA

 

10/17/2022
DISAGREE – for clarinet, violin and piano
Nautilus Chamber Players
Naples, FL

 

10/17/2022 – 8pm
TANGO VOLANTE – for cello and piano
Bardin-Niskala Duo
Bryan Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center
Bowling Green State Univ.
Bowling Green, OH

 

10/18/2022 – 8pm
TANGO VOLANTE – for cello and piano
Bardin-Niskala Duo
Butler University Signature Series
Eidson-Duckwall Hall/Robertson Hall
Butler University
Indianapolis, IN

 

10/20/2022 – 12 noon
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet, cello and piano
Trimusica
Sandra McPherson, clarinet
Susan Lamb Cook, cello
John Cozza, piano
Recital Hall at UC Davis Campus
Sponsored Shinkoskey Concert
Davis, CA

 

10/29/2022 – 7:00pm
CONGA-LINE IN HELL – for orchestra
Brooklyn Chamber Orchestra
Philip Nuzzo, conductor
St. Ann and the Holy Trinity Church
Brooklyn, NY

 

10/30/2022 – 3:30 pm
LIFE IS A DREAM – for string Quartet
Madison String Quartet
Sieminski Theater
Basking Ridge, NJ

November

11/6/2022 – 2pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Tom Ottar Andreassen, flute
Povilas Syrrist-Gelgota, viola
Birgitte Volan Håvik, harp
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Classic Sundays at MUNCH series
The Munch Museum
Oslo, Norway

 

11/6/2022 – 3:30pm
BLINDFOLD MUSIC – for wind quintet
Imani Winds
Performance and commission of Blindfold Music in collaboration with:
Anima Mundi/Chamber Music Northwest/Oregon Bach Festival
Ashland Methodist Church
Ashland, OR

 

11/6/2022 – 3pm
TANGO VOLANTE – for cello and piano
Bardin-Niskala Duo
Sharon Lutheran Church
Selinsgrove, PA

 

11/13/2022 – 3pm
SILENCE – for clarinet and orchestra
* orchestra version world premiere
Tyler Guzman, clarinet
Alamo City Symphony VIVA
Joseph Kneer, conductor
San Antonio, TX

 

11/17/2022 – 7:30 pm
BROKEN RONDO – premiere new version for bassoon and band
*also live streamed
Carlos Clark, bassoon
Central Michigan University Band
Chris Chapman, conductor
Mount Pleasant, MI

 

11/19-20/2022
recording new WIND QUINTETS album
Windsync
Abbey Road Studios
London, UK

11/22/2022
BARROQUEADA – for violin, cello and piano trio
* world premiere
Reverón Piano Trio
Simon Gollo, violin
Horacio Contreras, cello
Ana Maria Otamendi, piano
Luisiana State University LSU
Baton Rouge, LA

 

December

12/7/2022
SALON BUENOS AIRES – for orchestra
Orquesta filarmónica de Montevideo
Martín García, conductor
Montevideo, Uruguay

Rehearsing SALÓN BUENOS AIRES at Disney Hall

Miguel del Aguila rehearses SALÓN BUENOS AIRES at Disney Hall with with Alejandro Carreño, Joanne Pierce Martin and members of Los Angeles Phil. and Simón Bolívar Orchestra

Chicago Philharmonic Orchestra Leonard Slatkin conductor Demarre McGill flute Miguel del Aguila MALAMBO National Flute Association NFA 50th Anniversary Convention 2022 Gala Concert Symphony Center Chicago flute concerto american music Valerie Coleman Jennifer Higdon

Chicago Philharmonic performs MALAMBO

Leonard Slatkin conductor Demarre McGill flute – GalaConcert closing the National Flute Association 50th Anniversary Convention 2022 Symphony Center Chicago

BROKEN RONDO Premiere

Miguel del Aguila with conductor Gerhardt Zimmerman  Breckenridge Festival Broken  Rondo premiere

CHAUTAUQUAN SUMMER Performance

Miguel del Aguila with conductor Eckart Preu Long Beach Symphony Spokane Symphony performance of Chautauquan Summer

Miguel del Aguila Cuarteto Latinoamericano string quartet Bitran Sally Pinkas Marisa Canales Urtext Digital Classics Futura Productions Studio Boston recording piano quintets CD album Tamboreno Boliviana Concierto en Tango 2022 american music composer classical latin Grammy nominated hispanic

recording with Cuarteto Latinoamericano Sally Pinkas Marisa Canales

new Piano Quintets CD Album 2022 at Futura Productions Studio, Boston

Miguel del Aguila 2021 Composer in Residence
Danish Chamber Players /Ensemble Storstrøm

Miguel del Aguila 2020 Composer in Residence
Orchestra of the Americas Carlos Miguel Prieto conductor

Bowdoin International Music Festival Miguel del Aguila Tango Trio violin cello piano Siwoo Kim Alexis Pia Gerlach Michael Boriskin Music from the Copland House Gamper Festical for Contemporary Music Studzinski Hall Brunswick

Tango Trio at Bowdoin International Music Festival

Siwoo Kim Alexis Gerlach Michael Boriskin perform Tango Trio Bowdoin Festival read review here
Studzinski Hall Brunswick

Miguel del Aguila on YouTube

For inquiries CONTACT:
m@migueldelaguila.com

Three-time Grammy nominated American composer Miguel del Aguila was born in Uruguay. In over 130 works that combine drama, driving rhythms and nostalgic nods to his South American roots, he has established himself among the most distinctive and highly regarded composers of his generation. His music, which enjoys over 200 performances yearly, has been hailed as “brilliant and witty" (New York Times), “sonically dazzling” (LATimes) and “expressive and dramatic” (American Record Guide).

He is 2021 composer in residence with Danish Chamber Players/Ensemble Storstrøm, after residences with Orchestra of the AmericasNew Mexico Symph, Fresh Ink, CTSummerfest, Talis, and Chautauqua. 2021 commissions include works for Cuarteto LatinoamericanoEroica Trio and Fivebyfive. He was honored with 3 Latin Grammy nominationsKennedy Center Friedheim AwardNew Music USA/Music AliveMagnum Opus Award,  Lancaster Symph. Composer of the Year, and Copland Foundation among others.

His music has international appeal and presence with performances by over 100 orchestras, thousands of ensembles and 51 CD recordings. This list includes Royal Liverpool PhilWelsh BBCNorwegian Radio Orch, Brandenburgisches StaatsorchesterKiev, Odessa, Heidelberg, MexicoBuffalo and Louisiana philharmonics;  TorontoNashvilleSeattleAlbanySan Antonio, Long BeachFort WorthSanta Barbara, SarasotaCodartsCaracas, Puerto Rico and Sao Paulo symphonies. Artists who perform his works include JoAnn Falletta, Giancarlo Guerrero, Marin Alsop, Carlos Miguel PrietoLukas Foss, Gerard Schwarz, Jorge Mester, Guillermo Figueroa, David Allan Miller, Miguel Harth-BedoyaAndrew Litton, Eckart Preu and Jose AreanLA Chamber OrchestraSphinxVirtuosi, Windscape, PNME, SOLI, Chicago Phil.Ch.Players, MACE, New Juilliard EnsPhiladelphia Ch.Ens, Collegium Novum Zürich, Kammerensemble Classic, Imani, FifthHouse, Invoke, Pacifica, and Verona quartets.

New/upcoming releases of his works include CDs by Norwegian Radio OrchLouisiana Phil, Augusta SymphCuarteto Latinoamericano and Eroica Trio, on Naxos, Albany, Bridge and Centaur. Festival performances include Aspen, Breckenridge, Cabrillo, Ravinia, Oregon Bach Festival, Minnesota Orch.Sommerfest, Saarburg, Music in the VineyardsFocus! Bregenz Festspiele, Wiener Festwochen Budapest Spring,  CervantinoSan Miguel de AllendePrague Spring.

A sought after guest lecturer, he also serves on Barlow Endowment’s Board of Advisors. He's published by Peermusic, Presser and self-published. After graduating from San Francisco Conservatory he studied at Vienna's Universität für Musik un Darstellende Kunst. Early premieres in Musikverein and Konzerthaus were followed by Carnegie Recital Hall and Lukas Foss/Brooklyn Philharmonic concerts. Soon after his US return LATimes praised him as "one of the West Coast's most promising and enterprising young composers" and San Antonio Express-News as “One of the more intriguing compositional voices to come along in recent years“. He currently lives in Seattle.

2020-2021 performances/collaborations include Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Minnesota and Charlotte Symphonies, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Theatro São Pedro orchestra, São Paulo Dance Company, Brazil and Stavanger Symphoniorchestrer, Norway

Translate »