Miguel del Águila

CONTACT: m@migueldelaguila.com

WORKS

Click on titles to listen

P = Published by Peermusic
S = self-published

“Conga for Orchestra… With layers of rhythm, a sensual bolero and a final urban frenzy like a Miami hurricane, it brought the house to its feet.” – Herald Tribune, Sarasota, Florida

“Wild and sincere music, skillful and effective. I enjoyed conducting it” – Lukas Foss, composer conductor

CHAMBER MUSIC – no piano

ABSENT LIGHTS oboe/viola/double bass – 8:30 S
ABSENT LIGHTS oboe/clarinet/bassoon – 8:30 S
ABSENT LIGHTS (Luces Ausentes) flute/violin/double bass S

BLINDFOLD MUSIC woodwind quintet (fl,ob,cl,hn,bn) 11:00 S

BOLIVIANA guitar/string quartet 20:00 S

HERBSTTAG (Autumn Day) flute/bassoon/harp 7:30 P

HEXEN bassoon/string ensemble 12:00 P

LIFE IS A DREAM  string quartet 15:00 P

MALAMBO bassoon/string quartet (opt quintet with Cb) 13:00 S
MALAMBO clarinet/string quartet (opt quintet Cb) 13:00 S
MALAMBO saxophone/string quartet (opt quintet Cb) 13:00 S
MALAMBO flute/string quartet (opt quintet Cb) 13′:00 S

NOSTALGICA  bassoon/string quartet 19:00 S
NOSTALGICA  double bass/string quartet S

PACIFIC SERENADE clarinet/string quartet 16:00 P
PACIFIC SERENADE
saxophone/string quartet 16:00 S
PACIFIC SERENADE
cello/string quartet 16:00 S
PACIFIC SERENADE
violin/string quartet 16:00 S

PRESTO A 8  guitar quartet/string quartet 6:00 S
PRESTO A CUATRO
guitar quartet (4 guitars) 6:00 S
PRESTO II  string quartet 6:00 P
PRESTO A DOS cello/double bass  6:00 S

PROCESSION OF LUNATICS  four cellos 9:00 S

QUINTETO SINFÓNICO  wind quintet 12:00 S

SEDUCCION THEME  flute/alto sax/guitar/harp 4:00 S

SUBMERGED  flute/viola/harp  10:00 S
SUBMERGED  flute/violin/harp Se
SUBMERGED  flute/violin/cello/harp S
SUBMERGED  flute/viola S
SUBMERGED  oboe/violin/ harp S
SUBMERGED  Violin/English horn/harp S
SUBMERGED  (Sumergida)  harp trio (three harp) S
SUBMERGED  two harps S
SUBMERGED  Septet: flute/clarinet/string quartet/harp S

THE DAY AFTER  4 cellos (optional 8 cellos) 3:00 S

TRANSOCEÁNICA   clarinet quartet (3 cl + B.cl) 8:00 S
TRANSOCEÁNICA 
   reed quintet (ob,cl,sax,b.cl,bn) 8:00 S

WIND QUINTET No.2  woodwind quintet: fl,ob,cl,hn,bn 30:00 P

WIND QUINTET No. 3  woodwind quintet 10:00 S

QUINTETO SINFÓNICO woodwind quintet S

GUARANÍ AL AIRE  3 harps (harp trio) 8:00 S

CHAMBER MUSIC – with piano

BARROQUEADA violin/cello/piano 19:00 S
BARROQUEADA violin/Horn/piano 19:00 S

BOLIVIANA string quartet/piano 15:00 S

BROKEN RONDO  English horn/piano. 13:00 P
BROKEN RONDO bassoon/piano S

CARIBBEAN BACCHANAL  2 pianos 8 hands  13:00 S

CHARANGO CAPRICCIOSO string quartet/piano 14:00 P
CHARANGO CAPRICCIOSO  piano 4-hands/2 violins/viola/2 cellos 14:00 P

CLARINET CONCERTO  clarinet/ piano 17:00 P

CLOCKS string quartet/piano  17:00 P
CLOCKS
octet: flute/clarinet/bassoon/harp/violin/viola/cello/piano 17:00 P

CONCIERTO CON BRIO  oboe/clarinet/piano 17:00 S

CONCIERTO EN TANGO  cello/piano 18:00 P
CONCIERTO EN TANGO viola/piano 18:00 P
CONCIERTO EN TANGO string quartet/piano 18:00 P

CONGA-LINE IN HELL  1111-1111-hrp,1perc,pno. vl,va,vc,cb.11:00 P
CONGA-LINE IN HELL fl,cl,harp,piano, 1perc,8 cellos. 11:00 P
CONGA-LINE IN HELL fl,bn,tpt,vl,vla,vc, bass,pno,perc. 11:00 S
CONGA-LINE IN HELL  six pianos 13:00

DISAGREE  clarinet/violin/cello/piano 10:30 S
DISAGREE!  clarinet/violin/piano 10:30 S
DISAGREE!  clarinet/viola/piano 10:30 S
DISAGREE! 
flute/violin/piano 10:30 S
DISAGREE! – flute/violin/cello/piano 10:30 S
DISAGREE! – flute/clarinet/piano 10:30 S

HEXEN (Witches) bassoon/piano 12:00 P

MALAMBO bassoon/piano 13:00 S
MALAMBO clarinet/piano 13:00 S
MALAMBO piccolo/piano 13:00 S
MALAMBO flute/piano 13:00 S
MALAMBO saxophone/piano 13:00 S
MALAMBO flute/double bass/piano S
MALAMBO piccolo/clarinet/bassoon/violin/viola/cello/harp/piano S

MIAMI FLUTE SUITE  flute/piano 23:00 P

MILONGA  clarinet/piano S
MILONGA (
from Salon Buenos Aires)  flute/clarinet/violin/cello/piano P

PACIFIC SERENADE   clarinet/piano 16:00 P
PACIFIC SERENADE   saxophone/piano 16:00
PACIFIC SERENADE   violin/piano 16:00 S
PACIFIC SERENADE   cello/piano 16:00 S

PIANOLA REBELDE  3 pianos  9:00 S

RETURN  violin/piano 15:00 S

SALON BUENOS AIRES  fl,cl, vl,vla,vc,pno. 23:00 P
SALON BUENOS AIRES  fl,bn, vl,vla,vc,pno. 23:00 P
SALON BUENOS AIRES  flute/clarinet/violin/cello/piano 23:00 P

SEDUCCION flute/clarinet/piano 9:00 S
SEDUCCION flute/cello/piano 9:00 S
SEDUCCION flute/violin/piano 9:00 S
SEDUCCION  flute/alto sax/piano​ S
SEDUCCION oboe/clarinet/piano​ S
SEDUCCION  violin/piano. 7:00 S
SEDUCCION  clarinet/piano 7:00 Se
SEDUCCION DANCE flute/oboe/piano  9:00 Se
SEDUCCION DANCE flute/sopr sax/pno S

SEXTET DANCES wind quintet/piano 8:00 S

SILENCE  violin/piano 10:00 S
SILENCE viola/piano 10:00 S
SILENCE  cello/piano 10:00 S
SILENCE  double bass/piano 10:00 S
SILENCE  clarinet/piano 10:00 S

SUMMER SONG  oboe/piano 16:00 P

SUNSET SONG  bassoon/piano 18:00 P

TAMBOREÑO  string quartet/piano 8:00 S
TAMBOREÑO  flute/clarinet/electric guitar/bass/piano 8:00 S

TANGO TRIO   violin/cello/piano 12:00 P
TANGO TRIO   clarinet/cello/piano (opt: ob,cello pno) 12:00 S
TANGO TRIO   oboe/bassoon/piano (opt: cl,bn,pno) 12:00 S
TANGO TRIO   English horn/bassoon/piano 12:00 S
TANGO TRIO  violin/clarinet/piano 12:00 S
TANGO TRIO  clarinet/alto sax/piano 10:00 S
TANGO VOLANTE  cello/piano 7:00 S
TENSANDO  violin/cello/double bass/piano 10:00 S
TENSANDO  violin/ double bass/piano 10:00 S

ORCHESTRA

BACK IN TIME  3222/4331/4 perc/strings 9:30
CARIBBEAN BACCHANAL 3333/4331/hrp/pno/3 perc/strings 13:00 P

CARIBEÑA 2222/4221/pno/3 perc/strings 8:00 P
CARIBEÑA 1111/1110/pno/2 perc/strings 8:00 P

CHAUTAUQUAN SUMMER 3333/4331/4 perc/harp/strings 13:00 P

CONGA  2222/3221/4 perc/pno/hrp/strings 12:00 P

CONGA-LINE IN HELL  1111/1111/hrp/1 perc/pno/ vl/va/vc/cb. 11:00 P

ISLAMORADA string orchestra/piano S

LIFE IS A DREAM string orchestra 15:00 P

SALON BUENOS AIRES 2222/221/2 perc/piano-cel/harp/strings 20:00 P

TENSANDO 2222/422/4 perc/hrp/keyboard/strings 12:00 P

THE FALL OF CUZCO 3333/4331/4 perc/harp/keyboard/strings 20:00 P

THE GIANT GUITAR  3333/4331/4 perc/harp/keyboard/strings 7:00 P

TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS OVERTURE full orch. 9:00 P
TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS CHORAL SUITE  mixed choir/orchestra  17:00 P
TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS SUITE 2  choir/solo tenor/orchestra 33:00 P
orch for all versions: 2222/2321/ 4 perc/piano/harp/strings

TOCCATA  2222/2111/3 perc/pno/strings 8:00 P

SOLO INSTRUMENT/VOICE AND ORCHESTRA

BROKEN RONDO  solo English horn/orchestra  13:00 P
orch: picc/clarinet/bassoon/2 horns/2 perc/harp/strings
BROKEN RONDO solo English horn/symphonic band  13:00 P
BROKEN RONDO solo bassoon/orchestra  13:00 P
BROKEN RONDO solo bassoon/symphonic band  13:00 P

CLARINET CONCERTO  solo Clarinet/orchestra 25:00 P
orch: 2222-2221/2 perc/hrp/pno/strings

CONCIERTO CON BRIO double concerto for solo oboe-clarinet orchestra 17:00 S

CONCIERTO EN TANGO  solo cello/orchestra 18:00 P
CONCIERTO EN TANGO solo viola/orch. 18:00 P
CONCIERTO EN TANGO solo string quartet/orch. 18:00 P
orchestra for all versions: 2222-221/3 perc/harp/piano/strings

IT IS SO COLD TONIGHT solo high voice/orchestra 9:00 S
IT IS SO COLD TONIGHT solo medium voice/orchestra 9:00 S
orch: 2222-2221/3 perc/piano/strings

ISLAMORADA solo piano/string orchestra 9:30 S
ISLAMORADA  pno/string orchestra (shorter version as intro to Caribeña) 5:00 S

HEXEN  solo bassoon/string orchestra 12:00 P

MALAMBO  solo bassoon/string orchestra 13:00 S
MALAMBO  solo clarinet/string orchestra 13:00 S
MALAMBO  solo flute/string orchestra 13′:00 S
MALAMBO  solo saxophone/string orchestra 13:00​ S
MALAMBO  solo piccolo/string orchestra 13′:00 S

PIANO CONCERTO  solo piano/orchestra 25:00 S
orch: 2222-2221/3 perc/strings

RETURN TO HOMELAND  solo violin/orch. 15:00 S

SILENCE solo clarinet/string orch. 10:00 S

TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS CHORAL SUITE  mixed choir/orch  17:00 P
TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS SUITE No.2  mixed choir/solo tenor/orch  33:00 P
orch: 2222-2321-timp+3perc-piano-harp-strings

VIOLIN CONCERTO  solo violin/orchestra 27:00 P
orch: 2222-423-timp+3 perc-harp-celeste-strings

SOLO INSTRUMENT

PIANO

CONGA  piano 10:00 P

MALAMBO  piano 4-hands 13:00 S

HALF OF ME   piano left hand only. 8:00 S

INVISIBLES  piano 13:00 S

ISLAMORADA  piano 6:00 S

MUSIC IN A BOTTLE   piano 10:00 Presser

NOCTURNE  piano 8:00 S

PIANO SONATA No.2  piano 15:00 P

TOCCATA   piano 5:00 P

VALS BRUTAL  piano 5:00 S

HARPSISHORD/ORGAN

BELLS WITH A MISSION  organ 15:00 S

ONE OF YOU   organ, 14:00 S

PICTURES FROM AMERICA  harpsichord 13:00 S

TOCCATA  harpsichord 3:30 S

OTHER (single instruments)

ESTUDIO RÍTMICO  clarinet 8:00 S
ESTUDIO RÍTMICO  saxophone 8:00 S

SONATA FLAUTÍSIMA  flute 11:30 S

CUTTING LIMES  violin 4:00 S

SAMBEANDO guitar 2:00 S

TENNESSEE guitar 11:30 S

VOCAL – STAGE WORKS

AGNUS DEI  med-high voice/piano. 7:00 S
AGNUS DEI  choir a capella 5:00 S

ALBUQUERQUE  barbershop quartet  3:00 S

AVE MARIA  treble chorus/piano (opt Hrp) 5:00 P

COMPOSER MISSING  chamber opera choir/SATB soli.tbn/perc/pno  9o:00 S

CUAUHTEMOC  full length opera: choir/SATB soli/orch  3 hrs. S

CUAUHTEMOC CHORAL SUITE – choir/STB soli/perc/pno 35:00 S

CUAUHTEMOC SONGS  STB soli/piano 50:00 S

FROM DARKNESS TO LIGHT  mixed choir/wind quartet/harp 8:00 S

IT IS SO COLD TONIGHT   high voice/piano (opt. orchestra) S
IT IS SO COLD TONIGHT   medium voice/piano (opt. orch) S

LACRYMOSA  med-high voice/piano 7:30′ S

OPHELIA IN SEVILLE  sopr/tenor/ fl/cl/tbn/ 2 vlns,/vla/vc 16:00 S

SALVA ME  choir a cappella (opt. piano) 7:00 S

TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS  full opera in two acts 150:00 P
ensenble: mixed choir/alto/tenor and other soli/dancers/orchestra
TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS CHORAL SUITE mixed choir/orchestra 17′ P
TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS CHORAL SUITE No.2. Same plus overture & solo tenor 29:00 P

TROUBADOURS  mixed a cappella choir/opt. pno 10:00 S

CHAMBER ARRANGEMENTS
L’ENFANT ET LES SORTILEGES  (Ravel)
LIEUTENANT KIJE for 2 pianos 4-hands
RISE AND FALL OF THE CITY OF MAHAGONNY  (Weill)

WORKS BY INSTRUMENTATION

click on boxes to expand

DUOS

BROKEN RONDO  English horn/piano 13:00 P
BROKEN RONDO bassoon/piano 13:00 P

CLARINET CONCERTO  clarinet/piano 17:00 P

CONCIERTO EN TANGO cello/piano 18:00 P

CONCIERTO EN TANGO viola/piano 18:00 P

HEXEN bassoon/piano 12:00 P

MALAMBO bassoon/piano 13:00 S
MALAMBO clarinet/piano 13:00 S
MALAMBO piccolo flute/piano 13:00 S
MALAMBO flute/piano 13:00 S
MALAMBO saxophone/piano 13:00 S

MIAMI FLUTE SUITE flute/piano 23:00 P

MILONGA clarinet/piano S

PACIFIC SERENADE clarinet/piano 16:00 P
PACIFIC SERENADE  saxophone/piano 16:00 P
PACIFIC SERENADE
cello/piano 16:00 S
PACIFIC SERENADE
violin/piano 16:00 S

PRESTO A DOS cello/double bass 6:00 S

RETURN violin/piano 15:00 S

SEDUCCION  violin/piano 7:00 S
SEDUCCION clarinet/piano 7:00 S

SILENCE violin/piano 10:00 S
SILENCE viola/piano 10:00 S
SILENCE cello/piano 10:00 S
SILENCE  double bass/piano 10:00 S
SILENCE clarinet/piano 10:00 S

SUBMERGED  flute/viola S
SUBMERGED  two harps S

SUMMER SONG oboe/piano 16:00 P

SUNSET SONG bassoon/piano 18:00 P

TANGO VOLANTE cello/piano 7:00 S

TRIOS

ABSENT LIGHTS oboe/viola/double bass – 8:30 S
ABSENT LIGHTS oboe/clarinet/bassoon – 8:30 S
ABSENT LIGHTS (Luces Ausentes) flute/violin/double bass S

BARROQUEADA violin/cello/piano 19:00 S
BARROQUEADAviolin/Horn/piano 19:00 S

CONCIERTO CON BRIO oboe/clarinet/piano 17:00 S

DISAGREE  clarinet/violin/piano 10:30 S
DISAGREE  clarinet/viola/piano 10:30 S
DISAGREE  
flute/violin/piano 10:30 S
DISAGREE  flute/clarinet/piano 10:30 S

GUARANÍ AL AIRE  three harps (harp trio) 8:00 S

MALAMBO flute/double bass/piano S

PIANOLA REBELDE  3 pianos  9:00 S

SEDUCCION flute/clarinet/piano 9:00 S
SEDUCCION flute/cello/piano 9:00 S
SEDUCCION flute/violin/piano 9:00 S
SEDUCCION  flute/alto sax/piano​ S
SEDUCCION oboe/clarinet/piano​ S


SEDUCCION DANCE flute/oboe/piano 9:00 S
SEDUCCION DANCE flute/sopr sax/piano S

SUBMERGED  flute/viola/harp  10:00 S
SUBMERGED  flute/violin/harp S
SUBMERGED  oboe/violin/harp S
SUBMERGED  violin/English horn/harp S
SUBMERGED  (Sumergida) three harps S

TANGO TRIO   violin/cello/piano 12:00 P
TANGO TRIO   clarinet/bassoon/piano 12:00 S
TANGO TRIO   clarinet/cello/piano 12:00 S
TANGO TRIO   clarinet/alto sax/piano 10:00 S
TANGO TRIO   oboe/cello/piano 12:00 S
TANGO TRIO   oboe/bassoon/piano 12:00 S
TANGO TRIO   English horn/bassoon/piano 12:00 S
TANGO TRIO  violin/clarinet/piano 12:00 S

TENSANDO  violin/double bass/piano 10:00 S

QUARTETS

LIFE IS A DREAM  string quartet 15:00 P

PRESTO A CUATRO guitar quartet (4 guitars) 6:00 S
PRESTO II  string quartet 6:00 P

PROCESSION OF LUNATICS  four cellos 9:00 S

SEDUCCION THEME  flute,alto sax,guitar,harp 4:00 S

THE DAY AFTER  4 cellos (optional 8 cellos) 3:00 S

TRANSOCEÁNICA   clarinet quartet (3 cl + B.cl) 8:00 S

DISAGREE! – flute, violin,cello and piano 10:30 S
DISAGREE! – flute, clarinet and piano 10:30 S

QUINTETS

BOLIVIANA guitar/string quartet 20:00 S
BOLIVIANA piano/string quartet 15:00 S

CHARANGO CAPRICCIOSO piano/string quartet 14:00 P

CLOCKS piano/string quartet 17:00 P

CONCIERTO EN TANGO piano/string quartet 18:00 P

MALAMBO bassoon/string quartet (opt. quintet with Cb) 13:00 S
MALAMBO clarinet/string quartet (opt.quintet +Cb) 13:00 Self
MALAMBO saxophone/string quartet (opt. quintet +Cb) 13:00 S
MALAMBO flute/string quartet (opt. quintet +Cb) 13′:00 S

MILONGA from Salon Buenos Aires flute/clarinet/violin/cello/piano 23:00 P

NOSTALGICA  bassoon/string quartet 19:00 S
NOSTALGICA  double bass/ string quartet S

PACIFIC SERENADE  clarinet/string quartet (opt.sax) 16:00 P
PACIFIC SERENADE
saxophone/string quartet (opt.sax) 16:00P
PACIFIC SERENADE  cello/string quartet (opt.sax) 16:00 S
PACIFIC SERENADE
violin/string quartet (opt.sax) 16:00S

TRANSOCEÁNICA    reed quintet (ob,cl,sax,b.cl,bn) 8:00 S

WIND QUINTET No.2  woodwind quintet: flute/oboe/clarinet/horn/bassoon 30:00 P

WIND QUINTET No. 3  woodwind quintet 10:00 S

QUINTETO SINFÓNICO woodwind 14:00 S

SALON BUENOS AIRES flute/clarinet/violin/cello/piano 23:00 P

SAMBEADA  woodwind quintet 5:00 S

TAMBOREÑO  piano/string quartet 8:00 S
TAMBOREÑO  flute/clarinet/electric guitar/bass/piano 8:00 S

6+ CHAMBER

CLOCKS octet for flute/clarinet/bassoon/harp/violin/viola/cello/piano 17:00 P

CONGA-LINE IN HELL  1111/1111/hrp/1perc/pno/vl/va/vc/cb.11:00 P
CONGA-LINE IN HELL fl/cl/harp/piano/1perc/8 cellos. 11:00 P
CONGA-LINE IN HELL fl/bn/tpt/vl/vla/vc/bass/pno/perc. 11:00 S
CONGA-LINE IN HELL  six pianos 13:00

MALAMBO piccolo,/clarinet/bassoon/harp/piano/violin/viola/cello S

SALON BUENOS AIRES  fl/cl/vl/vla/vc/pno. 23:00 P
SALON BUENOS AIRES  fl/bn/vl/vla/vc/pno. 23:00 P

SEXTET DANCES woodwind quintet/piano 8:00 S

SUBMERGED  Septet: flute/clarinet/string quartet/harp S

PIANO

CONGA  piano 10:00 P

MALAMBO  piano 4-hands 13:00 S

HALF OF ME   piano left hand only. 8:00 S

INVISIBLES  piano 13:00 S

ISLAMORADA  piano 6:00 S

MUSIC IN A BOTTLE   piano 10:00 Presser

NOCTURNE  piano 8:00 S

PIANO SONATA No.2  piano 15:00 P

TOCCATA   piano 5:00 P

VALS BRUTAL  piano 5:00 S

HARPSISHORD/ORGAN

BELLS WITH A MISSION  organ 15:00 S

ONE OF YOU   organ, 14:00 S

PICTURES FROM AMERICA  harpsichord 13:00 S

TOCCATA  harpsichord 3:30 S

BAND

BROKEN RONDO solo English horn/symphonic band  13:00 P
BROKEN RONDO solo bassoon/symphonic band  13:00 P

VOCAL

AGNUS DEI  med-high voice/piano. 7:00 S
AGNUS DEI  choir a capella 5:00 S

ALBUQUERQUE  barbershop quartet  3:00 S

AVE MARIA  treble chorus/piano (opt Hrp) 5:00 P

COMPOSER MISSING  chamber opera choir/SATB soli.tbn/perc/pno  9o:00 S

CUAUHTEMOC  full length opera: choir/SATB soli/orch  3 hrs. S

CUAUHTEMOC CHORAL SUITE – choir/STB soli/perc/pno 35:00 S

CUAUHTEMOC SONGS  STB soli/piano 50:00 S

FROM DARKNESS TO LIGHT  mixed choir/wind quartet/harp 8:00 S

IT IS SO COLD TONIGHT   high voice/piano (opt. orchestra) S
IT IS SO COLD TONIGHT   medium voice/piano (opt. orch) S

LACRYMOSA  med-high voice/piano 7:30′ S

OPHELIA IN SEVILLE  sopr/tenor/ fl/cl/tbn/ 2 vlns,/vla/vc 16:00 S

SALVA ME  choir a cappella (opt. piano) 7:00 S

TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS  full opera in two acts 150:00 P
ensenble: mixed choir/alto/tenor and other soli/dancers/orchestra
TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS CHORAL SUITE mixed choir/orchestra 17′ P
TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS CHORAL SUITE No.2. Same plus overture & solo tenor 29:00 P

TROUBADOURS  mixed a cappella choir/opt. pno 10:00 S

CONCERTOS

BROKEN RONDO  solo English horn/orchestra  13:00 P
orch: picc/clarinet/bassoon/2 horns/2 perc/harp/strings
BROKEN RONDO solo English horn/symphonic band  13:00 P
BROKEN RONDO solo bassoon/orchestra  13:00 P
BROKEN RONDO solo bassoon/symphonic band  13:00 P

CLARINET CONCERTO  solo Clarinet/orchestra 25:00 P
orch: 2222-2221/2 perc/hrp/pno/strings

CONCIERTO CON BRIO double concerto for solo oboe, clarinet/ orchestra 17:00 S

CONCIERTO EN TANGO  solo cello/orchestra 18:00 P
CONCIERTO EN TANGO solo viola/orch. 18:00 P
CONCIERTO EN TANGO solo string quartet/orch. 18:00 P
orchestra for all versions: 2222-221/3 perc/harp/piano/strings

ISLAMORADA solo piano/string orchestra 9:30 S
ISLAMORADA  pno/string orchestra (shorter version as intro to Caribeña) 5:00 S

HEXEN  solo bassoon/string orchestra 12:00 P

MALAMBO  solo bassoon/string orchestra 13:00 S
MALAMBO  solo clarinet/string orchestra 13:00 S
MALAMBO  solo flute/string orchestra 13′:00 S
MALAMBO  solo saxophone/string orchestra 13:00​ S
MALAMBO  solo piccolo/string orchestra 13′:00 S

PIANO CONCERTO  solo piano/orchestra 25:00 S
orch: 2222-2221/3 perc/strings

RETURN TO HOMELAND  solo violin/orch. 15:00 S

SILENCE solo clarinet/string orch. 10:00 S

VIOLIN CONCERTO  solo violin/orchestra 27:00 P
orch: 2222-423-timp+3 perc-harp-celeste-strings

VOICE and ORCHESTRA

IT IS SO COLD TONIGHT solo high voice/orchestra 9:00 S
IT IS SO COLD TONIGHT solo medium voice/orchestra 9:00 S
orch: 2222-2221/3 perc/piano/strings

TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS CHORAL SUITE  mixed choir/orch  17:00 P
TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS SUITE No.2  mixed choir/solo tenor/orch  33:00 P
orch: 2222-2321-timp+3perc-piano-harp-strings

ORCHESTRA

BACK IN TIME  3222/4331/4 perc/strings 9:30
CARIBBEAN BACCHANAL 3333/4331/hrp/pno/3 perc/strings 13:00 P

CARIBEÑA 2222/4221/pno/3 perc/strings 8:00 P
CARIBEÑA 1111/1110/pno/2 perc/strings 8:00 P

CHAUTAUQUAN SUMMER 3333/4331/4 perc/harp/strings 13:00 P

SALON BUENOS AIRES 2222/221/2 perc/piano-cel/harp/strings 20:00 P

CONGA  2222/3221/4 perc/pno/hrp/strings 12:00 P

CONGA-LINE IN HELL  1111/1111/hrp/1 perc/pno/ vl/va/vc/cb. 11:00 P

ISLAMORADA string orchestra/piano S

LIFE IS A DREAM string orchestra 15:00 P

TENSANDO 2222/422/4 perc/hrp/keyboard/strings 12:00 P

THE FALL OF CUZCO 3333/4331/4 perc/harp/keyboard/strings 20:00 P

THE GIANT GUITAR  3333/4331/4 perc/harp/keyboard/strings 7:00 P

TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS OVERTURE full orch. 9:00 P
TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS CHORAL SUITE  mixed choir/orchestra  17:00 P
TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS SUITE 2  choir/solo tenor/orchestra 33:00 P
orch for all versions: 2222/2321/ 4 perc/piano/harp/strings

TOCCATA  2222/2111/3 perc/pno/strings 8:00 P

CONCERT BAND

BROKEN RONDO  solo English horn/symphonic band  13:00 P

BROKEN RONDO solo bassoon/symphonic band  13:00 P

STAGE

COMPOSER MISSING  chamber opera choir/SATB soli.tbn/perc/pno  9o:00 S

CUAUHTEMOC  full length opera: choir/SATB soli/orch  3 hrs. S

OPHELIA IN SEVILLE  sopr/tenor/ fl/cl/tbn/ 2 vlns,/vla/vc 16:00 S

TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS  full opera in two acts 150:00 P
ensenble: mixed choir/alto/tenor and other soli/dancers/orchestra
TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS CHORAL SUITE mixed choir/orchestra 17′ P
TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS CHORAL SUITE No.2. Same plus overture & solo tenor 29:00

DANCE

A CONGA-LINE IN HELL
choreography: Annabella Gonzalez
Annabella Gonzalez Dance Theater New York

CONVERGENCE (Silence and Seducción)
choreography Brett Weidlich
Dance ART Ensemble/Ventura County Ballet
Focus on the Masters, Ventura, California

DANSAQ  (PRESTO II)
choreography: Mari Fujibayashi/Olivia Rosenkrantz
Tapage Dance Ensemble New York

INFINITOS TRAÇADOS  (CHARANGO CAPRICCIOSO)
Choreography: Esdras Hernández Villar
São Paulo Companhia de Dança/ San Paulo Dance Company
Music director: Ricardo Ballestero
Concept/ stage director: William Pereira
Dance director: Inês Bogéa
Dancers: Artemis Bastos, Daniel Reca, Luciana Davi, Luiza Yuk,
Matheus Queiroz, Nayla Ramos, Vinícius Vieira and Yoshi Suzuki
Orquestra do Theatro São Pedro
Anderson Santoro, Hugo Leonardo Farias,
Renan Gonçalves, Mariela Micheletti , violins
Diogo Guimarães, viola – Camila Hessel, cello
Ricardo Ballestero, piano
2021 Theatro São Pedro, Sao Paulo, Brazil

TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS DANCES
choreography: David Vega Chavez
New Mexico Ballet Dancers and New Mexico Symphony Orchestra. Albuquerque

CLOCKS
Choreography: Minou Lallemand
Onium Ballet Project and Chamber Music Hawaii.  Honolulu, Hawaii

BUY / RENT MUSIC

For all selfpublished works and inquiries contact m@migueldelaguila.com or 

composer Miguel del Aguila at Theodore Front Music buy purchase

DANCE – FILM – TV – MEDIA

A CONGA-LINE IN HELL
choreography: Annabella Gonzalez
Annabella Gonzalez Dance Theater New York

CONVERGENCE (Silence and Seducción)
choreography Brett Weidlich/Dance ART Ensemble/Ventura County Ballet
Focus on the Masters/Ventura, California

DANSAQ  (Presto II)
choreography: Mari Fujibayashi/Olivia Rosenkrantz
Tapage Dance Ensemble New York

INFINITOS TRAÇADOS  (Charango Capriccioso)
Choreography: Esdras Hernández Villar
São Paulo Companhia de Dança/ San Paulo Dance Company
Music director: Ricardo Ballestero/Concept/ stage director: William Pereira
Dance director: Inês Bogéa/Dancers: Artemis Bastos/Daniel Reca/Luciana Davi/Luiza Yuk/Matheus Queiroz/Nayla Ramos/Vinícius Vieira/Yoshi Suzuki
Orquestra do Theatro São Pedro
Anderson Santoro/Hugo Leonardo Farias/Renan Gonçalves/Mariela Micheletti, violins
/Diogo Guimarães, viola/Camila Hessel, cello/ Ricardo Ballestero, piano
2021/2022 Theatro São Pedro, Sao Paulo, Brazil

 

 

TIME AND AGAIN BARELAS DANCES
choreography: David Vega Chavez
New Mexico Ballet Dancers/New Mexico Symphony Orchestra. Albuquerque, NM

CLOCKS
Choreography: Minou Lallemand
Onium Ballet Project/Chamber Music Hawaii.  Honolulu, Hawaii

CAPADOCIA Third Season  – (Clocks)
Episode 36 “Taller con olor a muerto”
HBO Latin America/Argos Productions
Written: Laura Sosa/Leticia López Margalli/Guillermo Ríos/Joaquín Guerrero Casasola/Carmen Madrid. Directed: Javier Patrón/Carlos Carrera/Pitipol Ybarra. Starring: Ana de la Reguera/Alejandro Camacho/Juan Manuel Berna/Dolores Heredia/Héctor Arredondo/Cecilia Suárez/Cristina Umaña/Marco Treviño

NATURALEZA QUIETA  a documentary series produced by TV UNAM, Mexico
Directed: Marcos Limenes /Carolina Kerlow
Episodes: Sin aventuras no hay arte/El centro del equilibrio

Incidental TV music for: KULTUR JOURNAL ORF Radio, Vienna, Austria
and for several theater productions worldwide.

Concierto en Tango

Music in a Bottle

Submerged

Broken Rondo

Toccata

Miguel del Aguila on YouTube

For inquiries CONTACT:
m@migueldelaguila.com

Three-time Grammy nominated American composer Miguel del Aguila was born in Uruguay. In over 130 works that combine drama, driving rhythms and nostalgic nods to his South American roots, he has established himself among the most distinctive and highly regarded composers of his generation. His music, which enjoys over 200 performances yearly, has been hailed as “brilliant and witty" (New York Times), “sonically dazzling” (LATimes) and “expressive and dramatic” (American Record Guide).

He is 2021 composer in residence with Danish Chamber Players/Ensemble Storstrøm, after residences with Orchestra of the AmericasNew Mexico Symph, Fresh Ink, CTSummerfest, Talis, and Chautauqua. 2021 commissions include works for Cuarteto LatinoamericanoEroica Trio and Fivebyfive. He was honored with 3 Latin Grammy nominationsKennedy Center Friedheim AwardNew Music USA/Music AliveMagnum Opus Award,  Lancaster Symph. Composer of the Year, and Copland Foundation among others.

His music has international appeal and presence with performances by over 100 orchestras, thousands of ensembles and 51 CD recordings. This list includes Royal Liverpool PhilWelsh BBCNorwegian Radio Orch, Brandenburgisches StaatsorchesterKiev, Odessa, Heidelberg, MexicoBuffalo and Louisiana philharmonics;  TorontoNashvilleSeattleAlbanySan Antonio, Long BeachFort WorthSanta Barbara, SarasotaCodartsCaracas, Puerto Rico and Sao Paulo symphonies. Artists who perform his works include JoAnn Falletta, Giancarlo Guerrero, Marin Alsop, Carlos Miguel PrietoLukas Foss, Gerard Schwarz, Jorge Mester, Guillermo Figueroa, David Allan Miller, Miguel Harth-BedoyaAndrew Litton, Eckart Preu and Jose AreanLA Chamber OrchestraSphinxVirtuosi, Windscape, PNME, SOLI, Chicago Phil.Ch.Players, MACE, New Juilliard EnsPhiladelphia Ch.Ens, Collegium Novum Zürich, Kammerensemble Classic, Imani, FifthHouse, Invoke, Pacifica, and Verona quartets.

New/upcoming releases of his works include CDs by Norwegian Radio OrchLouisiana Phil, Augusta SymphCuarteto Latinoamericano and Eroica Trio, on Naxos, Albany, Bridge and Centaur. Festival performances include Aspen, Breckenridge, Cabrillo, Ravinia, Oregon Bach Festival, Minnesota Orch.Sommerfest, Saarburg, Music in the VineyardsFocus! Bregenz Festspiele, Wiener Festwochen Budapest Spring,  CervantinoSan Miguel de AllendePrague Spring.

A sought after guest lecturer, he also serves on Barlow Endowment’s Board of Advisors. He's published by Peermusic, Presser and self-published. After graduating from San Francisco Conservatory he studied at Vienna's Universität für Musik un Darstellende Kunst. Early premieres in Musikverein and Konzerthaus were followed by Carnegie Recital Hall and Lukas Foss/Brooklyn Philharmonic concerts. Soon after his US return LATimes praised him as "one of the West Coast's most promising and enterprising young composers" and San Antonio Express-News as “One of the more intriguing compositional voices to come along in recent years“. He currently lives in Seattle.

2020-2021 performances/collaborations include Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Minnesota and Charlotte Symphonies, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Theatro São Pedro orchestra, São Paulo Dance Company, Brazil and Stavanger Symphoniorchestrer, Norway

Translate »