Miguel del Águila

Past Events

“Vibrant, colorful music, often pulsating with a tremendous rhythmic vitality” – Fanfare

“brilliant and witty… a delicious sticky-fingered fairground dance, a virtuosic whirl spun from stolen time” – Carina Wollheim, The New York Times

2019

1/8/2019 – 12:30pm
MALAMBO – for flute, double bass and piano
Ledge Trio
Rhonda Bradetich, flute
Bill Everett, double bass
Aileen Chanco, piano
Noontime Concerts
Old St. Mary’s Cathedral
San Francisco, CA

 

1/11/2019 – 7:30 pm
CONGA – for orchestra
Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Pablo Mielgo, Conductor
Konzerthalle Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Frankfurt, Germany

 

1/12/2019 – 7:30pm
SUMERGIDA –  for three harps
Janet Harriman
John McColley
Don Hilsberg
The Launchpad
Carbondale, CO

 

1/12/2019 – 4 pm
CONGA – for orchestra
Brandeburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Pablo Mielgo, conductor
Nikolaisaal Potsdam, Großer Saal
Potsdam, Germany

 

1/14/2019 – 7:30 pm
LIFE IS A DREAM – for string quartet
Madison String Quartet
Arnold Schönberg Center
Vienna, Austria

 

1/18/2019 – 12 noon
COMPOSER TALK
Guest Miguel del Aguila
Eastern Washington University
Recital Hall, Music Building
Cheney, WA

 

1/19/2019 – 8:00pm
1/20/2019 – 3:00 pm
CHAUTAUQUAN SUMMER OVERTURE – for orchestra
Spokane Symphony Orchestra
Eckart Preu, conductor
Fox Theater
Spokane, WA

 

1/19/2019 – 4:00pm
SEDUCCION – for flute clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
Asbury First United Methodist Church
Rochester, NY

 

1/20/2019
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Madison String Quartet
Wernigerode, Germany

 

1/22/2019 – 7:30pm
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE – for solo piano
Alessandra Feris, piano
University of South Dakota
Vermillion, SD

 

1/24/2019 – 7:30 pm
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE – for solo piano
Alessandra Feris, piano
Strauss Performing Arts Center Concert Hall
University of Nebraska Omaha
Omaha, NE

 

1/25/2019 – 8:00 pm
CONGA – for orchestra
Carnegie Mellon Philharmonic
Guillermo Figueroa, conductor
Carnegie Music Hall
Pittsburgh, PA

 

1/31/2019 – 6pm
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE – for solo piano
Alessandra Feris, piano
Steinway Gallery
Spanish Fort, AL

 

 

​2/1/2019
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE – for solo piano
Alessandra Feris piano
Steinway Piano Gallery
Spanish Fort, AL

 

2/2/2019 7:30 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE for clarinet and piano
SILENCE  for  violin and piano
TANGO TRIO for violin, clarinet and piano
Free Spirits Ensemble
Bosendorfer Hall
Releigh, NC

 

2/3/2019 – 2:30pm
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE – for solo piano
Alessandra Feris piano
Kamerman Piano Series
Pensacola State College
Pensacola, FL

 

2/6/2019
PACIFIC SERENADE
MILONGA
ESTUDIO RITMICO

Javier Asdrúbal Vinasco, clarinet
IV Congreso Latinoamericano de Clarinetistas –  Clariperu
Escuela de Música PUCP
Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
Lima, Peru

 

2/7/2019
WIND QUINTET No.2

Fifth House Ensemble
University of Dayton
Dayton, OH

 

​2/8/2019 – 8pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Hat Trick
St. John’s Church & Open Theater Project
Jamaica Plain, MA

 

2/9/2019 – 12 noon
SUBMERGED  – for flute, viola and harp
The Harlem Chamber Players

Ashley Jackson, harp
Julietta Curenton, flute
Amadi Azikiwe, viola
Newark School of the Arts
Newark, NJ

 

2/14/2019  – 7:30 pm
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet bassoon and piano
Ensemble de la Orquesta Sinfónica de Sinaloa OSSLA
Museo de Arte de Sinaloa,
Instituto Sinaloense de Cultura
Sinaloa, Mexico

 

2/16/2019 – 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
The Aurora Trio
Thames Concert Series
St. Andrew’s Church
London, UK

2/20/2019 –  7:30 pm
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
Green Center for the Performing Arts
Thompson Recital Hall, Depauw University
Greencastle, IN

 

2/23/2019 – 7pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Invoke Quartet
Golden Hornet’s String Quartet Smackdown V
Alamo Drafthouse South Lamar
Austin, TX

 

2/24/2019
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church
Columbus, OH

 

2/25/2018
SUMMER SONG – for oboe and piano
Ian Davidson, oboe
Performing Arts Center Recital Hall
Texas State University
San Marcos, Texas

 

2/26/2019 7pm
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Ensemble
Simona Pingitzer, flute
Jozef Eliáš, clarinet
Jakub Uhlík, piano
Slovenská Filharmónia Hall
Reduta, Námestie
Bratislava, Slovakia

 

2/28/2019 – 1pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Santiago Quartet
Woodville Auditorium
Gravesend Kent, UK

 

3/1/2019
THE GIANT GUITAR – for orchestra
recording date/no public performance
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Oslo, Norway

 

3/2/2019 – 7:30 PM
PACIFIC SERENADE for clarinet and piano​
SILENCE – for violin and piano
TANGO TRIO – for violin, clarinet and piano
Free Spirits Ensemble of the Raleigh Symphony
Bosendorfer Hall, Ruggero Piano
Raleigh, NC

 

3/2/2019 – 3 pm
TANGO TRIO
Trio de Bois
Elizabeth Crawford, bassoon
Nicole Fullmer, oboe
Lori Shepherd, clarinet
Allison Vest, piano
Live Music Project Series
Resonance at SOMA Towers
Seattle, WA

 

3/3/2019
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
The Aurora Trio
London, UK
Crowborough Arts

 

3/6/2019 – 7:30 pm
DISAGREE – for clarinet, viola and piano
De Europa a las Américas CD Release Concert
Trío Acuarimántima
Auditorio Fundadores, EAFIT University
Medellín, Colombia

 

3/8/2019 – 8:00 pm
MALAMBO – for bassoon and string quartet|
Benjamin Coelho, bassoon
Arianna Quartet
Touhill Performing Arts Center
Saint Louis, Missouri

 

3/9/2019 7pm
SUBMERGED
Hat Trick
North Madison Congregational Church
Madison, CT

 

3/10/2019 – 11am
SUBMERGED – for flute viola and piano
Trio Becel
Hollands College
Leuven, Belgium

 

3/16/2019 – 7:30 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet, violin and piano
Trio Kavanáh
Winspear Opera House
Dallas, TX

 

3/16/2019
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Trio Tastenwind
Katja Schulte-Bunert, flute
Fabian Hauser, clarinet
Elena Kaßmann, piano
Christuskirche Warendorf
Warendorf, Germany

 

3/16/2019
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
Asbury First United Methodist Church
Rochester, NY

 

3/17/2019  3pm
NOCTURNE – for solo piano
Lise Keiter, piano
Francis Auditorium Mary Baldwin University
Staunton, VA

3/24/2019 – 2:30 pm
IN HEAVEN – from Wind Quintet No.2
Valerius Ensemble
Arke Zaal Wilminktheater
Enschede, Netherlands

 

3/31/2019 – 1pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Zephyrus Ensemble Mexico
Casa Museo Gene Byron
Guanajuato, Mexico

 

4/1/2019 – 8pm
SUMMER SONG – for oboe and piano
Jeanette Zyko, oboe
Loei Piitz, piano
Forbes Center for the Performing Arts
James Madison University
Harrisonburg, VA

 

4/2/2019
MALAMBO – for bassoon and string quintet
Fernando Zúñiga, bassoon
Adriana Cordero, Grace Marín, violin
Orquídea Guandique, viola
Marco Alejandro Gutiérrez, cello
Pedro García, bass
Encuentro Nacional de Fagot 2019
Auditorio CICAP, Universidad de Costa Rica
San Jose, Costa Rica

 

4/4/2019 – 8:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2  – (IV. In Heaven)
qWINDett Ensemble Wien

ORF RadioKulturhaurs, Studio 3
FOMP – Jeunesse and Wiener Konzerthaus Series
Vienna, Austria

 

4/24/2019
SEDUCCION – for flute clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
Hochstein Performance Hall
Broadcast on WXXI 91.5FM – 12:10pm
Rochester, NY

 

5/3/2019 – 6pm
HALF OF ME – for piano left hand only
SILENCE – for viola and piano
NOSTÁLGICA – for double bass and piano
MALAMBO – for bassoon and string quintet
Fernando Zúñiga, bassoon
Adriana Cordero, Grace Marín, violin
Orquídea Guandique, viola
Marco Alejandro Gutiérrez, cello
Pedro García, double bass
Sala Maria Clara Cullell
Escuela de Artes Musicales
Universidad de Costa Rica UCR
San José, Costa Rica

 

​5/5/2019
SUBMERGED  – for flute, viola and harp
Amy Ley, harp
4th Wall Music Series
Capitol Theater’s Joy Theatre
Windsor Ontario, Canada​

 

5/5/2019 – 4pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Fifth House Ensemble
Hey Nonny
Arlington Heights, IL

 

5/9/2019 – 7pm
SUMBERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Lagniappe Trio
Rachel Taratook Ciraldo, flute
Christopher Lowry, viola
Stephanie Gustafson, harp
Temple B’nai Israel
Natchez Festival of Music
Natchez, MS

 

5/13/2019 – 6pm
SUBMERGED  – for flute, viola and harp
Amy Ley, harp
4th Wall Music Series
Hillman Marsh Conservation Area
Point Peele, Canada​

 

5/15/2019 – 12:30pm
SUBMERGED – for flute viola and harp
Ivy Street Ensemble
Rachel Ellins, harp
Lone Tree Arts Center
Lone Tree, CO

 

5/15/2019
WIND QUINTET No.2
Ensemble Zephyrus
Festival Internacional Cervantino
Templo de San Cayetano en la Valenciana
Guanajuato, Mexico

 

5/19/2019 – 2:30
SEDUCCIÓN – for flute, clarinet and piano
Tastenwind Trio
Naturkunde Museum Bielefeld NAMU
Bielefeld, Germany

 

5/25/2019 – 2pm
SUNSET SONG – for bassoon and piano
Akihiko Kondo, bassoon
Shimonosheki City Lifelong Learning Plaza Hall
Shimonosheki, Japan

 

5/27/2019 – 8pm
SEDUCCIÓN – for flute, clarinet and piano
Tastenwind Trio

Katja Schulte-Bunert, flute
Fabian Hauser, clarinet
Elena Kassmann, piano
Rudolf-Oetker-Halle, Kleiner Saal
Bielefeld, Germany

 

5/31/2019 – 7:30pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Ivy Street Ensemble
Rachel Ellins, harp
Augustana Lutheran Church
Denver, CO

 

6/3/2019 – 7pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Semaine de l’Amérique Latine et des Caraïbes de Paris
Instituto Cervantes
Paris, France

 

6/5/2019 12 noon
WIND QUINTET No.2
Fifth House Ensemble
Fresh Inc Festival Chicago
Milwaukee Art Museum
Milwaukee, WI

 

6/6/2019 – 7:30pm
DISAGREE! – for clarinet, viola and piano
Acuarimántima
Artelírica – Academia de Música y Artes
Llanogrande, Antioquía, Colombia

 

6/9/2019 – 3pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
The Lagniappe Trio
Festival South
First Presbyterian Church
Hattiesburg, MS

 

6/9/2019 – 2pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
North Coast Winds
Main Library Auditorium
Lakewood, OH

 

6/8-9/2019
MIGUEL DEL AGUILA – composer in residence at
Fresh Ink Festival
Fifth House Ensemble
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
Kenosha, WI

 

6/10/2019 – 7:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
PRIZM Ensemble
PRIZM Music Camp & International Chamber Music Festival
Memphis, TN

 

6/13-15/2019
MIGUEL DEL AGUILA – composer in residence at
Connecticut Summerfest Contemporary Music Festival
The Hartt School
West Hartford, CT

 

6/14/2019 – 7pm
SBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Triology Trio
Amy-Jayne Milton, flute
Henrietta Hill, viola
Bethan Griffiths, harp
Kirby Grindalythe – St Andrew Church
Malton, UK

 

6/17/2019 – 6:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
JSBM Trio
Johanna Hechwartner, Bratsche
Musikverein Gläserner Saal
Jahreskonzert der JSB. Musikschule Wien
Vienna, Austria

 

6/23/2019 – 7pm
SEDUCCIÓN – for flute, clarinet and piano
Tastenwind Trio
Evang. Trinitatiskirche Bonn
Bonn, Germany

 

6/29/2019 – 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute violin and harp
Walla Walla Festival Ensemble
Sarah Brady, flute
Timothy Christie, violin
Amy Ley, harp
Walla Walla Chamber Music Festival
Gesa Power House Theater
Walla Walla, WA

 

6/30/2019
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Lindsay Buffington, harp
Tertianum
Thun, Switzerland​

 

7/2/2019 – 8pm
PRESTO A CUATRO – for guitar quartet
EntreQuatre guitar quartet
Vuelta al mundo en cuatro guitarras Tour
Mengxiang Theatre
Chengdu, China

 

7/3/2019 – 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute viola and harp
Aurora Trio
Deal Music festival
The Pines Calyx
St Margaret’s Bay, UK

 

7/4/2019 -7:30pm
PRESTO A CUATRO – for guitar quartet
EntreQuatre guitar quartet
Vuelta al mundo en cuatro guitarras Tour
Nali Patio Courtyard
Beijing, China

 

7/6/2019 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute viola and harp
Aurora Trio
The Green Lane Music Hall
Crowborough Arts Music Festival
Crowborough, UK

 

7/6/2019 – 7pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Trio Incantando
Gloger Musiknacht
St. Severi Kirche-Ottendorf
Ottendorf, Germany

 

7/6/2019 – 6pm
PRESTO A CUATRO – for guitar quartet
EntreQuatre guitar quartet
Vuelta al mundo en cuatro guitarras Tour
Canton Club – Canton China

7/7/2019 – 3pm
PRESTO A CUATRO – for guitar quartet
EntreQuatre guitar quartet
Vuelta al mundo en cuatro guitarras Tour
Foshan Opera House
Foshan, China

 

7/7/2019  –  3pm “Grace Notes” Concert Series
SILENCE – for clarinet and piano
TransAtlantic Ensemble
Grace Notes Concert Series
Bellport United Methodist Church
Bellport, NY

 

7/9/2019 – 7pm
DISAGREE – for clarinet viola and piano
Acuarimántima Trio
Teatro Javeriano,
Pasto, Colombia

 

7/10/2019  – 7pm
SILENCE – for clarinet and piano
TransAtlantic Ensemble
Rutgers University Summer Festival
Mason Gross Performing Arts Center
New Brunswick, NJ

 

7/11/2019 – 7:30 pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO – for cello and orchestra
Isaac Casal, cello
National Symphony of Panama.
Marcus Parris. conductor
Teatro Balboa
Panama City, Panama

 

7/12/2019 8pm
BROKEN RONDO – for English horn and orchestra
Karen Blundell, English Horn
José Luis Novo, conductor
Young Artists Orchestra

Eastern Music Festival
Guilford College Auditorium
Greensboro, NC

 

7/14/2019 – 3pm
SEDUCCION – for clarinet and piano
Elizandro Garcia-Montoya, clarinet
George Lopez, piano
New Hampshire Music Festival
Taylor Community
Laconia, NH

 

7/16/2019 – 7pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Simon Dávid, flute
Varga Oszkár, viola
Razvaljajeva Anasztázia, harp
Barabás Villa
Budapest, Hungary

 

7/18/2019 5pm
TANGO TRIO – for violin clarinet and piano
Reina Ando, piano
Aiko Osawa, violin
Ayano Iwakura, clarinet
Nagoya Midland Square
Nagoya, Japan

 

7/21/2019
SUBMERGED – for flute viola and harp
Trio BECEL
Chaudfontaine, Belgium

 

7/28/2019
TRANSOCEÁNICA for clarinet quartet (world premiere)
Vientos Dulces Clarinet Quartet
ICA ClarinetFest 2019
University of Tennessee
Knoxville, TN

 

7/24-28/2019
WIND QUINTET No.3
Lyrique Quintette
ICA ClarinetFest 2019
University of Tennessee
Knoxville, TN

 

7/25/2019
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
Clarinet Fest – International Clarinet Society Convention
University of Tennessee
Knoxville, TN

 

7/27/2019 – 7:30pm
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet bassoon and piano
Andrew Coperstock, piano
Carol Jessup, clarinet
Amy Pollard, bassoon
Saarburg Festival

Alte Glockengießerei,
Saarburg, Germany

 

7.28.2019 – 5 pm
SEDUCCION – for clarinet and piano
Elizandro García-Montoya, clarinet
George Lopez, piano
New Hampshire Music Festival
Taylor Community
Laconia, NH

 

7/30/2019
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Trio BECEL
Festival Musicforum
Brussels, Belgium

 

7/30/2019 – 8/3/2019
MIGUEL DEL AGUILA – composer in residence at
Talis Festival & Academy

Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina

 

7/30/2019 – 8pm
SEXTET DANCES – for wind quintet and piano
Talis Festival Ensemble
Talis Festival and Academy
Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina

 

8/1/2019 – 12 noon
SUBMERGED
Hat Trick
National Flute Association Convention NFA
Salt Lake City, UT

 

8/1/2019
PRESTO A CUATRO – for guitar quartet
EntreQuatre guitar quartet
Vuelta al mundo en cuatro guitarras Tour
iglesia de Bárzana
Asturias, Spain

 

8/2/2019 – 8pm
INVISIBLES – for solo piano – WORLD PREMIERE
Natsuki Fukasawa, piano
Talis Festival and Academy
Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina

 

8/5/2019 – 7pm
SUMMER SONG – for oboe and piano
Nancy Ambrose King, Oboe
Jennifer Muniz, piano
Michigan City Chamber Music Festival
1st Presbyterian Church
Michigan City, IN

 

8/TBD/2019
TRANSOCEÁNICA for clarinet quartet
Vientos Dulces Clarinet Quartet
Colorado State University
Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Mesa University
Grand Junction, CO

 

8/7/2019 – 2:30 pm
CONGA – for solo piano
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE – for solo piano
HALF OF ME – for piano left hand only
Felipe Fernandez
Lucia Sequeira Castro
Fernando Zúñiga
Encuentro de Pianistas Costa Rica 2019
Sala Cullell, Escuela de Artes Musicales
Universidad de Costa Rica

San José, Costa Rica

 

8/9/2019 – 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and piano
Chrysalis Trio
Mackquarie Conservatorium
Australian National Academy of Music
Dubbo, Australia

 

8/12/2019
SUNSET SONG – for bassoon and piano
NOCTURNE – for piano
Satoko Egusa, bassoon
Sachiko Kawakita, piano
Kingyozaka
Tokyo Japan

 

8/15/2019 – 6pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Chrysalis Trio
Melbourne Recital Centre
Melbourne, Australia

 

8/18/2019 – 1pm
PRESTO II
Pacifica Quartet
Silverado Vineyards
Music in the Vineyards
Napa, CA

 

8/18/2019 – 2:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and piano
Chrysalis Trio
Wesley of Warragul
Gippsland VIC, Australia

 

8/21/2019 – 7pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
The Annex Quartet
Summer Strings Chamber Music Festival 2019
Thunder Bay Conservatory of Music
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada

 

8/22/2019 – 7pm
SUBMEREGED – for flute, viola and harp
Carla Zárate, flute
Ignacio Gobbi, viola
Felipe Martini, harp
Conciertos en Libertad Series
Templo Libertad
Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

8/30/2019 – 7pm
TRANSOCEÁNICA – for clarinet quartet
Garrick Zoeter, Amandy Bandeira, João Paulo Araújo, Joelson Temóteo clarinets
Escola de Música da UFRN
Auditório Onofre Lopes
Lagoa Nova, Natal, Brazil

 

8/30/2019 – 8pm
SEDUCCION – for clarinet and piano
GeonJoo Kim, clarinet
Kumho Art Hall
Seoul, Korea

 

9/6/2019 – 7pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and piano
Chrysalis Trio
Anglican Church of Mt.
Gambier, SA, Australia

 

9/8/2019
SALON BUENOS AIRES
premiere of new version with bassoon
The Archipelago Collective
Chamber Music at the Brickworks
The Brickworks
Friday Harbor, WA

 

9/8/2019 – 11 am
SUMERGIDA – for three harps
TrioCorda Ensemble
Leimgruberhaus
Reinach, Switzerland

 

9/11/2019 – 7:30pm
SUMMER SONG – for oboe and piano
Nancy Ambrose King, oboe
Scott Holden, piano
Madsen Hall Brigham Young University
BYU, Provo, UT

 

9/12/2019 – 5:30 pm – POSTPONED
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Betsy Traba, flute
Michael McClelland, viola
Katherine Siochi, harp
Sarasota Orchestra Chamber Series
Holley Hall
Sarasota, FL

 

9/20/2019
QUINTETO SINFÓNICO – wind quintet  – WORLD PREMIERE
Pentaèdre
Concert Hall
Conservatoire de musique de Montréal
Montréal, Canada

 

9/29/2019 – 3pm
SEDUCCIÓN – for flute, clarinet and piano
Trio Tastenwind
Assapheum, Bethel
Bielefeld, Germany

 

9/29/2019 – 11am
PRESTO A CUATRO – for guitar quartet
EntreQuatre Guitar Quartet
Gauteng International Arts Festival – GauFestival
Brooklyn Theater
Pretoria, South Africa

 

10/2/2019
SUBMERGED – for flute viola and harp
Trio BECEL
Palais de Bozar
Charleroi, Belgium

 

10/5/2019
CARIBEÑA – for orchestra
Michigan Philharmonic Orchestra
Nan Washburn, conductor
Detroit, MI

 

10/5/2019 – 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Hat Trick Trio
St. Patrick’s Church Hall
Milford, PA

 

10/5/2019 – 7:30 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE
Free Spirits Ensemble
Hosted by Raleigh Symphony Orchestra
Ruggero Piano
Raleigh, NC

 

10/6/2019 – 3pm
MALAMBO – for bassoon and chamber ensemble
Kingsville Symphony Orchestra
Sarah Wildey-Richmond, bassoon
Colleen Ferguson, conductor
Jones Auditorium
Texas A&M University
College Station, TX

 

10/11/2019 – 10am
TRANSOCEANICA – for clarinet quartet
Vientos Dulces Clarinet Quartet
Glendale Community College
Glendale, CA

 

10/12/2019 – 7:30pm
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and piano
Jonathan Saclandan, clarinet
Bryan Pezzone, piano
Schoenberg Hall, UCLA
Los Angeles, CA

 

10/15/2019
WIND QUINTET No.2
Ensamble Zephyrus
Festival Internacional Cervantino
Templo de la Valenciana
Guanajuato, Mexico

 

10/18/2019 – 8pm
CONGA – for solo piano
Rainer Maria Klaas, piano
Sala Agadu
Montevideo, Uruguay

 

10/19/2019 – 7:30pm
SUMERGIDA – for three harps
TrioCorda
KunstRaumRhein – Haus Julian
Dornach, Switzerland

 

10/20/2019 – 2pm
SUBMERGED – for flute viola and harp
Christina Medawar, flute
Alex Grimes, viola
Sophie Baird-Daniel, harp
The Sustain Music Project
Taproot Theatre Company’s Isaac Studio Theatre
Seattle, WA

 

10/20/2019 – 9pm
TRANSOCEÁNICA – for clarinet quartet
Vientos Dulces Clarinet Quartet
The Lost Leaf
Phoenix, AZ

 

10/21/2019 – 7:30 pm
TANGO TRIO – for violin clarinet and piano
Olmos Ensemble
San Antonio, TX

 

10/23/2019
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Tico Tico Trio (Orquesta Sinfónica Sinaloa de las Artes)
Jesús Portillo, clarinet
Natalie Rose Zemba. Bassoon
Laura Haver, piano
Festival Cultural Mazatlán
Casa Haas
Mazatlán, Mexico

 

10/23/2019
SILENCE – for clarinet and piano
Garrick Zoeter, clarinet
Laura Amoriello, piano
Ithaca College
Ithaca, NY

 

10/25/2019 – 5pm
INVISIBLES – for solo piano
Natsuki Fukasawa, piano
Steinway Gallery
Spanish Fort, AL

 

10/25/2019 – 6pm
SUBMERGED – for flute viola and harp
Magari Trio
Carla Zarate, harp
Casa de la cultura
Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

10/26/2019
TENNESSEE – for solo guitar
Adriana Balboa, guitar
Gitarre Aktuell Festival
Hamburg, Germany

 

10/27/2019 – 3pm
SUBMERGED for flute viola and harp
Harlem Chamber Players
Goddard Riverside Community Center
New York, NY

 

10/29/2019 – 7:30pm
INVISIBLES – for solo piano
Natsuki Fukasawa, piano
Whitehead Auditorium, Valdosta State University
Valdosta, GA

11/1/2019 – 8pm
INVISIBLES – for solo piano
Natsuki Fukasawa, piano
Lang Recital Hall, Hunter College
New York, NY

 

11/1/2019 – 12:15pm
HERBSTTAG – for flute, bassoon and harp
Ensemble Trio Lusinea
Annina Rusch, flute
Valeria Curti, bassoon
Isabel Goller, harp
Am Römerholz
Winterthur, Switzerland

 

11/2/2019 – 7:30pm
BROKEN RONDO – concerto for English horn and orchestra
Leonid Siroktin, English horn
Richard Sowers, conductor
Anderson Symphony Orchestra – ASO
Paramount Theater
Anderson, IN

 

11/4/2019
WIND QUINTET No.2
Fifth House Ensemble
University of Iowa
Iowa City, IA

 

11/5/2019 – 7:30pm
MILONGA – for flute and piano
Tabatha Duo
Tabatha Easley, flute
Tracy Cowden, piano
University of Texas at San Antonio UTSA
San Antonio, TX

 

11/6/2019 – 6:30pm
CHARANGO CAPRICCIOSO
Eykamp String Quartet and
Chicago Panamerican Ensemble:
Andrew Snow, cello; Joanne Chang- Beatriz Helguera, piano
14th Chicago Latino Music Festival
Chicago Public Library, Cindy Pritzker Auditorium
Chicago, IL

 

11/8/2019
SUBMERGED – for two harps – (postponed)
Deux en Harpe
Céline Gay des Combes/ Lindsay Buffington
Kulturzentrum Braui, Hochdorf
Kanton Luzern, Switzerland

 

11/8/2019
INVISIBLES – for solo piano
Natsuki Fukasawa, piano
Anchorage Recital Hall, University of Alaska
Anchorage, AK

 

11/6/2019
CHARANGO CAPRICCIOSO – for 2 violins, viola, two cellos and piano 4-hands
Chicago Panamerican Ensemble
Eykamp String Quartet
Chicago Latin Music Festival
Chicago, IL

 

11/8/2019 – 5pm
BROKEN RONDO – for oboe and piano
Jonathan Thompson, oboe
Voertman Hall, University of North Texas UNT
Denton, TX

 

11/10/2019 – 5pm
SUBMERGED – for two harps – (postponed)
Deux en Harpe
Céline Gay des Combes/ Lindsay Buffington
Kultur im Horn Series
Contra-Punkt venue Meilen
Kanton Zürich, Switzerland

 

10/12/2019 – 7:30pm
SEDUCTION DANCE – for flute oboe and piano
Floboe Production Studio
James Brinkmann, flute
Alli Gessner, oboe
Tateuchi Hall
Mountain View, CA

 

11/16/2019
QUINTETO SINFÓNICO – for wind quintet
(Latin American premiere)
Quinteto de Alientos de la Ciudad de México
Sala Manuél Ponce, Palacio de Bellas Artes
Mexico City, Mexico

 

11/17/2019 – 4pm
SEDUCCIÓN – for violin and piano
Guillermo Figueroa, violin
Sheng-Yuan Kuan, piano
Armanick-Goldstein Hall
Lynn University
Boca Raton, FL

 

11/18/2019
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Tico Tico Trio (Orquesta Sinfónica Sinaloa de las Artes)
Jesús Portillo, clarinet
Natalie Rose Zemba. Bassoon
Laura Haver, piano
Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico

 

11/21/2019 – 7pm
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and piano
Enrique Santa Cruz, clarinet
Salão Villa-Lobos – Conhservatório de Tatuí
Tatuí, São Paulo, Brazil

 

11/21/2019 – 8pm
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet violin and piano
Trío Juvavum
Salón de Actos de Cajalmendralejo,
Almendralejo, Spain

 

11/22/2019
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Trio Tastenwind
Katja Schulte, flute
Fabian Hauser, clarinet
Elena Kaßmann, piano
Konzerthaus Rudolf-Oetker-Halle
Bielefeld, Germany

 

11/24/2019 – 1:30pm
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and string quartet
Tyler Armenta, clarinet
Katzin Hall
Arizona State University
Tempe, AZ

 

11.28.2019 – 7pm
PRESTO A CUATRO – for guitar quartet
EntreQuatre
Salle Allal El Fassi
Rabat, Morocco

 

11/29/2019 – 7pm
PRESTO A CUATRO – for guitar quartet
EntreQuatre
Sala Instituto Cervantes
Marrakech, Morocco

 

11/29/2019 – 8pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Trio Becel
Chapelle de Boondael, Ixelles
Brussels, Belgium

 

11/30/2019 – 2pm
SUBMERGED – for flute viola and harp
Stavanger Symphoniorchester Chamber Ensemble SSO
Kammermusikk med Utsikt Series
Tim Hanson Meng, bratsj
Tonje Bekken, bratsj
Wouter Raubenheimer, bratsj
Kristin Hammerseth, fløyte
Giselle Boeters, harpe
Stavanger Konserthus
Stavanger, Norway

 

11/30/2019 – 2pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and piano
Chrysalis Trio
Peter Crisp Galleries
Yass for Canberra International Music Festival,
Canberra, ACT, Australia

 

12/1/2019 – 3pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and piano
Chrysalis Trio
South Coast Music Society
Batehaven, NSW, Australia

 

12/TBD/2019
TRANSOCEÁNICA for clarinet quartet
Vientos Dulces Clarinet Quartet
University of Texas at San Antonio (San Antonio, TX);
University of Texas at Austin (Austin, TX)

 

12/8/2019 – 3pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO  – for cello and orchestra
Ovidiu Marinescu, celloSimeone Tartaglione, conductor
Newark Symphony Orchestra
The Independence School Hall
Newark, DE

 

12/11/2019 – 7:30 pm
ESTUDIO RITMICO –  for solo Saxophone
Kenneth Tse, Saxophone
Voxman Music Bldg.
University of Iowa
Iowa City, IA

 

​12/29/2019   7pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
TRIO INCANTANDO
Marburger Scholosskonzerte
Hessisches Staatsarchiv
Marburg, Germany

2018

1/5/2018 – 3:00 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Tri-I Noon Recitals
The Rockefeller University
New York, NY

 

1/7/2018
BROKEN RONDO – for English Horn and orchestra
Johanna Cox, English horn
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conducutor
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
(recording session for upcoming CD
to be released 2018 on Albany Records)
New Orleans, Louisiana

 

1/9/2018 – 3:00 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync
Cypress Creek FACE  Foundation for The Arts Space
Spring, Texas

 

1/14/2018 – 2:30pm
MALAMBO – premiere of fl/contrabass/piano version
The Ledge Trio
for flute, double bass and piano
Rhonda Bradetich, flute
Aileen Chanco, piano
Bill Everett, contrabass
The Salon Series at Barbara Barrie
Milpitas, CA

 

1/16/2018 – 7:30 pm
HERBSTTAG – for flute, bassoon and harp
members Orquesta Sinfónica de Sinaloa
Nicole Granroth, flute
Jason Souliere, bassoon
Delia Hernández, harp
Café Conciertos Series
Museo de Arte de Sinaloa
Sinaloa, Mexic

 

1/19/2018 – 8:30pm
MALAMBO – for bassoon and string quartet
Benjamin Coelho, bassoon
Arianna Quartet
Festival de musica de Santa Catarina
Grande Teatro
Jaguara do sul , Sta. Atarina, Brazil

 

1/23/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
String Theory
Hunter Museum of American Art
Chattanooga, TN

 

1/25/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Georgia College
Milledgeville, GA

 

1/28/2018
WIND QUINTET No.3
Lyrique Quintet
University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, Arkansas

 

 

2/2/2018 – &:00 pm
PRESTO II
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Kahilu Theatre
Waimea, Hawaii

 

2/2/2018 – 6:30 pm
SUBMERGED for flute, viola and harp
Lynx Trio
Jorge Martinez Rios, viola
Mary-Elizabeth Thompson, flute
Hope Cowan, harp
Consulado General de México
El Paso, TX

 

2/3/2018 – 8:00pm
SUBMERGED for flute, viola and harp​
Lynx Trio
Jorge Martinez Rios, viola
Mary-Elizabeth Thompson, flute
Hope Cowan, harp
Teatro La Custodia de San Pablo
Ciudad Juarez, Mexico

 

2/11/2018 – 4:00 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE
Congregation Rodef Sholom
San Rafael, California

 

2/13/2018 – 7:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.3
Lyrique Quintette
Oliver Hall at Dolf Camp Hall

University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AK

 

2/14/2018 – 12:00 pm
MALAMBO – for flute, bass and piano
The Ledge Trio
Throckmorton Theatre
Mill Valley, California

 

2/8-24/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Allied Concert Series – Tour Dates:
2/8 – Gallup, NM – Allied Concert Series
2/9 – Cortez, CO – Allied Concert Series
2/10 – Glenwood Springs, CO – Allied Concert Series
2/11 – Canon City, CO – Allied Concert Series
2/12 – Cheyenne, WY – Allied Concert Series
2/14 – Norfolk, NE – Allied Concert Series
2/17 – Kearney, NE – Allied Concert Series
2/18 – Yankton, SD – Allied Concert Series
2/19 – Ortonville, MN – Allied Concert Series
2/20 – Watertown, SD – Allied Concert Series
2/22 – Fergus Falls, MN – Allied Concert Series
2/23 – Willmar, MN – Allied Concert Series
2/24 – Worthington, MN – Allied Concert Series

 

2/22/2018 6:00 pm
SUBMERGED – fpr flute, viola and harp
Carolina Chamber Music Festival
After Work: Music Legacy
Ana Reinersman, harp
Ann Bobo, flute
New Bern, North Carolina​

 

2/23/2018 – 3:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.3
Lyrique Quintette
University of Georgia,
Athens, GA​

 

​​2/TBD/2018
MIAMI FLUTE SUITE
Carmen Vieytez, flute
Ithaca College School of Music
Ithaca, NY

 

2/28/2018
NOSTALGICA for bassoon and string quartet
Mackenzie Brauns, bassoon
The Cleveland Institute of Music
Cleveland, OH

 

 

3/5/2018
NOSTALGICA – for bassoon and string quartet
Juan Carlos Villaseñor Patiño, bassoon
Fetival String Quartet
Encuentro Nacional de Fagot
Centro Cultural Ollin Yoliztli
Mexico City, Mexico

 

3/8-25/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Allied Concert Series – Tour Dates:
3/8 – Dillon, MT – Allied Concert Series
3/10 – Williston, ND – Allied Concert Series
3/11 – Hazen, ND – Allied Concert Series
3/12- Bottineau, ND – Allied Concert Series
3/13 – Thief River Falls, MN – Allied Concert Series
3/15 – Park Rapids, MN – Allied Concert Series
3/16 – Sauk Centre, MN – Allied Concert Series
3/17 – Albert Lea, MN – Allied Concert Series
3/18 – Fond Du Lac, WI – Allied Concert Series
3/20 – Sheboygan, WI – Allied Concert Series
3/22 – Fairfield, IA – Allied Concert Series
3/23 – Burlington, IA – Allied Concert Series
3/24 – Ottawa, IL – Allied Concert Series
3/25 – Kokomo, IN – Allied Concert Series
3/29 – Tryon, NC – Tryon Concert Association

 

3/11/2018 – 7:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.3
Lyrique Quintette
Stella Boyle Smith Hall
University of Arkansas
Feyetteville, AK

 

3/11/2018 – 12:00 pm
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Ilves/Väliste/Kreiter Trio
(Andres Paas)
In Corpore Festival Finalists Concert
EMTA Kammersaalis
Tallin, Estonia

 

3/14/2018 – 7:30 pm
PRESTO II
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Bishop Mc Vinney Auditorium
Providence, RI

 

3/23/2018 – 12:15pm
ONE OF YOU – for solo organ
Jody Blaine Davis
First Church Congregational
Fairfield, CT

 

3/23/2018 – 7:45 pm
NOSTALGICA – for bassoon and string quartet
Juan Carlos Villaseñor,  bassoon
Auditorio FFM/Deportivo Miguel Aleman
Colonia Lindavista
Mexico City, Mexico

 

3/24/2018 – 4:00 pm
NOSTALGICA – for bassoon and string quartet
Juan Carlos Villaseñor, bassoon
Parroquia Divina Providencia
Zacatenco, Mexico City, Mexico

 

3/24/2018  – 8:30 pm
MIAMI FLUTE SUITE for flute and piano
Nestor Torres, flute
Austin Flute Society’s 2018 Festival
Westlake United Methodist Church
Austin, TX

 

3/25/2018
SEDUCTION DANCE 
flute violin and piano version PREMIERE
Âme du vent Trio
Carmen Soto, flute
Luxemburg

 

3/27/2018
MIAMI FLUTE SUITE – for flute and piano
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
WIND QUINTET NO.2
CRYSTAL FLUTES SWING – for flute octet
(Italian first performance)
Evita Gardoni, flute
Conservatorio Luca Marenzio
Brescia, Italy

 

3/29/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Tryon Concert Association
Tryon, NC

 

3/30/2018 – 7:00 pm
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet, violin and piano
JAY Trio
Gault Hall at College of Wooster
Wooster, OH

 

 

4/TBD/2018
MALAMBO – for bassoon and string quartet
SILENCE – for viola and piano
NOSTALGICA – for double bass and string quartet
Orquídea Guandique, vla
Pedro García, cb
Fernando Zúñiga, Bassoon
San Jose, Costa Rica

 

4/6/2018 8:00 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Buckley Recital Hall at Amherst University
Amherst, MA

 

4/7/2018
SEDUCCIÓN – for flute, clarinet and piano
Acacia Chamber Music Ensemble
Meghan Davis, flute
First Congregational Church of Lebanon
Lebanon, NH

 

4.8.2018 – 2:00 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
North Coast  Winds
Hudson Library Performing arts series
Hudson Library & Historical Society
Hudson, OH

 

4/8/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
St. Bonaventure University
Allegany, NY

 

4/10/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Thomas Jefferson University
Philadelphia, PA

 

4/15/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
In Concert Sierra
Grass Valley, CA

 

4/17-22/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Onstage Offstage Chamber Music Festival
Houston, TX

 

4/22/2018 – 4PM
TANGO TRIO – for violin, cello and piano
Trio Sanromá
Francisco Cabán, violin
Luís M. Rojas, cello
Diana Figueroa, piano
Teatro Bertita y Guillermo Martinez
Sala Jesus Maria Sanroma
Conservatorio de Musica de Puerto Rico
San Juan, Puerto Rico

 

4/23/2018 – 6:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Imani Winds
Walters Cultural Arts Center
Hillsboro, OR

 

4/28/2018 – 8:30 pm
Wind Quintet No.2
WindSync
Bennett Gordon Hall
Ravinia Festival
Gurnee, IL

 

4/28/2018 – 8:00 pm
MALAMBO – for bassoon and string quartet
Judith Farmer, bassoon
New Hollywood String Quartet
Hear Now Music Festival
First Lutheran Church of Venice
Venice, California

 

4/28/2018 – 1:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
The Velum Trio
Judith Soumillion, Anete Vinkel, Xavier Timmermans
Arpissima Festival
CVO-Step Hall
Hasselt, Belgium

 

4/29/2018 – 4:00 pm
CONGA – for orchestra
Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra
Robin Fountain, cond.
Howard Performing Arts Center
Berrien Springs, Michigan

 

5/4/2018 – 7:00 pm
SILENCE
PACIFIC SERENADE
TransAtlantic Ensemble
National Sawdust
Brooklyn, NY

 

5/4/2018 – 9:00 to 10:00am
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Voices of Change Ensemble
Live Broadcast Performance
Good Morning Texas
WFAA Chanel 8 (ABC TV, Dallas TX)

 

5/10/2018
MALAMBO for bassoon and string quartet
Ian Morin, bassoon
The Cleveland Institute of Music
Cleveland, OH

 

5/12/2018 – 8:00 pm
SEDUCCION – for flute, violin and piano
Trio Manestri
Atelier Marcel Hastir
Bruselles, Belgium

 

5/16/2018 – 8:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
The FoLoCo Trio
Still Cellars
Longmont, CO

 

5/18/2018
MALAMBO – for clarinet and string quartet
Federico Palacios, clarinet
Paris, France

 

5/19/2018 – 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Voices of Change Ensemble
SOLUNA Festival
SMU Caruth Auditorium
Dallas, Texas

 

5/26/2018 – 8:00 pm
SUBMERGED –  for flute, viola and harp
Trio Incantando
Klosterkirch Thalbürgel
Bürgel, Germany

 

5/27/2018 5:00 pm
TANGO TRIO for clarinet violin and piano
DISAGREE! for violin, cello, clarinet and piano
Reykjavík Chamber Orchestra
Aires Tropicales Concert
Norðurljós Concert Hall
Reykjavík, Iceland

 

5/27/2018 – 2:00 pm
PRESTO II
The Annex Quartet
Canzona Chamber Music Series
St. Andrew-by-the-Lake Church
Toronto Island, Canada

 

5/28/2018 – 7:30 pm
PRESTO II
The Annex Quartet
Canzona Chamber Music Series
St. George the Martyr Church
Toronto, Canada

6/1/2018 – 7:00 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
The FoLoCo Trio
Loveland Museum
Loveland, CO

 

6/2/2018 – 7:00pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
The FoLoCo Trio
Carnegie Center for Creativity Hall
Fort Collins, CO

 

6/3/2018 – 3:00 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
The FoLoCo Trio
Firehouse Art Center
Longmont, CO

 

6/3/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Los Alamos Concert Association
Los Alamos, NM

 

​6/8/2018 – 7:00 pm
SUMERGIDA – for 3 harps World premiere harps version
Triocorda
St.Arbogast Church
Muttenz, Switzerland.

 

6/8/2018 – 7:00 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Jessica Cech,flute
Janine Bradbury, viola
Brittany DeYoung, harp
Flint Institute Chamber Music Series
Flint Institute of Music
Flint, MI

 

6/8/2018 – 8:00 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and string quartet
Farallon Quintet
Rob Patterson, clarinet
Hrabba Atladottir – Matthew Oshida, violins
Jason Bonham, viola
Evgeny Tonkha, cello
Old First Concerts
1751 Sacramento St,
San Francisco, CA

 

6/10/2018 – 2:00 pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Crossing Borders Music
St. James Cathedral
Chicago, IL

 

6/10/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Da Camera Society of Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA

 

6/13/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
OK Mozart Music Festival
Bartlesville, OK

 

6.14.2018 – 7:pm
SEDUCTION DANCE – for flute, oboe and piano
PRIZM Ensemble
Alice Dade, flute
Titus Underwood, oboe
Peter Miyamoto, piano
PRIZM Summer Camp International Chamber Music Festival
Shady Grove Presbyterian Church
Memphis, TN

 

6/16/2018 – 6:00 pm
SUMERGIDA – for three harps
Triocorda
Atelier Truedsson
Röschenz, Switzerland

 

6/17/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Friends of Music of Stamford NY
Stamford United Methodist Church
Stamford,  NY

 

6/21/2018 – 8:30 pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Crossing Borders Music
Plymouth Place Senior Living
Chicago, IL

 

6/23/2018
SUBMERGED – for three harps
Triocorda
Ueken, Switzerland

 

6/24/2018 – 5:00 pm
SUMERGIDA – for three harps
RADIO GUARANÍ – for three harps
Triocorda
Katholische Kirche
Witterswil, Switzerland

 

6/24/2018 – 2:30 pm
BROKEN RONDO – for English horn and piano
Shi Yifen, English horn
Liao Yijia, piano
Cultural Bureau Auditorium
Taoyuan City, Taiwan

 

Summer TBD
SUBMERGED – for flute viola and harp
Amy Ley, harp
4th Wall Music Series
Windsor, Ontario, Canada

 

7/TBD/2018
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet, violin and piano
Thea Rosmulder, clarinet
France

 

7/3/2018
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and piano
Kevin Dayton, clarinet
Jim Millar, piano
Summer Music in Tuscany Festival
Teatro Arrischianti
Sarteano, Italy

 

7/13/2018 – 7pm
SUBMERGED – for flute viola and harp
Orlando Chamber Soloists
Chamber Music Festival of the Clack Hills
Performing Arts Center of Rapid City

 

7/22/2018 – 12:00 noon
LIFE IS A DREAM – for string quartet
South Beach Chamber Ensemble
St John’s Episcopal Church
Wausau, WI

 

7/26/2018
MALAMBO – for bassoon and string quartet
Benjamin Coelho, bassoon
Netanel Draiblate, Violin
Federico Hoyo, Violin
Luisa Varon, Viola
German Marcano, Cello
Aruba Symphony Festival
Oranjestad, Aruba

 

7/28/2018 – 7:30
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Quatour Saguenay
St. Mary Magdalene Church
Picton, Ontario, Canada

 

7/28/2018 – 8 pm
SALON BUENOS AIRES – for orchestra
Orquesta de Cámara de Zapopan
Allen Vladimir Gómez, conductor
Centro Cultural Constitución
Zapopan, Mexico

 

8/3/2018 – 7:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Kent Festival Wind Quintet​
Live streaming: www.kent.edu/blossom/live-streaming
Ludwig Recital Hall
Kent Blossom Music Festival
Kent, OH

 

8/4/2018 – 6:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Kristin Hammerseth flute
Henrietta Hill viola
Tomos Xerri harp
Three Choirs Festival
St Francis Xavier Church
Hereford, UK

 

8/10/2018 – 1:00pm
SONATA FLAUTÍSIMA – for solo flute (world premiere)
April Clayton, flute
National Flute Association Convention 2018
Hyatt Regency
Orlando, FL

 

8/16/2018 – 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED  – for flute, viola and harp
Amy Ley, harp
Jamie Yoo, flute
Mikhail Bugaev, viola
Blue Lake Summer Arts Festival
Blodgett Recital Hall
Twin Lake, MI

 

8/30/2018 – 11:30 am
WIND QUINTET No.3
Lyrique Quintette
IDRS Conference 2018
Sala Falla
Palacio de Congresos y Exposiciones
Granada, Spain

 

8.31.2018 – 8:30 pm
VALS BRUTAL – for solo piano
Mauricio Nader
Tlaqná Centro Cultural
Festival Internacional de Piano Xalapa
Xalapa, Mexico

 

 

9/1/2018 – 10:30 am
MALAMBO –  for bassoon and piano
Benjamin Coelho, bassoon
IDRS Conference 2018
Sala Falla
Palacio de Congresos y Exposiciones
Granada, Spain

 

9/2/2018 – 5pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Echéa Quartet
Église Saint-Pierre d’Autoire
Autoire, France

 

9/4/2018 – 7:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.3
Lyrique Quintette
Instituto Internacional
Celebration 60th Anniversary Fulbright.
Madrid, Spain

 

9/7/2018 – 8pm
SUBMERGED  – for flute, viola and harp
Amy Ley, harp
Jamie Yoo, flute
Mikhail Bugaev, viola
Hillsdale college,
Markel Auditorium
Hillsdale, MI

 

9/8/2018 – 7:30 pm
SUMERGIDA – for three harps
Triocorda
Gelber Wolf
Basel, Switzerland

 

9/9/2018 – 3pm
SUBMERGED  – for flute, viola and harp
Amy Ley, harp
Jamie Yoo, flute
Mikhail Bugaev, viola
Conrad Recital Hall
Hillsdale college,
Hillsdale, MI

 

9/9/2018 – 2:30pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Pentaèdre Quintet
Montréalaise Series
Salle de concert du Conservatoire
Montreal Conservatory of Music
Montréal, Canada

 

9/9/2018 – 11:00 am
SUMERGIDA – for three harps
Triocorda
Rathaussaal
Brugg, Switzerland

 

9/9/2018 – 7pm
DISAGREE! -World Premiere of clarinet/ violin/piano version
Trio Kavanah
Danny Goldman, clarinet
Grace Kang Wollett, violin
Trevor Hale, piano
Reunion Tower GeO-Deck Observatory
Dallas, TX

 

9/14/2018 – 7:30 pm
SEDUCTION DANCE – for oboe, flute and piano
Heather Killmeyer, oboe
Audra Ziegel, flute
Esther Park, piano
Brown Hall auditorium
ETSU – East Tennessee State Univ.
Johnson City, TN

 

9/15/2018 – 7pm
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
UBI-Trio
Irmgard Brixius, flute
Ulrich Junk, clarinet
Bernhard Nink, piano
Cusanus-Geburtshaus
Bernkastel-Kues, Germany

 

9/16/2018
WIND QUINTET No.3
Lyrique Quintette
Miguel del Aguila – pre-concert talk
Music of the Americas CD Release Concert
21 c Museum
Bentonville, AR

 

9/16/2018 – 11:00 am
SUMERGIDA – for three harps
Triocorda
Trotte
Arlesheim, Switzerland

 

9/17/2018 – 10:45am
COMPOSITION MASTERCLASS
Miguel del Aguila
free and open to the public
Smith Concert Hall
University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AK

 

9/26/2018 – 7 pm
DISAGREE! (Desacuerdo!) – For clarinet violin cello and piano
Ensemble Tamayo
XL Foro Internacional de Música Nueva Manuel Enríquez
Sala Manuel M. Ponce, Palacio de Bellas Artes
Mexico City, Mexico

 

​9/26/2018 – 7:30 pm
SUNSET SONG – for bassoon and piano
Scott Pool, bassoon
Miguel del Aguila, composer in residence at
Sound Waves – An Islander Music Festival
Texas A&M University
Performing Arts Center
Corpus Christi, TX

 

9/29/2018 – 6:15 pm
Composer in Residence Miguel del Aguila Talk
Being a Hispanic Artist in the US
Performing Arts Center
Corpus Christi, TX

 

9/29/2018 – 7:30 pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO – for viola and piano
Melissa Melendez, viola
Miguel del Aguila, composer in residence at
Sound Waves – An Islander Music Festival
Texas A&M University
Performing Arts Center
Corpus Christi, TX

 

9/29/2018 – 7pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO – for cello and piano
Emilia Baranowska, cello
Daniela Stoyanova Koleva, piano​
Chiesa Valdese, Piazza Cavour
Rome, Italy

10/TBD/2018
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet, violin and piano
Thea Rosmulder, clarinet
The Netherlands

 

10/2/2018 – 7:30 pm
SUMERGIDA – for three harps (US first performance)
Janet Harriman, John McColley, Donald Hilsberg
Imig Music, Grusin Music Hall
University of Colorado
Boulder, CO

 

10/2/2018 – 8pm
LIFE IS A DREAM – for string orchestra
Sphinx Virtuosi
Music Without Borders
Mixon Hall – Cleveland Institute of Music
Cleveland,  OH

 

10/TBD/2018
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Ventura Rosenthal, harp
Johannesburg, South Africa

 

10/3/2018
MALAMBO – for piccolo and piano
World premiere of piccolo version)
Paco Varoch, piccolo
Jesús Gómez, piano
Conservatori de Música de Xabia
Xabia, Alicante Spain

 

10/4/2018 – 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
The Sustain Music Project
Christina Medawar, flute
Timothy Christie, viola
Meredith Clark, harp
Resonance Hall at Soma Towers
Bellevue, WA

 

10/7/2018 – 1:30pm
LIFE IS A DREAM – for string orchestra
Sphinx Virtuosi
Music Without Borders
Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, The Fenway
Boston, MA

 

10/7/2018 – 3pm
DISAGREE! – for clarinet violin and piano
Trio Kavanáh
Park Cities Baptist Church
Dallas, TX

 

10/8-14/2018
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Gabriela Gonzalez, harp
Semana de Arpa de Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

10/9/2018 – 12:45 pm
SEDUCCION for flute, clarinet and piano
Hong Kong Sinfonietta trio

Hung Chien-chun, flute
Chen Chiu-yuan, clarinet
Hsu Wei-en, piano
Hong Kong Sinfonietta Chamber Series
HK City Hall Foyer
Hong Kong, China

 

10/9/2018 – 7:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Tara Winds Quintet
Grace Presbyterian Church
Walnut Creek, CA

 

10/9/2018 – 7pm
LIFE IS A DREAM – for string orchestra
Sphinx Virtuosi
Music Without Borders
Hopkins Center for the Arts – Spaulding Auditorium
Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH

 

10/11-13/2018
MIAMI FLUTE SUITE – for flute and piano
Martha Councell-Vargas, fl
Richard Steinbach, piano
College Music Society National Conference
Vancouver, Canada

 

10/14/2018 – 3:00pm
LIFE IS A DREAM – for string orchestra
Sphinx Virtuosi
Music Without Borders
Gildenhorn Recital Hall
University of Maryland
College Park, MD

 

10/14/2018
SEDUCCION for flute clarinet and piano
UBI Trio
Festsaal des Klosters Konz-Karthaus
Konz, Germany

 

10/18/2018 – 7:00 pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Blue Mountains Concert Series
Bluefield, WV

 

10/18/2018 – 7:pm
SILENCE for viola and piano
Orquidea Guandique, viola
Fernando Zuñiga, piano
Escuela de Artes Musicales
Universidad de Costa Rica UCR
San José, Costa Rica

 

10/20/2018 – 2pm
LIFE IS A DREAM – for string orchestra
Sphinx Virtuosi
Music Without Borders
Detroit Institute of the Arts
Detroit. MI

 

10/22/2018- 7:30pm
LIFE IS A DREAM – for string orchestra
Sphinx Virtuosi
Music Without Borders
Dendrinos Chapel and Recital Hall
Interlochen Center for the Arts
Interlochen, MI

 

10/23/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
Windsync
Epiphany Catholic Church
Miami, FL

 

10/25/2018 – 7:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Windsync
Strathmore Masion
Bethesda, MD

 

10/26/2018 – 8pm
10/28/2018 – 2pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
The Philadelphia Chamber Ensemble
Old Pine Street Presbyterian Church
Philadelphia, PA

 

10/28/2018 – 3:00 pm
LIFE IS A DREAM – for string orchestra
Sphinx Virtuosi
Music Without Borders
Ordway Concert Hall
Saint Paul, MN

 

10/30/2018 – 6:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Chicago Latino Music Festival
5th House Ensemble
Chicago Public Library
Chicago, IL

 

10/31/2018
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Sara Wu, flute
National Recital Hall
Taipei, Taiwan

 

11/3/2018 – 6:30pm
SUMMER SONG – for oboe and piano
Jonathan Tompson, oboe
University of North Texas
Denton, TX

 

11/4/2018
MALAMBO – for piccolo and piano
Paco Varoch, piccolo
Jesús Gómez. piano
Spain

 

11/4/2018 – 3pm
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE – for solo piano
Alessandra Feris, piano
First Congregational Church Art Series
Sioux Falls, SD

 

11/TBD/2018
CONCIERTO EN TANGO – for viola and orchestra
Jorge Martinez-Rios, viola
Ramón Shade, cond.
Camerata de Coahuila
Torreón, Mexico

 

11/8/2018
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and piano
Patricia Shands, clarinet
Sally Pinkas, piano
Festival de Música Contemporánea de La Havana
Havana, Cuba

 

11/9/2018
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and piano
Patricia Shands, clarinet
Sally Pinkas, piano
Instituto Superior de Artes, Conservatorio de Música
La Habana, Cuba

 

11/11/2018 – 2:pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync
Mannes College of Performing Arts
New York, NY

 

11/11/2018 – 4:30pm
SUMMER SONG – for oboe and piano
Nancy Ambrose King, oboe
Michael Adcock, piano
Harold Haugh Award Recital
Britton Recital Hall
School of Music Theater and Dance
Univ. of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

 

11/13/2018
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and piano
Patricia Shands, clarinet
Sally Pinkas, piano
Salão Nobre da Reitoria da UFBA
Universidade Federal da Bahia
Salvador do Bahia, Brazil

 

11/TBD/2018
SUNSET SONG – for bassoon and piano
Richard Meek, bassoon
Aleida Schweitzer Milewski, piano
venue TBD
10th Riowinds Festival
Rio, Brazil

 

11/13/2018
MILONGA – for clarinet and piano
Javier Asdrubal Vinasco. clarinet
Laurens Patzlaff, piano
Universidad Javeriana de Bogotá
Bogota, Colombia

 

11/14/2018
MILONGA – for clarinet and piano
Javier Vinasco. clarinet
Laurens Patzlaff, piano
1er. Festival internacional de clarinetistas Universidad de Caldas
Manizales, Colombia

 

11/15/2018 – 12 noon
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE – for solo piano
Alessandra Feris, piano
Jule Collins Museum of Fine Art
Auburn, AL

 

11/16/2018
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and piano
Patricia Shands, clarinet
Sally Pinkas, piano
Mignone Center
Riowinds Festival 2018
Rio, Brazil

 

11/17/2018
MILONGA – for clarinet and piano
Javier Vinasco. clarinet
Laurens Patzlaff, piano
Museo de Jericó MAJA
Antioquía, Colombia

 

11/17/2018 3pm
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE – for solo piano
Steinway Piano Gallery
Alessandra Feris, piano
Birmingham, AL

 

11/19/2018 7:30pm
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE – for solo piano
Alessandra Feris, piano
University of Montevallo
Montevallo, AL

 

11/25/2018 – 11:30 am
RONDÓ ROTO (Broken Rondo) – for EH and piano
Ernesto Lestón, English Horn
Aleida Schweitzer,piano
Music in the Museum Series
MAM Museo de Arte Moderna
10th Riowinds Festival
Rio, Brazil

 

 

12/1/2018 – 8pm
SILENCE –  for clarinet and piano
Jacob Malkin, clarinet
Ashurst Hall Northern Arizona University
Flagstaff, AZ

 

​12/2/2018 – 4 PM
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and piano
Free Spirits Ensemble of the Raleigh Symphony
Bosendorfer Hall, Ruggero Piano
Raleigh, NC

 

12/2/2018 – 3pm
LIFE IS A DREAM – for string quartet
Madison String Quartet
Hanover Township Community Center
Whippany, NJ

 

12/16/2018 – 3pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Crossing Borders Music Ensemble
Skokie Public Library
Skokie, IL

 

12/16/2018 – 4pm
MALAMBO – for bassoon and string quartet
Judith Farmer, bassoon
New Hollywood String Quartet
Masters in the Chapel Series
First Lutheran Church of Venice
Venice, California

2017

1/11/2017 – 5:30 pm
SUBMERGED for harp, viola and flute
Hat Trick Trio
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT

 

1/12/2017 – 7:00 pm
SUBMERGED for harp, viola and flute
Hat Trick Trio
Orem Public Library Concert Series
Orem, UT

 

1/12/2017 – 7:00 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE
Javier Asdrubal Vinasco, clarinet
Olivier Caubel, piano
Hall de l’Espace Altigon
Toulouse, France

 

1/13/2017 – 7:00 pm
SUBMERGED for harp, viola and flute
Hat Trick Trio
The Gifted Music School Recital Hall
Salt Lake City, UT

 

1/15/2017 – 4:30 pm
SUBMERGED for harp, viola and flute
Hat Trick Trio
Springville Art Museum Concert Series
Springville, UT

 

1/23/2017
SUBMERGED for harp, viola and flute
Members of the New Juilliard Ensemble
Focus! Latin American Music Festival at Juilliard
Peter Jay Sharp Theater at Lincoln Center
New York, NY

 

1/23/2017 – 7:30 pm
SEDUCTION DANCE for flute, oboe and piano
Elizabeth Sullivan, ob
Rebecca Johnson, fl
Cara Chowning, piano
Rowe Recital Hall at University of North Carolina
Charlotte, NC

 

1/25/2017 – 7:00 pm
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Trio Tarantella
Teatrro da Trinidade
Festival Antena 2
Live broadcast on RTP (Portuguese Radio-TV)
Lisabon, Portugal

 

1/28/2017 – 7:30 pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO
for cello and orchestra
Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra
Roman Mekinulov, cello
Matthew Kraemer, cond
H. Schrott Center for the Performing Arts at Butler Univ.
Indianapolis, IN

 

1/30/2017 – 8:30 pm
MALAMBO for bassoon and string quartet
Benjamin Coelho, bassoon
Ariana Quartet
Festival de Música de Santa Catarina
SCAR – Grande Teatro
Jaraguá do Sul, Brazil

 

2/2/2017
TOCCATA for orchestra
University of Utah Philharmonia
Robert Baldwin, cond
Concert Hall at The University of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT

 

2/8/2017 – 7:00 pm
VALS BRUTAL for solo piano
Mauricio Nader
Auditorio Divino Narciso
Universidad del Claustro de Sor Juana
Mexico City, Mexico

 

2/14/2017 – 12:30 pm
SALÓN BUENOS AIRES for orchestra
Heidelberg Philharmonic Orchestra
Elias Grandy, conductor
Heidelberg Theater Orchestersaal
Heidelberg, Germany

 

2/16/2017
CONCIERTO EN TANGO
(premiere of solo string quartet and orchestra version)
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Orquesta Sinfónica de la UANL
Gabriela Díaz Alatriste, conductor
Nuevo León, Mexico

 

2/18/2016 – 7:30 pm
THE GIANT GUITAR – for orchestra
New Bedford Symphony Orchestra
Dirk Meyer, conductor
Zeiterion Performing Arts Center
New Bedford, MA

 

2/23/2017
WIND QUINTET No.2
Fifth House Ensemble
Dalton Center
Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo, MI

 

3/3/2017
SEDUCCION – for fl, cl and piano
Päivi Kauffmann, flute
Romain Gross, clarinet
Valérie Knabe, piano
Music Hall Esch-sur-Alzette Conservatoire de Musique
Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg

 

3/10/2017
BROKEN RONDO
Pedro Díaz, English horn
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Costa Rica
Alejandro Gutierrez, conductor
San José, Costa Rica

 

3/11/2017 8:30 pm
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
S’illens’ Ensemble
Olivia Abreu fl, Angéline Véron cl, Julio C. Castillo pno
Illiade Centre Culturel
Illkirch-Graffenstaden, France

 

3/12/2017 – 3:00 pm
BOLIVIANA –  for guitar and string quartet
Carlos Cuesta, guitar
Madison String Quartet
Crescent Avenue Presbyterian Church
Plainfield, NJ

 

3/15/2017 – 7:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Imani Winds
Main Auditorium
Lied Center
Lawrence, Kansas

 

3/18/2017 – 8:00 pm
HERBSTTAG – for flute, bassoon and harp
Alex Carlucci, bassoon
Stamps Auditorium, Walgreen Drama Ctr.
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

 

3/19/2017
SALON BUENOS AIRES
Ansambl Glazbene Staze
Eda Rimanić, flute
Vlade Matulić, clarinet
Val Bakrač, violin
Mislav Salopek, viola
Jakov Kunjko, violoncello
Iva Ljubičić Lukić, piano
Vatroslav Lisinski Music Hall
Zagreb, Croatia

 

3/19/2017 – 3:00 pm
MIAMI FLUTE SUITE
Caroline Sonett. flute
George Eastman Museum
Eastman School of Music
Rochester, NY

 

3/21/2017
MALAMBO – for basson and string quintet
Fernando Zuniga, bassoon
Sala de Conciertos – Escuela de Artes
Universidad Nacional de Costa Rica
San Jose, Costa Rica

 

3/21/2017
WIND QUINTET No.2
(partial performance)
WindSync Quintet
Houston, TX

 

3/26/2017 – 4:00 pm|
WIND QUINTET No.2
Imani Winds
Impromptu Classical Concerts
St. Paul’s Episcopal Church
Key West, Florida

 

3/29/2017
MIAMI SUITE – for flute and piano
The ledge Trio
Rhonda Bradetich, Flute
Aileen Chanco, Piano
Throckmorton Theatre
Mill Valley, CA

 

3/30/2017
MALAMBO – for bassoon and string quartet
Benjamin Coelho, bn.
Arianna Quartet
Recital Hall at University of Iowa
Iowa City, IA

 

3/31/2017 – 7:30 pm
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Nophachai Cholthitchanta, clarinet
Lia Uribe, bassoon
Broc Hite, piano
Arts Center of the Ozarks
Springdale, AK

 

4-5/TBD/2017
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Several performances during China concert tour
Trio FauRé
China

 

4/12/2017 – 12:00 noon
MIAMI SUITE – for flute and piano
The Ledge Trio|
Throckmorton Theater
Mill Valley, CA

 

4/19/2017
MALAMBO – for bassoon and string quintet
Fernando Zúñiga, bassoon
Adriana Cordero,Sara Miranda, violin
Orquídea Guandique, viola
Blanca Guandique, cello
Pedro García, contrabajo
Escuela Municipal de Música de Curridabat
San José, Costa Rica

 

4/22/2017 – 4:00 pm and 6:30 pm
CONVERGENCE
Ballet choreographed performance of works:
SILENCE and SEDUCCION for violin and piano
Ventura County Ballet
NAMBA Performing Arts Space
Ventura, California

 

4/22/2017 – 2:00 pm

HALF OF ME – for piano left hand (world premiere)
PIANO SONATA No. 2
Sornsuang Tangsinmonkong, piano
Bloch Performance Hall at West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV

 

4/29/2017 – 3:00 pm
SEDUCCIÓN for flute clarinet piano
Latvian first performance
Latvian Opera Orchestra Trio
Latvian National Opera
Guna Paula flute
Mārtiņš Circenis, clarinet
Agnese Egliņa, piano
Riga, Latvia

 

4/29/2017
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Onstage Offstage Chamber Music Festival
Levy Park
Houston, TX

 

5/4/2017 – 7:00 pm
TANGO TRIO – for flute, bassoon and piano
Pan Harmonia Ensemble
Harry’s On the Hill
Asheville, NC

 

5/5/2017 – 7:00 pm
TANGO TRIO – for flute, bassoon and piano
Pan Harmonia Ensemble
St. James Episcopal Church
Black Mountain, NC

 

5/7/2017 – 3:00 pm
MALAMBO – for bassoon and string quartet
NOSTALGICA – for bn. and string quartet
​Barrick Stees, basson
The Mosa String Quartet
Arts Renaissance Tremont Series
Pilgrim Congretional United Church
Cleveland, OH

 

5/7/2017
WIND QUINTET No.2
North Coast Winds
Nighttown
Cleveland, OH

 

5/9/2017

WIND QUINTET No.3 (world premiere)
Lyrique Quintette
First United Methodist Church
Bella Vista, AK

 

5/11/2017 – 6:00 pm
MILONGA (from Miami Flute Suite)
Martin Schmidt, flute
Christian Roos, piano
Peru- Fotoausstellung Mosbacher Hauptstelle
der Sparkasse Neckartal-Odenwald

Mosbach, Germany

 

5/12/2017 – 7:30 pm
LIFE IS A DREAM for string quartet
South Beach Chamber Ensemble
Coral Gables Museum
Coral Gables, FL

 

5/12/2017
SEDUCCIÓN for flute, clarinet and piano
Garrick Zoeter, clarinet
Shenandoah University
Winchester, VA

 

5/14/2017 – 8:-00 pm
LIFE IS A DREAM for string quartet
South Beach Chamber Ensemble
Miami Beach Botanical Garden
Miami Beach, FL

 

5/15/2017 – 7:30 pm
DISAGREE! (wold premiere)
for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
SOLI Chamber Ensemble
Barstow Jewish Community Center

 

5/16/2017 – 7:30 pm
DISAGREE!
for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
SOLI Chamber Ensemble
Ruth Taylor Recital Hall, Trinity University
San Antonio, TX

 

5/21/2017
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and piano
Ivan Barenboim, clarinet
Beit Simchat Torah Congregation
New York, NY

 

5/21/2017 – 6:00 pm
SEDUCTION DANCE – for flute, oboe and piano
Franziska Badertscher, flute
Ingo Balzer, oboe
Giovanni Fornasini, piano
Atelier St. Johanns-Vorstadt 16
Basel, Switzerland

 

5/22/2017 – 8:00 pm
PRESTO – for four guitars
Entrequatre Guitar Quartet
Epoque String Quartet
Prague Spring Festival
Rudolfinum – Dvorak Hall
Prague, Czech Republick

 

5/25/2017
MILONGA for flute and piano
from Miami Suite
Martha Councell-Vargas, flute
Maria José Carrasqueira, piano
Festival Internacional de Flautistas
Sala del Conservatorio Nacional
Lima, Peru

 

5/27/2017
PIANO SONATA No.2
Fred Sturm, piano
Museo Nacional de Arte
Mexico City, México

6/3/2017 – 9:30 pm
SEDUCCION – for flute clarinet and piano
Trio Tarantella
Mosteiro das Virtudes,
Azambuja, Portugal

 

6/8/2017 – 20:00 pm
SALON BUENOS AIRES – for orchesstra
Jenaer Philharmonie Orchester
Markus L. Frank, conductor
Jena, Germany

 

6/9/2017 – 7:30 pm
CLOCKS – for piano and stirng quartet
Verona Quartet – piano, TBD
Chelsea Music Festival
Festival Opening Night Performance
St. Paul’s German Lutheran Church
New York, NY

 

6/15/2017
CONCIERTO EN TANGO – for cello and orchestra
Norma Aparicio, cello
Glenn Block, conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Salta
Salta, Argentina

 

6/18/2017 – 7:00 pm
SEDUCCION for flute, clarinet and piano
Trio R
Marlène Naveaux, flute
Véronique Bernar, clarinet
Hugo Mathieu, piano
La Spheramusic Festival
Écuries de la Maison Haute
Place  Gilson, Watermael-Boitsfort
Brussels, Belgium

 

6/20/2017 – 7:30 pm
MALAMBO – for bassoon and string orchestra
Barrick Stees, bassoon
IDRS Festival Orchestra
Mark Dupere, conductor
Gala Opening Concert
IDRS 2017 Conference
Lawrence University
Appleton, WI

 

6/21/2017 – 11:00 am
MALAMBO – for bassoon and piano
Scott Pool, bassoon
Natsuki Fukasawa, piano
IDRS Conference 2017
Lawrence University
Appleton, WI

 

6/30/2017
CONCIERTO EN TANGO – for cello and orchestra
Norma Aparicio, cello
Rodolfo Saglinbeni, conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de la Universidad de Cuyo
Mendoza, Argentina

 

 

7/5/2017
TANGO TRIO
Camerarctica Ensemble
Armann Helgason, clarinet
Hildigunnur Halldórsdóttir, violin
Ingunn Hauksdóttir, piano
Reykjavik, Iceland

 

7/6/2017 – 7:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Prismatic Winds
Snow 269 Recital Hall at BYU
Rexburg, Idaho

 

7/7/2017 – 7:00 pm
SALON BUENOS AIRES
Orlando Chamber Players
Chamber Music Festival of the Black Hills
Rapid City, South Dakota

 

7/23/2017 – 3:00 pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Austin Chamber Music Center
Bates Recital Hall
Austin, Texas

 

7/27/2017
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Sarah Brady, flute
Monadnock Music Festival
Peterborough, New Hampshire

 

7/28/2017 – 1:00 pm
SILENCE – for clarinet and piano
Martín Castillos, clarinet
ClarinetFest 2017
Orlando, Florida

 

 

8/11/2017 5:00 pm
MIAMI FLUTE SUITE
Martha Councell-Vargas, flute
Carlos Feller, piano
Minneapolis Convention Center
National Flute Association Convention
Minneapolis, MN

 

8/26/2017 – 7:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Windsync Quintet
Thomas Hunt Morgan House
Chamber Music Festival of Lexington
Lexington, KY

 

8/28/2017
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE – for piano
Li Lian, piano
UCSI University Theater
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

 

8/30/2017 – 7:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Windsync Quintet
Pam Miller Downtown Arts Center
Chamber Music Festival of Lexington
Lexington, KY

9/7-10/2017
MALAMBO – for bassoon and string quartet
Dana Jackson, bassoon
Archipelago Collective Chamber Music Festival
San Juan Island, Washington

 

9/9/2017 – 12:00 noon
VALS BRUTAL – for solo piano
Mauricio Nader, Piano
Museo Nacional de Arte MUNAL
Mexico City, Mexico

 

9/13/2017 – 8:00 pm
VALS BRUTAL – for solo piano
Mauricio Nader, Piano
Teatro Victoria
Durango, Mexico

 

9/17/2017 – 3:00 pm
VALS BRUTAL – for solo piano
Mauricio Nader, Piano
Philip Lorenz Memorial Keyboard Concerts Series
California State University Fresno Concert Hall
Fresno, CA

 

9/23/2017 – 7:00 pm
THE GIANT GUITAR
Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra
Dirk Meyer, conductor
DECC Symphony Hall
Duluth, Minnesota

 

9/24/2017
WIND QUINTET No.2
Windsync Quintet
The APEX Arts League
Southlake, TX

 

9/26/2017
WIND QUINTET No.2
Windsync Quintet
Southeastern Oklahoma State University
Durant, OK

 

9/28/2017 – 8:30 pm
MALAMBO – for bassoon and piano
Benjamin Coelho, bassoon
Iº Encontro Internacional de Palhetas Duplas
Associação Brasileira de Palhetas Duplas

João Pessoa, Paraiba, Brazil

 

10/TBD/2017
SUBMERGED for harp, flute and viola
Jorje Martinez-Rios, viola
Mary-Elizabeth Thompson, flute
Sul Ross University
Alpine,TX

 

10/6/2017
MALAMBO – for bassoon and piano
Mathieu Lussier, bassoon
Annecy Conservatoire
Annecy, France

 

10/6/2017
THE GIANT GUITAR – for orchestra
OCSA Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Russell, conductor
Orange County School of the Arts
Santa Ana, CA

 

10/7/2017
MALAMBO – for bassoon and piano
Wendy Holdaway, bassoon
Foro Internacional de Música Nueva
Museo Nacional de Arte
Mexico City, Mexico

 

10/14/2017 – 8:00 pm
CONGA-LINE IN HELL– for orchestra
Rhode Isand Philharmonic Orchestra
Eckart Preu, cond

 

10/14/2017 – 8:00 pm
SALON BUENOS AIRES
 – for chamber ensemble
Australia Ensemble
Sir John Clancy Auditorium at UNSW
​Sidney, Australia

 

10/15/2017 – 3:00 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE
NOCTURNE
TANGO TRIO
TransAtlantic Ensemble
Mariam Adam, clarinet – Evelyn Ulex, piano
Cathedral Americaine
Paris, France

 

​10/15/2017 – 11:00 am
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Trio Incantando
Jenaer Philharmonie Kammerkonzer Series
Daniela Döhler-Schottstädt, viola
Pia Scheibe, flute
Christine Nitsche, harp
Rathausdiele Hall
Jena, Germany

 

10/20/2017 – 7:00 pm
MALAMBO – for bassoon and piano
Lia Uribe, bassoon
IX Encuentro de Fagotistas 2017
​Sala Luis de Tejeda
Teatro del Libertador San Martín
Córdoba, Argentina

 

10/20/2017
WIND QUINTET No.2
Windsync Quintet
Adelphi University
Garden City, NY

 

10/21/2017
WIND QUINTET No.2
Windsync Quintet
Community Concert Series at St. Michael’s

Bristol, RI

 

10/22/2017 – %:00 pm
SUMMER SONG – for oboe and piano
Héctor Eduardo Fernández, oboe
Adalberto Tovar, piano
Teatro Complejo Cultural Universitario  CCU – BUAP
Puebla Mexico

 

10/25/2017 – 8:00 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
University Wind Quintet
Elvin Schlanger, flute
Seth Leue, oboe
Jonathan Galbreath, clarinet
Jennifer Ornelas, horn
Jeffrey Wasik, bassoon
R. Daniel Hall – The Bob Cole Conservatory of Music at
Cal State University Long Beach
Long Beach, CA

 

10/27/2017 – 7:00 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Mary E. Thompson, flute
Jorge Martinez-Rios, viola
Hope Cowan, harp
Big Bend Chamber Music Series
St. James Episcopal Church
Alpine, Texas

 

10/28/2017 – 11:30 am
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
with projections by Judson Sonett
Trio Alexander
Caroline Sonett, fl
Adam Paul Cordle, va
Rosanna Moore, hrp.
Eastman School of Music
Rochester, NY

 

​10/29/2017 – 12:00 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Chicago Philharmonic Chamber Players
Fall Chamber Concert Series – City Winery
Chicago, IL

 

10/31/2017
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Lithuanian first performance
Vytautas Žemaitis, clarinet
Juozas Karosas Concert Hall
Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theater
Vilnius, Lithuania

11/5/2017
WIND QUINTET No.2
Windsync Quintet
Winnsboro Center for the Arts
Winnsboro, TX

 

11/8/2017
WIND QUINTET No.2
The Baylor Winds
School of Music at Baylor Univ.
Roxy Grove Hall, 7:30pm.
Waco, TX

 

11/10/2017
PRESTO – for guitar quartet
EntreQuatre Guitar Quartet
Teatro Académico Gil Vicente
Coimbra, Portugal

 

11/11/2017
PRESTO – for guitar quartet
EntreQuatre Guitar Quartet
Auditorio Museo Soares dos Reis
Oporto, Portugal

 

11/11/2017
WIND QUINTET No.2
Windsync Quintet
Brigham Young University – Idaho
Rexburg, ID

 

11/12/2017
WIND QUINTET No.2
Windsync Quintet
Fullerton Friends of Music
Fullerton, CA

 

11/14/2017
WIND QUINTET No.2
Windsync Quintet
Berkeley Chamber Performances
Berkeley, CA

 

11/16/2017 – 7:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.3
Lyrique Quintet
Berry Performing Arts Center
John Brown University
Siloam Spring, Arkansas

 

11/16/2017 – 6:00 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and piano
ESTUDIO RÍTIMICO – for solo clarinet World Premiere
ISLAMORADA – for solo piano – World Premiere
SEDUCCIÓN – for clarinet and piano (World Premiere)
SILENCIO – for clarinet and piano
MILONGA – for clarinet and piano World Premiere
MALAMBO – for clarinet and piano World Premiere
Javier Vinasco, clarinet
Miguel del Aguila, piano
XXV Festival de Clarinete
Facultad de Música, UNAM
Mexico city, Mexico

 

​11/18/2017 – 6:00 pm
CONGA-LINE IN HELL
–  for orchestra
Stockton Symphony Orchestra
Peter Jaffee, conductor
Stockton, CA

 

11/19/2017 – 7:00 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Joe LaRocca, flute
Bard College – Longy School of Music
Cambridge, MA

 

11/23/2017
VALS BRUTAL – for solo piano
Mauricio Nader, Piano
Festival de Música de Morelia
Centro Regional de las Artes de Michoacan (CRAM)
Zamora, Michoacán, Mexico

 

11/24/2017 – 4:00 pm
TANGO TRIO – for violin, cello and piano
Kaunas Piano Trio
Lina Krėpštaitė, piano
Indrė Andruškevičiūtė, violin
Asta Krištaponienė, cello
Kaunas Philharmonic Hall
Kaunas, Lithuania

12/1/2017
CONCIERTO EN TANGO
for string quartet and orchestra
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Orquesta Filarmónica de Acapulco
Eduardo Alvarez, conductor
Acapulco, Mexico

 

12/2/2017 – 8:15 pm
MALAMBO – for bassoon and piano
Brittany Giles, bassoon
Hockett Recital Hall at Ithaca College
Ithaca, New York

 

12/1/2017 – 8:00 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Imani Winds
Middlebury College Theater
Middlebury, Vermont

 

12/18/2017 – 6:00 pm
SEDUCCIÓN for flute, clarinet and piano|
Trio Tarantella
Palacio Foz, Sala dos Espelhos
Lisbon, Portugal

 

2016

1/9/2016
CONCIERTO EN TANGO – for solo cello and orchestra
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Roman Mekinulov, cello
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany Municipal Auditorium
Albany, New York

 

1/9/2016
PRESTO II
Santiago String Quartet
venue TBA
Guildford, England

 

1/16/2016 – 7:00 pm
PRESTO II
Santiago String Quartet
West Wight Chamber Music Festival
Freshwater Memorial Hall
Isle of Wight, England

 

1/25/2016 – 7:30 pm
TANGO TRIO
Soli Chamber Ensemble
Tobin Center for the Performing Arts
San Antonio, Texas

 

1/26/2016 – 7:30 pm
TANGO TRIO
Soli Chamber Ensemble
Ruth Taylor Hall at Trinity University
San Antonio, Texas

1/31/2016
MIAMI FLUTE SUITE – for flute and piano
Martha Councell-Vargas, flute
Jeremy Siskind, piano
Florida Flute Association Convention

2/6/2016 – 8:00 pm
SEDUCCIÓN
for flute, clarinet, piano
Trio D’Argento
Gallery 345
Toronto, Canada

 

2/10/2016
SUMMER SONG – for oboe and piano
Hector Fernandez, oboe
Festival Universitario de oboe
Sala Xochipilli, UNAM
Mexico City, Mexico

 

2/11/016
PRESTO II
for piano, violin, double bass and percussion
Intertone Ensemble
Vitali Scherbakov, piano
Genadi Karasev, double bass
Igor Balashov, violin
Yuri Posipanov, percussion
Jurgenson Library
Moscow Russia

 

 

2/12/2016 – 8:00 pm
SEDUCCIÓN
for flute, clarinet and piano
Trio D’Argento
Celebrity Concert Series at MacMaster University
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

 

2/13/2016 – 8:00 pm
SEDUCCIÓN for flute, clarinet and piano
Trio D’Argento
Caledon Chamber Concerts
St. James Anglican Church
Caledon East, Ontario, Canada

 

2/24/2016 – 7:30 pm
TANGO TRIO
Hammers and Reeds Trio
Recital Hall, School of Music Bldg
Louisiana State University
Baton Rouge, LA

 

2/25/2016
2/27/2016
CONCIERTO EN TANGO – for solo cello and orchestra
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Roman Mekinulov, cello
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Ferguson Center for the Arts
Sander Center for the Performing Arts
Newport News, Virginia
Norfolk, Virginia

 

3/2/2016 – 7:00 pm
TANGO TRIO – for cl, bn, pno
Diamante Trio
Lia Uribe, bn
Allison Storochuk – Tomoko Kashiwagi
University of Central Arkansas
Arkansas, USA

 

3/5/2016 – 7:30 pm
SEDUCTION DANCE – for fl, cl, pno
Rebecca Johnson, fl
Eastern Illinois University
Charleston, IL

 

3/10/2016 – 6:00 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Fifth House Ensemble
Chicago Party Animals Hall
Chicago, IL

 

3/13/2016
SEDUCTION DANCE
Light and Shadow Trio
Music on the Hill Series
San Francisco, CA

 

3/14/2016 12:30 pm
TANGO TRIO
Duo Fae and Michal Schmidt, cello
Swarthmore College Theater – Music
Swarthmore, PA

 

3/16/2016 – 12:00 noon
TANGO TRIO
Michal Schmidt, cello
Duo Fae:
Charlene Kleugel, violin
Katherine Petersen, piano
Swarthmore College
Swarthmore, PA

 

4/2/2016 – 6:00 pm
SEDUCCION
Trio Ken
KamilGenadziarski, pno
Ewa Glowka, fl
Natalia Kok, ob
Chamber Music Hall at Lodz Academy of Music
Lodz, Poland

 

4/10/2016 – 3:00 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE
Robert Walzel, clarinet
Musical Offerings Ensemble
Christ Episcopal Church
San Antonio, TX

 

4/11/2016 – 3:00 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE
Robert Walzel, clarinet
Musical Offerings Ensemble
San Antonio Museum of Art
San Antonio, TX

 

4/11/2016 – 7:30
SALON BUENOS AIRES
Da Capo Ensemble
Arts Center Hall
Seoul, Korea

 

5/8/2016 – 2:00 pm
CONGA for piano
Tse Wei Chai
Bloch Performance Hall
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV

 

6/9/2016
MALAMBO
for bassoon and string orchestra
Aura Trevino, bassoon
Camerata Panamá
Victor Mata, cond.
Festival Internacional Saint Malo
Panama City, Panama

 

6/10/2016
BROKEN RONDO (Rondo Roto)
for English horn and orchestra
Pedro Díaz, EH
Jorge Mester, conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Boca del Río
Veracruz, Mexico

 

6/10/2016 – 5:00 pm
TANGO TRIO
for violin, cello and piano
Trio Giardino Musicale
Marina Stoyanov, pno,
Anna Koch, Vl, Matthias Hejlik, cello
Marie Seebach Stiftung
Weimar, Germany

 

6/17/2016 – 7:30 pm
CHARANGO CAPRICCIOSO
PRESTO II
SALON BUENOS AIRES

Bach Dancing & Dynamite Society
The Playhouse at Overture Center
Madison, WI

 

6/19/2016 – 2:30 pm
CHARANGO CAPRICCIOSO
PRESTO II
SALON BUENOS AIRES

Bach Dancing & Dynamite Society
Hillside Theater, Taliesin
Spring Green, WI

 

6/23/2016 – 8:00 pm
CARIBEÑA – for orchestra
Orchester der Univarsitat Bremen
Susanne Gläß, cond.
Die Gutsscheune Haus
Stuhr/Varrel, Germany

 

6/23/2016 and
6/24/2016 – 8:00 pm
CARIBEÑA – for orchestra
Orchester der Univarsitat Bremen
Susanne Gläß, cond.
Haus am Walde
Bremen, Germany

 

6/28/2016
SUNSET SONG – for bassoon and piano
Fernando Zúñiga, bassoon
Susan Davis Hoskins, piano
IDRS International Double Reed Society Convention 2016
Riverside Theater at Columbus State University
Columbus, OH

 

6/29/2014
MALAMBO
for bassoon and piano
Aura Trevino, bassoon
Ksenia Kurenysheva, piano
IDRS International Double Reed Society Convention 2016
Columbus, OH

 

6/30/2016 – 5:00 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE
Marco Antonio Mazzini, clarinet
Istambul Woodwind Festival
Istambul, Turkey

 

7/10/2016 – 2:00 pm
SALON BUENOS AIRES
Minnesota Orchestra Somerfest
Chamber Music with Andrew Litton
Andrew Litton, pno and members of the Minnesota Orch.
Orchestra Hall
Minneapolis, MN

 

7/13/2016
SEDUCCIÓN – for flute, clarinet and piano
Ad Libitum
Trio
Prilep Cultural Summer
Prilep, Macedonia

 

7/14/2015 – 8:00 pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO
for cello and orchestra
Roman Mekinulov, cello
Paul Polivnick, conductor
New Hampshire Music Festival Orchestra
Silver Hall at Plymouth State Univ.
Plymouth, NH

 

7/15/2016 – 9:00 pm
SEDUCCIÓN
Ad Libitum Trio
Silvana Culeva Atanasova, flute
Lazar Mayer Sokolov, Clarinet
Emilija Kabranova Filipova, piano
Kavadarci Museum
Kavadarci, Macedonia

 

7/17/2016 – 7:pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO
for Viola en orchestra – premiere
Nicolo Eugelmi, viola
Guillermo Figueroa, conductor
Music in the Mountains Festival Orchestra
Durango, Colorado

 

7/20/2016 to 8/2/2016
Miguel del Aguila  in residence at Talis Festival &Academy
Talis, Sas Fee, Switzerland

 

7/20/2016 – 8:30 pm
SEDUCCIÓN
Ad Libitum Trio
Art Museum
Skopje Culture Summer
Skopje, Macedonia

 

7/22/2016 – 8:00 pm
SEDUCCIÓN
Ad Libitum Trio
Vrnjci Festival
Vrnjacka, Serbia

 

7/25/2016 – 7:00 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE
for clarinet and string quartet
Javier Asdrubal Vinasco, cl
Q-Arte Quartet
Accademia Reale Di Spagna
Rome, Italy

 

7/26/2016 – 7:00 pm
SUBMERGED (European first performance)
for flute viola and harp
Caroline Sonett, fl
Elizaveta Rodionova, viola
Carina Walter, harp
Talis Festival
Reformierte Kirche
Talis, Switzerland

 

7/27/2016 – 7:00 pm
MALAMBO (world premiere of quintet version) – for bassoon and string quartet
Scott Pool, bassoon
Nadia strijbos, violin – Elly Toyoda, violin
Corey Worley, viola – Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir, cello
Talis Festival
Reformierete Kirche
Talis, Switzerland

 

7/30/2016
TANGO TRIO
for violin, bassoon and piano
Ben Peled, violin – Maria Wildhaber, bassoon
Alaina DeBellevue, piano
Reformierte Kirche
Talis Festival
Talis, Switzerland

 

8/4/2016
TANGO TRIO
Lia Uribe, bn – Diamante Trio
ClarinetFest 2016
University of Kansas
Lawrence, KS

 

8/11/2016 – 8:00 pm
MILONGA
from Miami Flute Suite for flute and piano
Nestor Torres, flute
National Flute Association Coinvention 2016
San Diego, CA

 

8/13/2016 – 11:30 am
SEDUCCIÓN – for flute, clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
Rita George Simmons, fl
Debbie Grohan, cl – Willie La Favor, pno
National Flute Association Convention 2016
San Diego, CA

 

8/15/2016 – 1:00 pm
CONGA – for piano
Li Ern, piano
Le Quadri Room, UCSI
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

 

8/22/2016
SEDUCCIÓN
Ad Libitum Trio
Omiš, Croatia

 

8/23/2016
SEDUCCIÓN
Ad Libitum Trio
Gradac, Croatia

 

8/24/2016
SEDUCCIÓN
Ad Libitum Trio
Makarska, Croatia

 

8/24/2016 – 7:00 pm
CONGA-LINE IN HELL – for orchestra
Spokane Symphony Orchestra
Eckart Preu, cond.
Arbor Crest Wine Cellars
Spokane, WA

 

8/26/2016 – 7:00 an 8:30 pm
SEDUCCIÓN
for flute clarinet and piano
Protea Trio.
Dennis Carter fl, Lisa Raschiatore cl, Mariah Boucher pno
Detroit Institute of The Arts
Detroit, MI

 

8/30 – 10/16/2016
TANGO TRIO
Foro Internacional de Música Nueva
Teatro Bellas Artes
Mexico City, MX

 

9/1/2016 – 9:00 pm
CONGA-LINE IN HELL
for orchestra
Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Preu, cond.
Corbett Theater at The School for Creative & Performing Arts
Cincinnati, OH

 

9/18/2016 – 2:00 pm
PRESTO II
Les Retrouvailles String Quartet
Chapelle dru Grand Seminaire de Montreal
Montreal, Canada

 

9/21/2016 – 7:00 pm
Wind Quintet No.2 (Back in Time)
Kalabis Quintet
Dum Kultury Hall
Strakonice, Czech Republic

 

9/23/2016 – 7:00 pm
MIAMI FLUTE SUITE
Martha Councell Vargas, flute
Richard Steinbach, piano
Sala Angelica Morales, Escuela Superior de Música
Mexico City, Mexico

 

9/24/2016
PACIFIC SERENADE
Martín Castillos, clarinet
Sala de Conciertos de la Sede de OSNP
Festival de Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Paraguay
Asunción, Paraguay

 

9/27 – 10/2/2016
MIAMI FLUTE SUITE
Martha Councell Vargas, flute
Richard Steinbach, piano
Festival Internacional de Flauta Traversa
Tegucigalpa, Honduras

 

9/27/2016
CD RELEASE CONCERT featuring
PACIFIC SERENADE
Javier  Asdrubal, clarinet
Q-Arte Quartet
Bogota, Colombia

 

9/28/2016
PIANO SONATA No.2
Miyer Garvin, piano
Foro de Compositores Latinoamericanos
Universidad Nacional de Colombia
Bogotá, Colombia

 

9/29/2016
CONCIERTO EN TANGO
New West Symphony Orchestra
Mark Tanner, cello
Tania Miller, Cond
Barnum Hall
Santa Monica, CA

 

9/30/2016
CONCIERTO EN TANGO
Festival Encuentro Latino
Orquesta del Conservatorio Nacional de Colombia
Peter Schmidt, cello
Guerassim Voronkov, conductor
Auditorio León de Greiff
Bogotá, Colombia

 

9/30/2016
CONCIERTO EN TANGO
New West Symphony Orchestra
Mark Tanner, cello
Tania Miller, Cond
Performing Arts Center
Oxnard, CA

 

TBD
MALAMBO
for bassoon and string quartet
Wendy Holdaway, bassoon
New Music Forum
Mexico City, Mexico

 

10/1/2016
CONCIERTO EN TANGO
New West Symphony Orchestra
Mark Tanner, cello
Tania Miller, Cond
T.O. Civic Arts Plaza
Thousand Oaks, CA

 

10/3/2016
MALAMBO – for bassoon and piano
Carl Rath, bassoon
Anthony Padilla, piano
Lawrence University
Appleton, WI

 

10/3/2016 – 7:00 pm
WIND QUINTET No. 2 (Back in Time)
Kalabis Quintet
Strakonice, Czech Republic

 

10/6/2016
CONCIERTO EN TANGO – for cello and orchestra
Peter Schmidt, cello
Orquesta Sinfónica EAFIT
Cecilia Espinosa, conductor
Medellín, Colombia

 

10/7/2016
SILENCE for clarinet and piano
PACIFIC SERENADE for clarinet and piano
Public presentation and  concert
Javier Asdrubal, clarinet
Miguel del Aguila, piano
EAFIT University
Medellin, Colombia

 

10/10/2016
MALAMBO – for bassoon and piano
Carl Rath, bassoon
Anthony Padilla, piano
Riverview Gardens
Appleton, Wisconsin

 

10/12/2016
MIAMI FLUTE SUITE
Martha Councell Vargas, flute
Jeremy Siskind, piano
Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo, MI

 

10/15/2016 – 5:00 pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO
Norma Aparicio, cello
Orquesta Sinfonica Municipal de Caracas
Rodolfo Saglimbeni, conductor
Teatro Teresa Carreño
Caracas, Venezuela

 

10/17/2016
MALAMBO – South American premiere
for bassoon and string orchestra
Lia Uribe, bassoon
Ernesto Diaz, conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica Juvenil de Colombia
Siegfried Miklin International Bassoon Festival
Bogota, Colombia

 

10/18/2016 – 11:00am
SUNSET SONG for bassoon and piano
Eric Heidbreder, bassoon
Waubonsee College
Sugar Grove, IL

 

10/18/2016 – 12:30pm
SUNSET SONG for bassoon and piano
Eric Heidbreder, bassoon
Waubonsee College
Sugar Grove, IL

 

10/22/2016 – 8:00 pm
CONGA – for orchestra
Vanderbilt Symphony Orchestra
Robin Fountain, conductor
Ingram Center for the Performing Arts
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN

 

10/23/2016 – 2:00 pm
SEDUCCIÓN for flute, clarinet and piano
Regina Martinicchio, flute
Esber Recital Hall at Penn State University
University Park, PA

 

10/24/2016 – 1:00 pm
SEDUCCION
Anita Riel, flute
Neuer Konzertsaal
University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
Vienna, Austria

 

10/29/2016 – 9:00 pm
PRESTO II
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Teattro Nescafé de las Artes
Santiago, Chile

 

10/29/2016 – 7:30 pm
SONATA No.2 for piano
Fred Sturm Piano
Outpost Performance Space
Albuquerque, NM

 

10/31/2016
SALON BUENOS AIRES – for chamber ensemble
Ensemble Project D7
Sejong Center Chamber Hall
Seoul, South Korea

 

11/5/2016 – 8:00 pm
UNDER THE EARTH – from Wind Quintet No.2
Eric Heidbreder, bassoon
Slate Arts FEAR Show
Slate Arts and Performance Gallery
Chicago, IL

 

11/6/2016 – 2:30 pm
CARIBEÑA for orchestra
Mission Chamber Orchestra
Emily Ray, conductor
Trianon Theatre
San Jose, CA

 

11/6/2016 – 7:00 pm
BOLIVIANA – for guitar and string quartet
Several performances as part of the final round of the International Guitar Competition Certámen Llobet
Auditori de Barcelona – Sala 2
Barcelona, Spain

 

11/9/2016
PACIFIC SERENADE
Javier Asdrúbal Vinasco, clarinet
Latin American Music Center LAMC
Jacobs School of Music, Indiana Univ.
Bloomington, IN

 

11/13/2016 – 3:00 pm
PRESTO A CUATRO – for Guitar quartet
EntreQuatre Guitar Quartet
Cúpula del Centro Niemeyer
Avilés- Asturias, Spain

 

11/14/2016
CD RELEASE CONCERT featuring:
SILENCE,clarinet, piano
TANGO TRIO, violin, clarinet, piano
NOCTURNE, pian
o
TransAtlantic Ensemble
Evelyn Ulex, pno – Mariam Adam, cl
Stainway Hall
New York, NY

 

11/14/2016 – 8: pm
PACIFIC SERENADE
Javier Asdrúbal Vinasco
North/South Consonance
Latin American Cultural Week Event
Christ & St. Stephen’s Church
New York City, NY

 

11/17/2016 – 7:30 pm
MIAMI FLUTE SUITE
Joe LaRocca, flute
Longy School of Music, Bard College
Cambridge, Massachusetts

 

11/22/2016 – 7:30 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and string quartet
Javier Vinasco, clarinet
Q-Artet String Quartet
Teatro MAMM
Nedellín, Colombia

 

11/28/2016
MALAMBO – for bassoon and piano
Scott Pool, bassoon
Natsuki Fukasawa, piano
Encuentro Nacional de Fagot Festival
Mexico City, Mexico

 

11/30/2016 – 8:00 pm
VALS BRUTAL for solo piano
Mauricio Nader
Teatro Benamex Santa Fe
Mexico City, Mexico

 

12/9/2016
SUBMERGED
for flute, viola and harp
CD RELEASE
Hat Trick Trio

 

12/10/2016 – 7:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
!Viento! Ensemble
Univ. of N. Carolina School of the Arts – Watson Hall
Chapel Hill, NC

2015

1/22/2015
SEDUCCION
for flute, clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
Chapel Concerts by Candlelight Series
Third Presbyterian Church
Rochester, NY

 

1/26/2015
WIND QUINTET No.2
International Chamber Artists
Northside Catholic Academy
& other Chicago Public Schools
Chicago, IL

 

1/26/2015
WIND QUINTET No.2
International Chamber Artists
Northside Catholic Academy
& other Chicago Public Schools
Chicago, IL

 

1/26/2015
WIND QUINTET No.2
(TBD)
Nashville, TN

 

1/30/2015
BROKEN RONDO
for E. horn and orchestra
Friederike Bassek, E. horn
Hanns Leenders, cond.
Codarts Symphony Orchestra
Zall de Doelen
Rotterdam, Netherlands

 

1/31/2015 – 10:00 am
WIND QUINTET No.2
International Chamber Artists
St. Gregory the Great Church
Chicago, IL

 

2/1/2015 – 11:00 am
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and string quartet
members WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
(WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln)
Nicola Jürgensen, Clarinet
José Maria Blumenschein, Violin
Caroline Kunfalvi, Violin
Junichiro Murakami, Viola
Simon Deffner, cello
WDR Funkhaus Hall,
Cologne, Germany

 

2/6/2015 and 2/7/2015
NOCTURNE piano solo
PACIFIC SERENADE – for clarinet and piano
Transatlantic Ensemble
Mariam Adam, Evelyn Ulex, JP Jofre
The Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York City, NY

 

2/15/2015 – 4:00 pm
LIFE IS A DREAM for string quartet
Madison String Quartet
Puffin Cultural Forum
Teaneck, New Jersey

2/16/2015 – 6:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Kalabis Quintet
Jan Deyl Conservatory Hall
Prague, Czech Republic

 

2/22/2015
LIFE IS A DREAM for string quartet
Madison String Quartet
Ulster Chamber Music Series
Church of the Holy Cross
Kingston, NY

 

3/2/2015 – 7:00 pm
SEDUCTION DANCE
for flute, oboe and piano
UK Faculty Series
Trio Allegresse
Regnier Hall, Univ. of Kansas Edward Campus
Overland Park, Kansas

 

3/8/2015 – 2:00 pm
SUNSET SONG
for bassoon and piano
Noora Kärnä, bassoon
Sophia Rahman, piano
Chamber Music at City Hall Series
Helsinki, Finland

 

3/8/2015 – 2:00 pm
CONGA (for orchestra)
Omaha Symphony Orchestra
Ken-David Masur, cond
JAM /Witherspoon Concert Hall
Omaha, Nebraska

 

3/14/2015 – 7:00 pm
SEDUCCION (for flute clarinet and piano)
The Bernal Hill Players
Trinity Chamber Concerts
Berkeley, California

 

3/14/2015 – 8:00 pm
3/15/2015 – 3:00 pm
CONGA (for orchestra)
Alentown Symphony Orchestra
Dianne Wittry
Allentown, Pennsylvania

 

3/18/2015 – 4:00 pm
PRESTO II
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Santa Barbara Museum of Art
Santa Barbara, California

 

3/19/2015 – 7:30 pm
SEDUCTION DANCE
for flute oboe and piano
Trio Allegrese
Sala Cullell Hall at Escuela de Artes
Universidad de Costa Rica
San Jose, Costa Rica

 

3/20/2015
SEDUCCION – for flute,clarinet and piano
MILONGA – for flute and piano
Stephanie Jutt, flute, Orlando Pimentel, cl
Overture Center for the Arts
Madison, WI

 

3/20/2015 – 7:30 pm
SEDUCCION
for flute clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
First Presbyterian Church
Elmira, New York

 

3/29/2015
TANGO TRIO
for violin, cello and piano
Trio Fugu
Ho Chi Minh City Opera House
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

 

3/29/2015 – 3:00 pm
WIND QUINTET No. 2
Asculta! Woodwind Quintet
Wine and Music at MarshAnne Landing Series
MarshAnne Landing Winery
Oakland, Oregon

 

3/29/2015
AVE MARIA
for choir and harp/piano
Coro del Teatro del Bicentenario
Jose Antonio Espinal, conductor
Teatro del Bicentenario
Leon, Guanajuato, Mexico

 

4/12/2015 – 2:00 pm
PRESTO II
XIA Quartet
Convocation Hall, Univ. of Alberta
Edmonton, Canada

 

4/12/2015 – 2:00 pm
SILENCE for violin and piano
SEDUCCION for violin and piano
Jeanne Bourgeois, violin
St. Irenaeus Church
Park Forest, Illinois

 

4/15/2015
CUTTING LIMES (Cortando Limones) for solo violin
(preview performance)
Stephanie Sant’Ambroggio
L-Cubed Series
University of Nevada
Reno, Nevada

 

4/17/2015 – 6:30 pm
CONGA-LINE IN HELL
for chamber ensemble
Modern Music Ensemble
Daryl Pratt, percussion/conductor
Verbrugghen Hall at Sidney Conservatorium
Sidney, Australia

 

4/19/2015 – 3:pm
CUTTING LIMES (Cortando Limones)
for unaccompanied violin – World Premiere
Stephanie Sant’Ambroggio, violin
Cactus Pear Music Festival
Briscoe Western Art Museum
San Antonio, Texas

 

4/19/2015 – 4:00 pm
SEDUCCION (for flute clarinet and piano)
The Bernal Hill Players
Old First Concerts
San Francisco, California

 

4/21/2015
SUNSET SONG
Jose Lozano Prior, bassoon
Cesar Vallejo, piano
Conservatorio Superior de Musica de Navarra
Navarra, Spain

 

4/22/2015 – 12:00 noon
SEDUCCION
for flute oboe and piano
Telos Trio
Everson Art Gallery
Syracuse, New York

 

4/26/2015 – 5:00 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE
for clarinet and piano
Federico Palacios, cl
Celia Smith, piano
Salle Manderscheidt, Hotel de la Monnaie
Molsheim, France

 

5/2/2015 – 5:00 pm
SUMMER SONG
for oboe and piano
performance and presentation
Elizabeth Nelson, oboe
Boston University College of Fine Arts
Boston, MA

 

5/9/2015
BOLIVIANA
for guitar and string quartet
Adriana Balboa, guitar
Musikschule Spandau Quartet
Dorfkirche Stolpe, Berlin Germany

 

5/10/2015
BOLIVIANA
for guitar and string quartet
Adriana Balboa, guitar
Musikschule Spandau Quartet
Zitadelle Spandau, Gotischer Saal
Berlin, Germany

 

5/15/2015 – 6:00 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Fifth House Ensemble
March Gallery
Chicago, IL

 

5/28/2015
WIND QUINTET No.2
Fifth House Ensemble
Kellogg Innovation Network Stage
Chicago, IL

 

5/30/2015 – 7:00 pm
SILENCE
SEDUCCION
Jeanne Bourgeois, violin
Steinway Piano Gallery
Spokane, WA

 

6/6/2015 – 8:00pm
PRESTO II for orchestra
Orchestre Nouvelle Generation
Airat Ichmouratov, cond.
Salle Claude-Champagne
University of Montreal
Montreal, Canada

 

6/6/2015
SEDUCCION
Alpen Kammermusik Festival Ensemble
Alpen Kammermusic Festival
Liesing, Kärnnten, Austria

 

6/7/2015
BOLIVIANA
Ulrique Hethey, guitar
Kamor Quartet
Napoleon Museum Thurgau
Konstanz, Switzerland

 

6/10/2015
PACIFIC SERENADE
Pacific Serenades Ensemble
West Hollywood Library
Los Angeles, CA

 

6/12/2015 – 7:30 pm
BOLIVIANA
for guitar and string quartet
Kamor Quartett and Ulrike Hethey, guitar
Napoleon Museum Thurgau
Schloss Arenenber, Salenstein Switzerland

 

6/13/2015
6/14/2015
CONCIERTO EN TANGO
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Joseph Johnson, cello
Earl Lee, cond.

 

6/13/2015
SEXTET DANCES for piano and wind quintet
World Premiere
Colors Sextet
Salle de l’Ecole de Musique de Rosheim
Rosheim, France

 

6/20/2015 – 6:00 pm
6/21/2015 – 12:30 pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO
Orquesta Filarmonica del estado de Mexico
Cesar Bourget, cello
José Areán, cond
Sala Blass Galindo
Mexico City, Mexico

 

7/18/2015
PACIFIC SERENADE
(flute and string quartet version)
Efrain Oscher, flute
Bolivar Solists Ensemble
Bremen, Germany

 

7/28/2015
PACIFIC SERENADE
for flute and string quartet
Bolivar Soloists Ensemble
Efrain Oscher, flute
Bremen, Germany

 

7/29/2015 – 6:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Fifth House Ensemble
Night at the Park Series
Humbold Park
Chicago, IL

 

8/5/2015 7:30 pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO (with piano)
Cesra Bourguet, cello – Hector Cruz, pno
Recitales de Música de Camara de la Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria, Fonoteca Nacional, Sala Murray Schafer
Mexico City, Mexico

 

8/6/2015 – 7:00 pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO (with piano)
Cesar Bourguet, cello – Hector Cruz, pno
Recitales de Música de Cámara de la Orq. Sinf. de Minería
Palacio de Bellas Artes, Sala Manuel Ponce
Mexico City, Mexico

 

8/5/2015
WIND QUINTET No.2
Quinteto Filarmonico del SODRE
Sala Pitamiglio
Montevideo, Uruguay

 

8/8/2015
REENCUENTRO
All Miguel del Aguila concert
Tango Trio, Nocturne, Pacific Serenade, Miami Flute Suite
Ensemble de Solistas del SODRE
Julian Bello and Miguel del Aguila, piano
Sala Verdi
Montevideo, Uruguay

 

8/11/2015 – 6:00 pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO (with piano)
Cesar Bourguet, cello – Hector Cruz, piano
Recitales de Música de Cámara de la Orq. Sinf. de Minería
Casa de Cultura Azcapotzalco, Salón Cervantino
Mexico City, Mexico

 

8/15/2015
SEDUCCION
Trio Allegrese
IDRS – International Double Reed Society 2015
National Olympic Memorial Youth Center
Tokyo Japan

 

8/17/2015 – 7:30 pm
SEDUCCION
Lia Uribe, basson
Joshua Gardner, piano
Mayumi Yamagishi Cultural Center
Tokyo, Japan

 

8/19/2015 – 3:30 pm
TANGO TRIO
premiere of clarinet, bassoon piano version
Lia Uribe, Bassoon
Joshua Gardner, pno
Mayumi Yamagishi, pno
IDRS – International Double Reed Society 2015
National Olympic Memorial Youth Center
Tokyo Japan

 

8/19/2015 – 1:00 pm
PRESTO II
Martinez Bourguet String Quartet
Teatro Javier Barros Sierra – UNAM
Mexico City, Mexico

 

8/27/2015
PRESTO A CUATRO (for guitar quartet)
Entrequatre Guitar Quartet
Festival de musica de verano de Oviedo
Claustro de Arqueologico
Oviedo, Spain

 

9/12/2015
CARIBEÑA
for orchestra
Duluth Superior Symphony
Dirk Mayer, conductor
DECC Symphony Hall
Duluth, MN – USA

 

9/17/2015 – 7:00 pm
IN HEAVEN (from Wind Quintet No.2)
Quinteto de alientos de la ciudad de Mexico
Mexico City Wind Quintet
Centro Cultural Ollin Yoliztli
Mexico City, Mexico

 

9/19/2015
CONCIERTO EN TANGO
for cello and orchestra
Roman Mekinulov, cello
Matthew Kraemer, cond.
Erie Chamber Orchestra
Erie, Pennsylvania

 

9/25/2015
CONCIERTO EN TANGO
for cello and orchestra
César Bourguet, cello
Miguel Salmón del Reál conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Michoacán
Michoacán, Mexico

 

9/26/2015 – 7:00 pm
SUNSET SONG
Eric Heidbreder, bassoon
Yukiko Fujimura, piano
Thulin Performance Hall at the Thompson Center
Judson University
Elgin, IL

 

9/2015 – 8:00 pm
HEXEN for bassoon and piano
Amy Pollard, bassoon
Ramsey Concert Hall at University of Georgia
Athens, Georgia

Miguel del Aguila in Residence at Lynn University, FL

10/1/2015
SEDUCCION for violin and piano
SILENCE for violin and piano
Guillermo Figueroa, vl
Miguel del Aguila, pno
Performing Arts Center at Lynn University
Boca Raton, Florida

 

10/1/2015
SEDUCCION – for flute clarinet and piano
Trio LA Mer
Schönbrun Palace
Vienna, Austria

 

10/2/2015 – 1:15 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2 (partial performance)
Mexico City Wind Quintet
Mcneir Auditorium at Georgetown University
Washington, DC

 

10/3/2015
10/4/2015
CONGA – for orchestra
Lynn University Philharmonia Orchestra
Guillermo Figueroa, conductor
Performing Arts Center at Lynn University
Boca Raton, Florida

 

10/10/2015 – 7:30 pm
SUNSET SONG
Eric Heidbreder, bassoon
Yukiko Fujimura, piano
University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point
Stevens Point, WI

 

10/11/2015 3:00 pm
SALON BUENOS AIRES
Yellowstone Chamber Players
Prescott Hall/Rocky Mountain College
Billings, MT

 

10/12/2015
HEXEN for bassoon and piano
Amy Pollard, bn
Damon Denton, piano
Ramsey Concert Hall
University of Georgia
Athens, GA

 

10/21/2015
HEXEN for bassoon and piano
Amy Pollard, bn
Damon Denton, piano
University of Arkansas
Fayetterville, AK

 

10/22/2015 – 7:30 pm
CONGA-LINE IN HELL
Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra
Matthew Kraemer, cond
Tilson Auditorium at Indiana State University
Terra Haute, Indiana

 

10/24/2015 – 8:00 pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO (with piano)
Cesar Bourguet, cello
Hector Cruz, piano
Sala M. Ponce – Centro Cultural Jardin Borda
Cuernavaca, Mexico

 

10/29/2015 – 7:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
USA Woodwind Quintet
Laidlaw Performing Arts Center
University of South Alabama
Mobile, Al

 

10/30/2015 6:30 pm
SILENCE for violin and piano
Duo Deconet
Sitsky Recital Hall at ANU School of Music
Canberra, Australia

 

11/5/2015 – 7:30 pm
SILENCE
Duo Deconet
The Great Hall – University of Sidney
Sidney, Australia

 

11/6/2015 – 7:00 pm
ONE OF YOU
for solo organ
Jody Blaine Davis, organ
The Congretional Church
New Canaan, Connecticut

 

11/7/2015 – 7:30 pm
THE DAY AFTER
for cello quartet
Christian Schrock, Ricardo Rios,
Zachary Foster, Anna Steenson, cellos
Riverside Recital Hall at University of Iowa
Iowa City, IA

 

11/10/2015 – 5:00 pm
CONGA-LINE IN HELL
for chamber ensemble
Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra Ensemble
Dirk Meyer, conductor
The Historic Depot, Great Hall
Duluth, Minnesota

 

11/12/2015 – 8:00 pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO
for cello and orchestra
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
William Eddins, conductor
Joseph Johnson, cello
Enmax Hall, Winspear Centre
Edmonton, Canada

 

11/22/2015 – 5:00 pm
WIND QUINTET No. 2
Gegenwind Quintett
Kirche St. Peter und Paul
Durlach, Germany

 

11/23/2015 – 8:00 pm
SUMMER SONG for oboe and piano
Garry Morales, oboe
Keller Hall Center of Performing Arts
University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM

 

12/4/2015 – 5:00 pm
SILENCE
for clarinet and piano (version premiere)
PACIFIC SERENADE (partial)
Trans-Atlantic Ensemble
Mariam Adam cl – Evelyn Ulex pno
Ethel and Friends Music Series
NYC Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York, NY

 

12/6/2015
SEDUCCIÓN
for flute, clarinet and piano
Ensemble Zeitlose Musik
Stadtkirche Brackenheim
Güglingen, Germany

 

12/6/2015 – 2:30 pm
SILENCE
for clarinet and piano
PACIFIC SERENADE (partial)
Trans-Atlantic Ensemble
Mariam Adam cl – Evelyn Ulex pno
Community Hall – South Huntington Public Library
South Huntington, NY

 

12/20/2015 – 4:00 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE
Nouvelle Ensemble Mo
Heliodome Theater
Cosswiller, France

2014

9/1/2014 – 3:00 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE for clarinet and string quartet
Sound Impact Ensemble
Elizandro Garcia-Montoya, clarinet
Sala Cullell de la Escuela de Artes Musicales
Universidad de Costa Rica,
San Jose, Costa Rica

 

9/13/2014 – 7:00 pm
SEDUCCION (for flute clarinet and piano)
The Bernal Hill Players
Casa Circulo
Redwood City, California

 

9/14/2014 – 2:30 pm
CONGA for piano
Chia Hui, piano
International Conference Center Auditorium
Hsinchu City, Taiwan

 

9/14/2014 – 5:00 pm
PRESTO II
Saint Helens Quartet
AngelArmsWorks at Snohomish
Snohomish, (Seattle area), WA

 

9/14/2014 – 4:00 pm
SEDUCCION (for flute clarinet and piano)
The Bernal Hill Players
Community Music Center
San Francisco, California
9/21/2014 – 8:00 pm

 

WIND QUINTET No.2
La Sociedad de los 5 Vientos
Teatro de la Comedia
Rosario, Argentina

 

10/12/2014 – 3:00 pm
THE GIANT GUITAR for orchestra
Harper Symphony Orchestra
Brian Groner, cond.
Harper College Performing Arts Center
Chicago (Palatine), Illinois

 

10/12/2014 – 2:30 pm
CONGA for piano
Chia Hui, piano
Chiayi County Performing Arts Center Auditorium
Chiayi City, Taiwan

 

10/17/2014 – 8:00 pm
PRESTO II
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Rio Grande Theater
Las Cruces, New Mexico

 

10/20/2014 – 8:00 pm
PRESTO II
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Teatro Esperanza Iris
Festival La Ceiba
Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico

 

10/26/2014 – 3:00 pm
WIND QUINTET No. 2
West Texas Winds Ensemble
Rea-Greathouse Recital Hall
at the Wagner Noel Performing Arts Center
Midland, Texas

 

10/29/2014 – 8:00 pm
TANGO TRIO
Music from Copland House Ensemble
Mairs Concert Hall, J. Wallace Fine Arts Center
Macalester College
Saint Paul, Minnesota

 

11/1/2014 – 6:00 pm
SALON BUENOS AIRES
Rainbow Chamber Players
St. Matthew’s Lutheran Church
San Francisco, CA

 

11/5/2014 – 8:00 pm
PRESTO II
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Tsuda Hall
Tokyo, Japan

 

11/7/2014 – 7:00 pm
PRESTO II
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Morita Memorial Hall
Kyoto, Japan

 

11/7/2014 – 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
TOCCATA for orchestra
Spokane Symphony Orchestra
Eckart Preu, conductor
Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox
Spokane, Washington

 

11/19/2014 – 7:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Fifth House Ensemble
A.F. Siebert Chapel at Carthage College
Kenosha, Wisconsin

 

11/23/2014 – 6:00 pm
SUMMER SONG – for oboe and piano
Rebecca Dora, oboe
Yoko Tamada, piano
Regenstein Hall, Bienen School of Music at
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL

 

11/30/2014 – 3:00 pm
TOCCATA for piano
Fred Sturm, piano
Outpost Performance Space
Albuquerque, New Mexico

Miguel del Águila on YouTube

13 + 8 =

Translate »